Osa Schmerz- und Fieberzäpfchen 80 mg

Informazioni principali

  • Nome commerciale:
  • Osa Schmerz- und Fieberzäpfchen 80 mg Suppositorien
  • Forma farmaceutica:
  • Suppositorien
  • Composizione:
  • paracetamolum 80 mg, excipiens pro suppositorio.
  • Utilizzare per:
  • Esseri umani
  • Tipo di medicina:
  • Farmaco biologico

Documenti

  • per i professionisti:
  • Il foglio illustrativo per questo prodotto non è al momento disponibile, é possibile inviare una richiesta al nostro Servizio Clienti ed essere avvisati nel momento in cui è disponibile sulla nostra piattaforma.


    Richiedi il foglio illustrativo per i professionisti.

Localizzazione

  • Disponibile in:
  • Osa Schmerz- und Fieberzäpfchen 80 mg Suppositorien
    Svizzera
  • Lingua:
  • italiano

Informazioni terapeutiche

  • Gruppo terapeutico:
  • Synthetika
  • Area terapeutica:
  • Analgetikum, Antipyretikum

Altre informazioni

Status

  • Fonte:
  • Swissmedic - Swiss Agency for Therapeutic Products
  • Numero dell'autorizzazione:
  • 46351
  • Data dell'autorizzazione:
  • 05-10-1984
  • Ultimo aggiornamento:
  • 19-10-2018

Foglio illustrativo: composizione, posologia, indicazioni, interazioni, gravidanza, allattamento, effetti indesiderati, controindicazioni

Patienteninformation

Informazione destinata ai pazienti

Legga attentamente il foglietto illustrativo che contiene importanti informazioni. Questo

medicamento le è stato prescritto dal suo medico o le è stato consegnato senza prescrizione medica in

farmacia o in drogheria. Faccia uso corretto del medicamento o segua le indicazioni del suo medico,

del suo farmacista o del suo droghiere, al fine di ottenere il maggior beneficio. Conservi il foglietto

illustrativo per poterlo rileggere all’occorrenza.

Osa® supposte contro i dolori e la febbre

Che cosa sono Osa supposte contro i dolori e la febbre e quando si usano?

Osa supposte contro i dolori e la febbre contengono il principio attivo paracetamolo, che ha un

effetto analgesico e antipiretico. Osa supposte contro i dolori e la febbre vengono usati per il

trattamento di breve durata dei dolori della dentizione, dei sindromi da raffreddamento e della febbre.

Di che cosa occorre inoltre tener conto durante il trattamento?

Come tutti i farmaci antipiretici e analgesici, anche Osa supposte contro i dolori e la febbre non

devono essere usati senza prescrizione medica per più di 3 giorni.

Gli analgesici non vanno presi regolarmente per lunghi periodi di tempo senza controllo medico. In

caso di dolori persistenti è necessario consultare il medico. Nei bambini, in caso di febbre alta (più di

39°C) o un peggioramento della condizione è necessario consultare subito un medico.

Occorre anche considerare che l’assunzione di analgesici per lunghi periodi può contribuire al

persistere del mal di testa. L’assunzione di analgesici per lunghi periodi, in particolare nei casi di

combinazioni di diversi principi attivi analgesici, può dare luogo a danni renali duraturi con rischi di

insufficienza renale. Il dosaggio indicato o prescritto dal medico non deve essere superato.

Si prega di ricordare che il principio attivo paracetamolo è contenuto in numerosi farmaci (ad

esempio compresse, sciroppi, gocce, granulato effervescente) utilizzati nelle terapie antidolorifiche

(per dolori dovuti a malattie da raffreddamento, mal di testa, mal di denti) e febbre. Assumendo

contemporaneamente diversi farmaci contenenti paracetamolo sussiste un elevato rischio di

sovradosaggio. Si raccomanda di rivolgersi al medico, al farmacista o al droghiere!

Quando non si possono usare Osa supposte contro i dolori e la febbre?

