Gardette mite 80 mikrogram/4,5 mikrogram/inhalation Inhalationspulver

Sverige - svenska - Läkemedelsverket (Medical Products Agency)

Bipacksedel Bipacksedel (PIL)

21-04-2018

Produktens egenskaper Produktens egenskaper (SPC)

28-04-2018

Aktiva substanser:
budesonid; formoterolfumaratdihydrat
Tillgänglig från:
AstraZeneca AB
ATC-kod:
R03AK07
INN (International namn):
budesonide; formoterol
Dos:
80 mikrogram/4,5 mikrogram/inhalation
Läkemedelsform:
Inhalationspulver
Sammansättning:
formoterolfumaratdihydrat 4,5 mikrog Aktiv substans; budesonid 80 mikrog Aktiv substans; laktosmonohydrat Hjälpämne
Klass:
Apotek
Receptbelagda typ:
Receptbelagt
Terapiområde:
Formoterol och budesonid
Produktsammanfattning:
Förpacknings: Inhalator, 60 doser; Inhalator, 120 doser; Inhalator, 2 x 60 doser; Inhalator, 2 x 120 doser; Inhalator, 3 x 60 doser; Inhalator, 3 x 120 doser; Inhalator, 10 x 60 doser; Inhalator, 10 x 120 doser; Inhalator, 18 x 60 doser; Inhalator, 18 x 120 doser
Bemyndigande status:
Godkänd
Godkännandenummer:
17159
Tillstånd datum:
2001-03-23

Dokument på andra språk

Bipacksedel Bipacksedel - engelska

22-06-2020

Produktens egenskaper Produktens egenskaper - engelska

16-11-2018

Läs hela dokumentet

Package Leaflet: Information for the user

Gardette mite 80 micrograms/4.5 micrograms /inhalation, Inhalation Powder

Budesonide/Formoterol fumarate dihydrate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains

important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm

them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible

side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:

What Gardette mite is and what it is used for

What you need to know before you use Gardette mite

How to use Gardette mite

Possible side effects

How to store Gardette mite

Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Gardette mite is and what it is used for

Gardette mite is an inhaler that is used to treat asthma in adults, adolescents and children aged 6 years

and older. It contains two different medicines: budesonide and formoterol fumarate dihydrate.

Budesonide belongs to a group of medicines called ‘corticosteroids’. It works by

reducing and preventing swelling and inflammation in your lungs.

Formoterol fumarate dihydrate belongs to a group of medicines called ‘long-acting beta

adrenoceptor agonists’ or ‘bronchodilators’. It works by relaxing the muscles in your

airways. This helps you to breathe more easily.

This medicine is not suitable for people with severe asthma. It can be prescribed for asthma in two

different ways.

a) Some people are prescribed two asthma inhalers: Gardette mite and a separate ‘reliever

inhaler’.

They use Gardette mite every day. This helps to prevent asthma symptoms from

happening.

They use their ‘reliever inhaler’ when they get asthma symptoms, to make it easier to

breathe again.

b) Some people are prescribed Gardette mite as their only asthma inhaler.

They use Gardette mite every day. This helps to prevent asthma symptoms from

happening.

They also use Gardette mite when they need extra doses for relief of asthma symptoms,

to make it easier to breathe again. They do not need a separate inhaler for this.

2.

What you need to know before you use Gardette mite

Do not use Gardette mite:

if you are allergic to budesonide, formoterol or the other ingredient of this medicine

(listed in section 6), which is lactose (which contains small amounts of milk protein).

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Gardette mite if:

You are diabetic.

You have a lung infection.

You have high blood pressure or you have ever had a heart problem (including an uneven

heart beat, a very fast pulse, narrowing of the arteries or heart failure).

You have problems with your thyroid or adrenal glands.

You have low levels of potassium in your blood.

You have severe liver problems.

Contact your doctor if you experience blurred vision or other visual disturbances.

Other medicines and Gardette mite

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might use any other medicines.

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using any of the following medicines:

Beta-blocker medicines (such as atenolol or propranolol for high blood pressure),

including eyedrops (such as timolol for glaucoma).

Medicines for a fast or uneven heart beat (such as quinidine).

Medicines like digoxin, often used to treat heart failure.

Diuretics, also known as ‘water tablets’ (such as furosemide). These are used to treat

high blood pressure.

Steroid medicines that you take by mouth (such as prednisolone).

