Casorol Forspiro 50 mikrogram/500 mikrogram/dos Inhalationspulver, avdelad dos

Sverige - svenska - Läkemedelsverket (Medical Products Agency)

Bipacksedel Bipacksedel (PIL)

20-04-2018

Produktens egenskaper Produktens egenskaper (SPC)

20-04-2018

Aktiva substanser:
flutikasonpropionat; salmeterol
Tillgänglig från:
Sandoz A/S,
ATC-kod:
R03AK06
INN (International namn):
fluticasone propionate; salmeterol
Dos:
50 mikrogram/500 mikrogram/dos
Läkemedelsform:
Inhalationspulver, avdelad dos
Sammansättning:
flutikasonpropionat 0,5 mg Aktiv substans; laktitolmonohydrat Hjälpämne; salmeterol 0,05 mg Aktiv substans
Klass:
Apotek
Receptbelagda typ:
Receptbelagt
Terapiområde:
Salmeterol och flutikason
Produktsammanfattning:
Förpacknings: Inhalator, 1 x 60 doser
Bemyndigande status:
Avregistrerad
Godkännandenummer:
51641
Tillstånd datum:
2015-09-10

Dokument på andra språk

Bipacksedel Bipacksedel - engelska

20-02-2018

Produktens egenskaper Produktens egenskaper - engelska

20-02-2018

Offentlig bedömningsrapport Offentlig bedömningsrapport - engelska

10-09-2015

Läs hela dokumentet

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Casorol Forspiro, 50 microgram/500 microgram/dose, inhalation powder, predispensed

salmeterol/fluticasone propionate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains

important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm

them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible

side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1. What Casorol Forspiro is and what it is used for

2. What you need to know before you use Casorol Forspiro

3. How to use Casorol Forspiro

4. Possible side effects

5. How to store Casorol Forspiro

6. Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Casorol Forspiro is and what it is used for

Casorol Forspiro is used to treat:

asthma

chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)

This disease is characterized by continuous breathing difficulties caused by narrowed

airways, often accompanied with coughing and phlegm. This medicine reduces the

number of flare ups of COPD symptoms.

This medicine contains two active substances.

Salmeterol: a long-acting bronchodilator that widens the airways

Fluticasone: a corticosteroid which reduces swelling and inflammation in the lungs

2.

What you need to know before you use Casorol Forspiro

Do not use Casorol Forspiro

if you are

allergic

to salmeterol, fluticasone or to the other ingredient of this medicine

(listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Casorol Forspiro if you have:

heart disease, including an irregular or fast heartbeat

overactive thyroid gland

high blood pressure

diabetes mellitus

low potassium in your blood

tuberculosis now or in the past, or other lung infections

Contact your doctor if you experience blurred vision or other visual disturbances.

Casorol Forspiro prevents the onset of breathlessness and wheezing. Please note that it does

not work when you are already breathless or wheezy.

If such a

breathlessness attack

occurs, you need to use a medicine which quickly widens the

airways, such as salbutamol.

Inform your doctor immediately if your asthma or breathing gets worse. You may find

that:

you feel more wheezy

your chest feels tight more often

you need to use more of your fast acting airway widening inhaler

Continue to use Casorol Forspiro if any of these happen, but do not increase the number of

inhalations. Your chest condition may be getting worse and you could become seriously ill.

Talk to your doctor as you may need additional treatment.

Children and adolescents

Casorol Forspiro should not be used in children and adolescents.

Other medicines and Casorol Forspiro

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other

medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

The following medicines can influence or be influenced by Casorol Forspiro:

medicines to treat high blood pressure, heart or other illnesses, with active substance names

ending with “olol” (beta-blockers), such as atenolol, propranolol and sotalol

medicines to treat viruses including some medicines for HIV, such as ritonavir or cobicistat;

Your doctor may wish to monitor you carefully if you are taking these medicines.

medicines to treat infections, such as ketoconazole, itraconazole and erythromycin

corticosteroids taken by the mouth or injected: medicines to treat inflammation or prevent

organ transplant rejection

diuretics, also known as ‘water tablets’ used to treat high blood pressure

other bronchodilators (such as salbutamol)

xanthine medicines. These are often used to treat asthma.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a

baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Your doctor will

assess whether you can take Casorol Forspiro during this time.

Driving and using machines

Casorol Forspiro is unlikely to impair your ability to drive or operate machinery.

Casorol Forspiro contains lactose

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your

doctor before taking this medicine.