Non si devono usare il Osa supposte contro i dolori e la febbre

-in caso di ipersensibilità al principio attivo paracetamolo, a sostanze affini e agli eccipienti.

Un'ipersensibilità di questo tipo si manifesta ad esempio con asma, dispnea, disturbi della

circolazione, gonfiori della cute o delle mucose o con eruzioni cutanee (orticaria).

-in caso di gravi affezioni epatiche o renali.

-in caso di gravi malattie ereditarie (malattia di Meulengracht) come anche consumo di bevande

alcoliche.

Ai bambini che hanno assunto inavvertitamente dell’alcol, non devono essere somministrati

medicamenti contenenti paracetamolo.

Quando è richiesta prudenza nell’uso di Osa supposte contro i dolori e la febbre?

In caso di patologie renali o epatiche preesistenti è necessario prima dell'utilizzo consultare un

medico. In caso di carenza di glucosio-6-fosfato deidrogenasi (una rara malattia ereditaria dei globuli

rossi del sangue) nonché nell'uso contemporaneo di «fluidificanti del sangue», medicamenti che

agiscono sul fegato (in particolare certi farmaci contro la tubercolosi e I'epilessia) o farmaci che

contengono il principio attivo Zidovudin, impiegati nei casi di insufficienza immunitaria (AIDS),

I'assunzione deve avvenire solo dietro attenta istruzione del medico. Se ha una grave infezione (per

es. sepsi), si raccomanda cautela nell’utilizzo di Osa supposte contro i dolori e la febbre.

È sconsigliata I'assunzione contemporanea di paracetamolo e alcool. Soprattutto in caso di mancata

assunzione contemporanea di cibo aumenta il rischio di danni al fegato. Singoli soggetti con

ipersensibilità ai farmaci analgesici e antireumatici possono presentare reazioni di ipersensibilità

anche al paracetamolo (vedere effetti collaterali). Il paracetamolo non deve' essere assunto per un

periodo prolungato o in dosaggi elevati senza prescrizione medica. Anche nei casi di sospetto di un

lieve sovradosaggio occorre informare immediatamente il medico.

Informi il suo medico, il suo farmacista o il suo droghiere nel caso in cui il suo bambino

-soffre di altre malattie,

-soffre di allergie o

-assume o applica altri medicamenti (anche acquistati di sua iniziativa)!

Si possono usare Osa supposte contro i dolori e la febbre durante la gravidanza o l’allattamento?

Questo preparato è destinato esclusivamente all’uso per i bambini.

In caso di eventuale uso/assunzione di Osa supposte contro i dolori e la febbre de parte di donne

giovani o adulte, valgono le seguenti indicazioni:

Per prudenza dovrebbe rinunciare nella misura del possibile ad assumere medicamenti durante la

gravidanza e il periodo d'allattamento o chiedere consiglio al proprio medico, farmacista o droghiere.

In base alle esperienze fatte finora, non sono noti rischi per il bambino se il medicamento è usato

correttamente. Tuttavia non sono ancora state compiute indagini scientifiche sistematiche.

Sebbene il paracetamolo sia presente nel latte materno, non sono note conseguenze dannose per il

neonato.

Come usare Osa supposte contro i dolori e la febbre?

Le supposte vengono estratte dall'involucro protettivo e introdotte profondamente nel retto

(preferibilmente dopo la defecazione). Non superare la dose singola indicata. Non-superare la dose

massima giornaliera indicata.

Osa supposte contro i dolori e la febbre 80 mg:

Neonati di fino a 7 kg (3-6 mesi): 1 supposta da 80 mg fino a 4 volte al giorno

Neonati di 7-10 kg (6-12 mesi): 1 supposta da 80 mg fino a 5 volte al giorno.

Osa supposte contro i dolori e la febbre 170 mg:

Bambini di 10-15 kg (1-3 anni): 1 supposta da 170 mg fino a 4 volte al giorno.