Xanthine medicines (such as theophylline or aminophylline). These are often used to

treat asthma.

Other bronchodilators (such as salbutamol).

Tricyclic anti-depressants (such as amitriptyline) and the anti-depressant nefazodone.

Phenothiazine medicines (such as chlorpromazine and prochlorperazine).

Medicines called ‘HIV-protease inhibitors’ (such as ritonavir) to treat HIV infection.

Medicines to treat infections (such as ketoconazole, itraconazole, voriconazole,

posaconazole, clarithromycin and telithromycin).

Medicines for Parkinson’s disease (such as leva-dopa).

Medicines for thyroid problems (such as levo-thyroxine).

If any of the above applies to you, or if you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before

using Gardette mite.

Also tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are going to have a general anaesthetic for an operation or

for dental work.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

If you are pregnant, or planning to get pregnant, talk to your doctor before using Gardette

mite - do not use Gardette mite unless your doctor tells you to.

If you get pregnant while using Gardette mite, do not stop using Gardette mite but talk to

your doctor immediately.

If you are breast-feeding, talk to your doctor before using Gardette mite.

Driving and using machines

Gardette mite has no or negligible effect on your ability to drive or to use tools or machines.

Gardette mite contains lactose

Gardette mite contains lactose, which is a type of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that you

have an intolerance to some sugars, talk to your doctor before using this medicine. The amount of

lactose in this medicine does not normally cause problems in people who are lactose intolerant.

The excipient lactose contains small amounts of milk proteins, which may cause allergic reaction.

3.

How to use Gardette mite

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with

your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

It is important to use Gardette mite every day, even if you have no asthma symptoms at

the time.

Your doctor will want to regularly check your asthma symptoms.

If you have been taking steroid tablets for your asthma or COPD, your doctor may reduce the number

of tablets that you take, once you start to use Gardette mite. If you have been taking oral steroid

tablets for a long time, your doctor may want you to have blood tests from time to time. When

reducing oral steroid tablets, you may feel generally unwell even though your chest symptoms may be

improving. You might experience symptoms such as a stuffy or runny nose, weakness or joint or

muscle pain and rash (eczema). If any of these symptoms bother you, or if symptoms such as

headache, tiredness, nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting (being sick) occur, please contact your doctor

immediately. You may need to take other medication if you develop allergic or arthritic symptoms.

You should speak to your doctor if you are concerned as to whether you should continue to use

Gardette mite.

Your doctor may consider adding steroid tablets to your usual treatment during periods of stress (for

example, when you have a chest infection or before an operation).

Important information about your asthma symptoms

If you feel you are getting breathless or wheezy while using Gardette mite, you should continue to use

Gardette mite but go to see your doctor as soon as possible, as you may need additional treatment.

Contact your doctor immediately if:

Your breathing is getting worse or you often wake up at night with asthma.

Your chest starts to feel tight in the morning or your chest tightness lasts longer than

usual.

These signs could mean that your asthma is not being properly controlled and you may need different

or additional treatment immediately.

Asthma

Gardette mite can be prescribed for asthma in two different ways. The amount of Gardette mite to use

and when to use it depends on how it has been prescribed for you.

If you have been prescribed Gardette mite and a separate reliever inhaler, read the section

called ‘a) Using Gardette mite and a separate reliever inhaler’.

If you have been prescribed Gardette mite as your only inhaler, read the section called ‘b)

Using Gardette mite as your only asthma inhaler’.

a) Using Gardette mite and a separate reliever inhaler

Use your Gardette mite every day.

This helps to prevent asthma symptoms from happening.

Adults (18 years and above)

The usual dose is 1 or 2 inhalations, twice a day.

Your doctor may increase this to 4 inhalations, twice a day.

If your symptoms are well controlled, your doctor may ask you to take your medicine

once a day.

Adolescents (12 to 17 years)

The usual dose is 1 or 2 inhalations, twice a day.

If your symptoms are well controlled, your doctor may ask you to take your medicine

once a day.

Children (6 to 11 years)

The usual dose is 2 inhalations, twice a day.

Gardette mite is not recommended to be used in children who are younger than 6 years.

Your doctor (or asthma nurse) will help you to manage your asthma. They will adjust the dose of this

medicine to the lowest dose that controls your asthma. However, do not adjust the dose without

talking to your doctor (or asthma nurse) first.

Use your separate ‘reliever inhaler’ to treat asthma symptoms when they happen.