The amount of lactose in this medicine does not normally cause problems in people who are

lactose intolerant.

3.

How to use Casorol Forspiro

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your

doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Asthma

The recommended dose

for adults

One inhalation twice daily

Your doctor will want to regularly check your asthma symptoms.

Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease

The recommended dose

for adults

One inhalation twice daily

If your symptoms become controlled using Casorol Forspiro twice daily, your doctor may

reduce your dose to once daily:

once at night if you have night-time

symptoms

once in the morning if you have daytime

symptoms

Method of use

Use Casorol Forspiro every day as prescribed by your doctor.

After use, rinse your mouth with water.

Not using Casorol Forspiro properly or as prescribed may worsen your breathing difficulties.

For optimal therapy, you must use Casorol Forspiro daily, even if you don’t have any

symptoms.

Instructions for use

Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist should demonstrate how to use the inhaler and should check

your use regularly.

The inhaler contains 60 doses of powder medication in a coiled strip of foil. It has a dose

counter which shows you how many doses you have remaining counting down from 60 to 0.

When you have reached the last 10 doses the numbers will be on a red background.

The inhaler is not refillable – please dispose of the inhaler when it is empty and replace it with

a new one.

Before using the inhaler

Open the transparent side chamber door.

Remove the foil strip from the side chamber by carefully tearing away the full length

of strip against the ‘teeth’ of the side chamber as shown below.

Do not pull or tug

the strip.

Close the side chamber door and dispose of the used strip.

Important:

As you use the inhaler the side chamber will gradually fill up with used strip. The foil

strips with

black bars don’t contain medication

. Eventually the numbered sections

of the strip will appear in the side chamber.

Do not let more than 2 sections of foil strip build up

in the side chamber as they

may cause the inhaler to jam. Tear the strip away carefully as shown above, and

dispose of it safely.

Using the inhaler

Hold the inhaler in your hands as seen in the pictures.

1.

Open

Open

the protective

cap downwards

to reveal the mouthpiece.

Check the dose counter to see how many doses are left.

2.

Prepare the dose

Lift up

the edge of the

white lever

. Make sure the side chamber is closed.

Remember

: Only operate the white lever when you are ready to inhale a dose of your

medication. If you play with the white lever, you will waste doses.

Open: Move

white lever fully over

as far as it will go and

until it clicks

. This

action moves a new dose into position with the number at the top.

Close:

Afterwards

close

white lever fully

so that it

clicks

back into its original

position. The inhaler is now ready for immediate use.

3.

Inhale

Away from the inhaler mouthpiece, breathe out as much as is comfortable

. Never

breathe directly into

the inhaler as this could affect the dose.

Hold the inhaler level with the

protective cap pointing downwards

Close your lips firmly around the mouthpiece.

Breathe

in steadily and

deeply

through the inhaler, not through your nose.

Remove the inhaler from your mouth and

hold your breath for 5-10 seconds

or as

long as you can without causing

discomfort.

Afterwards, breathe out slowly,

but not into the inhaler

Close the protective cap over the mouthpiece.

Rinse your mouth with water and spit it out. This may help to prevent you from getting

fungal infection in the mouth and becoming hoarse.

Cleaning

Wipe the outside of the mouthpiece with a clean, dry tissue if necessary.

Do not attempt to take the inhaler apart to clean it or for any other purpose!

Do not use water or wet wipes to clean the inhaler parts as dampness can affect the

dose!

Never insert a pin or other sharp objects into the mouthpiece, or any other part, as this

could damage the inhaler!

If you use more Casorol Forspiro than you should

Contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Overdose symptoms are:

dizziness

headache

rapid heart beat

muscle weakness

aching joints

feeling shaky

If you have used larger doses for a long persiod of time, you should talk to your doctor or

pharmacist for advice. This is because larger doses of Casorol Forspiro may reduce the

ammount of steroid hormones produced by the adrenal gland.

It is important that you take your dose as stated on the pharmacist’s label or as advised by

your doctor. You should not increase or decrease your dose without seeking medical advice.

If you forget to use Casorol Forspiro

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Use your next dose when it is due.

If you stop using Casorol Forspiro

Do not stop or suddenly reduce your dose of Casorol Forspiro without your doctor’s

permission as this could cause your breathingproblems to worsen and very rarely side effects

could occur. These include:

stomach pain

tiredness and loss of appetite, feeling sick

sickness and diarrhoea

weight loss

headache or drowsiness

low levels of sugar in your blood

low blood pressure and seizures

Very rarely, if you get an infection or at times of extreme stress (such as after a serious

accident or if you have surgery), you may get similar side effects. To prevent these symptoms

ocuring, your doctor may prescribe extra corticosteroids (like prednisolone).