Bambini dei 15 kg (3-6 anni): 1 supposta da 170 mg fino a 6 volte al giorno.

Fra le singole somministrazioni di supposte, occorre osservare un intervallo di 4 ore.

Si attenga alla posologia indicata nel foglietto illustrativo o prescritta dal medico. Se ritiene che

l’azione del medicamento sia troppo debole o troppo forte ne parli al suo medico, al suo farmacista o

al suo droghiere.

Quali effetti collaterali possono avere Osa supposte contro i dolori e la febbre?

Con l'assunzione o l'applicazione di Osa supposte contro i dolori e la febbre possono manifestarsi i

seguenti effetti collaterali: In rari casi possono manifestarsi reazioni d’ipersensibilità come gonfiori

della cute e delle mucose o eruzioni cutanee, sudorazione, e nausea.

Inoltre possono manifestarsi affanno e asma, soprattutto se questi effetti collaterali sono già stati

osservati in precedenza con l'uso di preparati a base di acido acetilsalicilico o altri farmaci

antinfiammatori non steroidei antireumatici (FANS).

In rari casi possono manifestarsi reazioni d’ipersensibilità come gonfiori della cute e delle mucose o

eruzioni cutanee, sudorazione. Se si manifestano segni di una reazione di ipersensibilità o formazione

di lividi/sanguinamenti, interrompere l'uso del medicamento e consultare il medico. Molto raramente

sono state osservate alterazioni della conta ematica, come una riduzione del numero di piastrine

(trombocitopenia) o una forte riduzione di certi tipi di globuli bianchi (agranulocitosi).

Se osserva effetti collaterali qui non descritti dovrebbe informare il suo medico, il suo farmacista o il

suo droghiere.

Di che altro occorre tener conto?

Conservare a temperatura ambiente (15-25°C) e fuori della portata dei bambini.

Il medicamento non dev'essere utilizzato oltre la data indicata con “EXP” sulla confezione.

In caso di assunzione incontrollata (sovradosaggio) consultare immediatamente il medico. Sintomi

come nausea, vomito, dolori addominali, inappetenza, malessere generale possono indicare un

sovradosaggio, si manifestano tuttavia solo molte ore o fino ad un giorno dopo l’assunzione. Dopo

un miglioramento soggettivo, dopo i terzo giorno possono presentarsi itterizia e gravi danni al fegato.

Il medico, il farmacista o il droghiere, che sono in possesso di documentazione professionale

dettagliata, possono darle ulteriori informazioni.

Cosa contengono Osa supposte contro i dolori e la febbre?

Osa supposte contro i dolori e la febbre 80 mg: 1 supposta contiene 80 mg di paracetamolo. Questo

farmaco contiene inoltre degli eccipienti.

Osa supposte contro i dolori e la febbre 170 mg: 1 supposta contiene 170 mg di paracetamolo.

Questo farmaco contiene inoltre degli eccipienti.

Numero dell’omologazione

46351 (Swissmedic)

Dove è ottenibile Osa supposte contro i dolori e la febbre? Quali confezioni sono disponibili?

In farmacia e in drogheria senza prescrizione medica.

Confezioni di 10 supposte da 80 mg e da 170 mg.

Titolare dell’omologazione

Iromedica AG, San Gallo

Questo foglietto illustrativo è stato controllato l’ultima volta nell’ agosto 2016 dall’autorità

competente in materia di medicamenti (Swissmedic).