Always keep

your ‘reliever inhaler’ with you to use when you need it. Do not use Gardette mite to treat asthma

symptoms - use your reliever inhaler.

b) Using Gardette mite as your only asthma inhaler

Only use Gardette mite in this way if your doctor has told you to and if you are aged 12 or above.

Use your Gardette mite every day.

This helps to prevent asthma symptoms from happening. You

can take:

1 inhalation in the morning

and

1 inhalation in the evening

or

2 inhalations in the morning

or

2 inhalations in the evening.

Also use Gardette mite as a ‘reliever inhaler’ to treat asthma symptoms when they happen.

If you get asthma symptoms, take 1 inhalation and wait a few minutes.

If you do not feel better, take another inhalation.

Do not take more than 6 inhalations at a single time.

Always keep your Gardette mite Inhaler with you, so you can use it when you need it.

A total daily dose of more than 8 inhalations is not normally needed. However, your doctor may allow

you to take up to 12 inhalations a day for a limited period.

If you regularly need to use 8 or more inhalations a day, make an appointment to see your doctor or

nurse. They may need to change your treatment.

Do not use more than 12 inhalations in total in 24 hours.

If you are doing exercise and you get asthma symptoms, use Gardette mite as described here.

However, do not use Gardette mite just before exercise to stop asthma symptoms from happening.

Preparing your new Gardette mite Inhaler

Before using your

new

Gardette mite Inhaler

for the first time

, you need to prepare it for use as

follows:

Unscrew the cover and lift it off. You may hear a rattling sound.

Hold your Gardette mite Inhaler upright with the red grip at the bottom.

Turn the red grip as far as it will go in one direction. Then turn it as far as it will go in

the other direction (it does not matter which way you turn it first). You should hear a

click sound.

Do this again, turning the red grip in both directions.

Your Gardette mite Inhaler is now ready for use.

How to take an inhalation

Every time you need to take an inhalation, follow the instructions below.

Unscrew the cover and lift it off. You may hear a rattling sound.

Hold your Gardette mite Inhaler upright

with the red grip at the bottom.

Do not

hold the mouthpiece when you load your Gardette mite Inhaler. To load your

Gardette mite Inhaler with a dose, turn the red grip as far as it will go in one direction.

Then turn it as far as it will go in the other direction

(it does not matter which way you

turn it first). You should hear a click sound. Your Gardette mite Inhaler is now loaded

and ready to use. Only load your Gardette mite Inhaler when you need to use it.

Hold your Gardette mite Inhaler away from your mouth. Breathe out gently (as far as is

comfortable). Do not breathe out through your Gardette mite Inhaler.

Place the mouthpiece gently between your teeth. Close your lips. Breathe in as deeply

and as hard as you can through your mouth. Do not chew or bite on the mouthpiece.

Remove your Gardette mite Inhaler from your mouth. Then breathe out gently.

amount of medicine that is inhaled is very small. This means you may not be able to taste

it after inhalation. If you have followed the instructions, you can still be confident that

you have inhaled the dose and the medicine is now in your lungs.

If you are to take a second inhalation, repeat steps 2 to 6.

Replace the cover tightly after use.

Rinse your mouth with water after your daily morning and/or evening doses, and spit it

out.

Do not try to remove or twist the mouthpiece. It is fixed to your Gardette mite Inhaler and must not be

taken off. Do not use your Gardette mite Inhaler if it has been damaged or if the mouthpiece has come

apart from your Gardette mite Inhaler.

As with all inhalers, caregivers should ensure that children prescribed Gardette mite use correct

inhalation technique, as described above.

Cleaning your Gardette mite Inhaler

Wipe the outside of the mouthpiece once a week with a dry tissue. Do not use water or liquids.

When to start using a new inhaler

The dose indicator tells you how many doses (inhalations) are left in your Gardette mite

Inhaler, starting with either 60 or 120 doses when it is full.

The dose indicator is marked in intervals of 10 doses. Therefore, it does not show every

dose.

When you first see a red mark at the edge of the indicator window, there are

approximately 20 doses left. For the last 10 doses, the background of the dose indicator is

red. When the ‘0’ on the red background has reached the middle of the window, you

must start using your new Gardette mite Inhaler.

Note:

The grip will still twist and ‘click’ even when your Gardette mite Inhaler is empty.