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Allergic reactions: you may notice your breathing suddenly gets worse after using

Casorol Forspiro

. You may be very wheezy and cough. You may also notice itching, a rash

(hives) and swelling (usually of the face, lips, tongue, or throat), or you may suddenly feel

your heart beating very fast or you feel faint and light headed (which may lead to collapse or

loss of consciousness).

If you get these effects or if they happen suddenly after using

Casorol Forspiro, tell your doctor straight away.

Allergic reactions to Casorol Forspiro are

uncommon (they may affect up to 1 in 100 people).

Other side effects can occur with the following frequencies:

Very Common,

may affect more than 1 in 10 people

headache

This usually gets better as treatment continues.

increased number of colds in patients with COPD

Common,

may affect up to 1 in 10 people

thrush (sore, creamy-yellow, raised patches) in the mouth and throat. Also sore tongue and

hoarse voice and throat irritation.

Rinsing your mouth out with water and spitting it out immediately and/or brushing your

teeth after each inhalation may help. Your doctor may prescribe an anti-fungal medication to

treat the thrush.

aching, swollen joints and muscle pain

muscle cramps

The following side effects have also been reported in patients with Chronic Obstructive

Pulmonary Disease (COPD)

Pneumonia (infection of the lung)

Tell your doctor if you have any of the following while taking Casorol Forspiro, they could

be symptoms of a lung infection:

increase in mucous production

change in mucous colour

fever

chills

increased cough

increased breathing difficulties

bruising and fractures throughout the body

inflammation of the sinuses

low potassium level in the blood (you may get an uneven heartbeat, muscle weakness and/or

cramp)

Uncommon,

may affect up to 1 in 100 people

very fast heartbeat (tachycardia)

feeling shaky and a fast or uneven heartbeat (palpitation)

This is usually harmless and decreases during therapy.

feeling worried

increased blood sugar level

If you have diabetes, more frequent blood sugar monitoring and possible adjustment of

your diabetic medicines may be required.

disturbed sleep

chest pain

clouding of the eye lens (cataract)

allergic skin rash

Rare,

may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people

breathing difficulties

wheezing

that

gets worse

straight after using Casorol Forspiro.

Stop using

your Casorol Forspiro and use your fast-acting

airway widening inhaler to help

your breathing

. Tell your doctor

straight away.

abnormal production of certain hormones, particularly when using this medicine in high

doses over a long time

Signs are:

slowing of growth in children and adolescents

thinning of the bones

increased eye pressure (glaucoma)

weight gain

rounded, moon shaped face (Cushing’s Syndrome).

Your doctor will check you regularly for any of these side effects, ensuring you are on the

lowest dose possible.

behavioural changes, such as being unusually active and irritable

irregular heartbeat or heart gives an extra beat

Tell your doctor, but do not stop using Casorol Forspiro unless told to do so.

a fungal infection in the oesophagus (gullet), which might cause difficulties in

swallowing.

Frequency not known

, but may also occur

depression or aggression

These effects are more likely to occur in children.

blurred vision.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side

effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national

reporting system listed in Appendix V

By reporting side effects you can help provide more

information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store Casorol Forspiro

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 25 °C.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton after

EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist

how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the

environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Casorol Forspiro contains

Casorol Forspiro 50/500 microgram inhalation powder, predispensed:

The active substances are salmeterol and fluticasone. Each metered dose of Casorol

Forspiro provides 50 micrograms of salmeterol (as salmeterol xinafoate) and 500

micrograms of fluticasone propionate. Corresponding with a delivered dose of:

45 micrograms of Salmeterol (as salmeterol xinafoate) and 465 micrograms of fluticasone

propionate

The other ingredient is lactose monohydrate.

What Casorol Forspiro looks like and contents of the pack

In the purple plasticdry-powder inhalation device, 60 doses of powder blend are contained

in an aluminium blister.

Each dose is pre-dispensed.

Pack sizes:

1 device containing 60 doses

Not all pack sizes may be marketed

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

[To be completed nationally]

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the

following names:

[To be completed nationally]

This leaflet was last revised in

20 February 2018.

[To be completed nationally]

Läs hela dokumentet

Marknadsförs ej för närvarande.

Produktinformation

Liknande Produkter

Sök varningar relaterade till denna produkt

Visa dokumenthistorik

Dela den här informationen