1-1-2019

Aurobindo Pharma USA, Inc. Initiates Voluntary Nationwide Consumer Level Recall of 80 Lots of Amlodipine Valsartan Tablets USP, Valsartan HCTZ Tablets, USP and Valsartan Tablets USP, Due to the Detection of NDEA (N-Nitrosodiethylamine) Impurity

Aurobindo Pharma USA, Inc. Initiates Voluntary Nationwide Consumer Level Recall of 80 Lots of Amlodipine Valsartan Tablets USP, Valsartan HCTZ Tablets, USP and Valsartan Tablets USP, Due to the Detection of NDEA (N-Nitrosodiethylamine) Impurity

Aurobindo Pharma USA, Inc. is conducting a voluntary recall of 80 lots of Amlodipine Valsartan Tablets USP, Valsartan HCTZ Tablets, USP and Valsartan Tablets USP to the consumer level due to the detection of trace amounts of an unexpected impurity found in the finished drug product. The impurity detected in the finished drug product is N-nitrosodiethylamine (NDEA), which is a substance that occurs naturally in certain foods, drinking water, air pollution, and industrial processes, and has been classifi...

FDA - U.S. Food and Drug Administration

20-12-2018

Pest categorisation of Grapholita inopinata

Pest categorisation of Grapholita inopinata

Published on: Wed, 19 Dec 2018 The EFSA Panel on Plant Health (PLH) performed a pest categorisation of Grapholita inopinata, (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae), the Manchurian fruit moth, for the territory of the EU. G. inopinata is a well‐defined species that is recognised as a major pest of Malus spp. in Far East Russia, Eastern Siberia and northern China. G. inopinata is less common in Japan where it is not a serious pest. G. inopinata is not known to occur in the EU. G. inopinata is listed in Annex IIAI of ...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority EFSA Journal

18-12-2018

Pest categorisation of Carposina sasakii

Pest categorisation of Carposina sasakii

Published on: Mon, 17 Dec 2018 The EFSA Panel on Plant Health performed a pest categorisation of the peach fruit moth, Carposina sasakii Matsumura (Lepidoptera: Carposinidae) for the EU. C. sasakii is not currently regulated in the EU although C. niponensis, a valid species of no economic significance that was previously mistakenly synonymised with C. sasakii, is regulated in Annex IIAI of 2000/29 EC. C. sasakii is a well‐defined species that is recognised as a major pest of apples, peaches and pears in...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

18-12-2018

Enovachem Pharmaceuticals Issues Voluntary Nationwide Recall of Dyural-40 and Dyural-80 Convenience Kits Containing Recalled Sodium Chloride Injection, USP, 0.9% Due to Latex Hazard

Enovachem Pharmaceuticals Issues Voluntary Nationwide Recall of Dyural-40 and Dyural-80 Convenience Kits Containing Recalled Sodium Chloride Injection, USP, 0.9% Due to Latex Hazard

Torrance, CA, Asclemed USA Inc is voluntarily recalling 20 lots of Dyural-40 and 61 lots of Dyural-80, to the user level. The products include recalled Sodium Chloride, USP, 0.9% manufactured by Fresenius Kabi, which has been recalled due to product labeling incorrectly stating stoppers do not contain latex.

FDA - U.S. Food and Drug Administration

17-12-2018


Draft cabozantinib tablet 20 mg, 40 mg and 60 mg, capsule 20 4 mg and 80 mg product-specific bioequivalence guidance

Draft cabozantinib tablet 20 mg, 40 mg and 60 mg, capsule 20 4 mg and 80 mg product-specific bioequivalence guidance

Draft cabozantinib tablet 20 mg, 40 mg and 60 mg, capsule 20 4 mg and 80 mg product-specific bioequivalence guidance

Europe - EMA - European Medicines Agency

13-12-2018

Evaluation of the safety and efficacy of the organic acids lactic and acetic acids to reduce microbiological surface contamination on pork carcasses and pork cuts

Evaluation of the safety and efficacy of the organic acids lactic and acetic acids to reduce microbiological surface contamination on pork carcasses and pork cuts

Published on: Wed, 12 Dec 2018 Studies evaluating the safety and efficacy of lactic and acetic acids to reduce microbiological surface contamination on pork carcasses pre‐chill and pork meat cuts post‐chill were assessed. Lactic acid treatments consisted of 2–5% solutions at temperatures of up to 80°C applied to carcasses by spraying or up to 55°C applied on cuts by spraying or dipping. Acetic acid treatments consisted of 2–4% solutions at temperatures of up to 40°C applied on carcasses by spraying or o...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