The sound that you hear as you shake your Gardette mite Inhaler is produced by a drying

agent and not the medicine. Therefore, the sound does not tell you how much medicine is

left in your Gardette mite Inhaler.

If you load your Gardette mite Inhaler more than once by mistake before taking your

dose, you will still only receive one dose. However, the dose indicator will register all

the loaded doses.

If you use more Gardette mite than you should

It is important that you take your dose as stated on the pharmacist’s label or as advised by your

doctor. You should not exceed your prescribed dose without seeking medical advice.

The most common symptoms that may occur after if you use more Gardette mite than you should are

trembling, headache or a rapid heart beat.

If you forget to use Gardette mite

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time

for your next dose, skip the missed dose.

not

take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If either of the following happen to you, stop using Gardette mite and talk to your doctor

immediately:

Swelling of your face, particularly around your mouth (tongue and/or throat and/or

difficulty to swallow) or hives together with difficulties to breathe (angoioedema) and or

sudden feeling if faintness. This may mean that you are having an allergic reaction. This

happens rarely, affecting less than 1 in 1,000 people.

Sudden acute wheezing or shortness of breath immediately after using your inhaler.

If

either of these symptoms occur, stop using your Gardette mite Inhaler straightaway

and use your ‘reliever’ inhaler. Contact your doctor immediately

as you may need

to have your treatment changed.

This happens very rarely, affecting less than 1 in

10,000 people.

Other possible side effects:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

Palpitations (awareness of your heart beating), trembling or shaking. If these effects

occur, they are usually mild and usually disappear as you continue to use Gardette mite.

Thrush (a fungal infection) in the mouth. This is less likely if you rinse your mouth out

with water after using your inhaler.

Mild sore throat, coughing and a hoarse voice.

Headache.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)

Feeling restless, nervous or agitated.

Disturbed sleep.

Feeling dizzy.

Nausea (feeling sick).

Fast heart beat.

Bruising of the skin.

Muscle cramps.

Blurred vision.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

Rash, itching.

Bronchospasm (tightening of the muscles in the airways which causes wheezing). If the

wheezing comes on suddenly after using Gardette mite stop using Gardette mite and talk

to your doctor immediately.

Low levels of potassium in your blood.

Uneven heart beat.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)

Depression.

Changes in behaviour, especially in children.

Chest pain or tightness in the chest (angina pectoris).

An increase in the amount of sugar (glucose) in your blood.

Taste changes, such as an unpleasant taste in the mouth.

Changes in your blood pressure.

Inhaled corticosteroids can affect the normal production of steroid hormones in your body,

particularly if you use high doses for a long time. The effects include:

changes in bone mineral density (thinning of the bones)

cataract (clouding of the lens in the eye)

glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye)

a slowing of the rate of growth of children and adolescents

an effect on the adrenal gland (a small gland next to the kidney).

These effects are much less likely to happen with inhaled corticosteroids than with corticosteroid

tablets.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects

not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system

listed in Appendix V. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety

of this medicine.

5.

How to store Gardette mite

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date that is stated on the carton or on the label

of your inhaler after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your

pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help

protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Gardette mite contains

The active substances are budesonide and formoterol. Each inhaled dose contains 80 micrograms of

budesonide and 4.5 micrograms of formoterol fumarate dihydrate.

The other ingredient is lactose monohydrate (which contains milk proteins).

What Gardette mite looks like and contents of the pack

Gardette mite is an inhaler containing your medicine. The inhalation powder is white in colour. Each

Inhaler contains either 60 or 120 doses and has a white body with a red turning grip. The turning grip

contains a Braille code with the number 6 for identification, to differ from other AstraZeneca inhaled

products.

Gardette mite is available in packs of 1, 2, 3, 10 or 18 inhaler(s) containing 60 (or 120) doses.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

[To be completed nationally]

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following

names:

Country

Trade name and strength

Italy

Assieme Mite 80 μg/4.5 μg/inhalation

Portugal

Assieme Turbohaler 80 μg/4.5 μg/inhalation

Spain

Rilast Turbuhaler 80 μg/4.5 μg/inhalation

Sweden

Gardette mite 80 μg/4.5 μg/inhalation

This leaflet was last revised in

27 October 2017

[To be completed nationally]

Läs hela dokumentet

Marknadsförs ej för närvarande.

Produktinformation

Liknande Produkter

Sök varningar relaterade till denna produkt

Visa dokumenthistorik

Dela den här informationen