7-12-2018

Re‐evaluation of propane‐1,2‐diol esters of fatty acids (E 477) as a food additive

Re‐evaluation of propane‐1,2‐diol esters of fatty acids (E 477) as a food additive

Published on: Thu, 06 Dec 2018 The EFSA Panel on Food Additives and Flavourings (FAF) provides a scientific opinion re‐evaluating the safety of propane‐1,2‐diol esters of fatty acids (E 477) when used as a food additive. The Scientific Committee on Food (SCF) in 1978 endorsed the acceptable daily intake (ADI) of 25 mg/kg body weight (bw) per day, expressed as propane‐1,2‐diol, established by the Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) in 1974. No adverse effects were observed in short‐t...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

4-12-2018

Mylan Expands Its Voluntary Nationwide Recall of Valsartan Tablets, USP, Amlodipine and Valsartan Tablets, USP, and Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide Tablets, USP, to all Lots Within Expiry Due to The Detection of Trace Amounts of NDEA (N-Nitrosodiethylam

Mylan Expands Its Voluntary Nationwide Recall of Valsartan Tablets, USP, Amlodipine and Valsartan Tablets, USP, and Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide Tablets, USP, to all Lots Within Expiry Due to The Detection of Trace Amounts of NDEA (N-Nitrosodiethylam

– Mylan N.V. (NASDAQ: MYL) today announced that its U.S. based Mylan Pharmaceuticals business is expanding its consumer-level voluntary nationwide recall to include all lots of Valsartan-containing products within expiry. The 104 additional lots include 26 lots of Amlodipine and Valsartan Tablets, USP (including the 5mg/160mg, 10mg/160mg, 5mg/320mg and 10mg/320mg strengths), 51 lots of Valsartan Tablets, USP (including 40 mg, 80 mg, 160 mg and 320 mg strengths), and 27 lots of Valsartan and Hydrochloroth...

FDA - U.S. Food and Drug Administration

28-11-2018

Information Update - Mylan-Valsartan medications voluntarily recalled as a precaution due to an impurity

Information Update - Mylan-Valsartan medications voluntarily recalled as a precaution due to an impurity

Mylan Pharmaceuticals ULC is voluntarily recalling four lots of Mylan-Valsartan tablets (40 mg, 80 mg, 160 mg and 320 mg strength) after testing found low levels of an impurity, N-nitrosodiethylamine (NDEA).

Health Canada

21-11-2018

Mylan Initiates Voluntary Nationwide Recall of 15 Lots of Valsartan Tablets, USP, Amlodipine and Valsartan Tablets, USP, and Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide Tablets, USP, Due to the Detection of Trace Amounts of NDEA (N-Nitrosodiethylamine) Impurity Fou

Mylan Initiates Voluntary Nationwide Recall of 15 Lots of Valsartan Tablets, USP, Amlodipine and Valsartan Tablets, USP, and Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide Tablets, USP, Due to the Detection of Trace Amounts of NDEA (N-Nitrosodiethylamine) Impurity Fou

Mylan N.V. (NASDAQ: MYL) today announced that its U.S. based Mylan Pharmaceuticals business is conducting a voluntary nationwide recall to the consumer level of select lots of Valsartan-containing products, including six lots of Amlodipine and Valsartan Tablets, USP (including the 5mg/160mg, 10mg/160mg, and 10mg/320mg strengths), seven lots of Valsartan Tablets, USP (including 40 mg, 80 mg, 160 mg, and 320 mg strengths), and two lots of Valsartan and Hydrochlorothiazide Tablets, USP 320mg/25mg strength. ...

FDA - U.S. Food and Drug Administration

10-11-2018

Pest categorisation of Popillia japonica

Pest categorisation of Popillia japonica

Published on: Thu, 08 Nov 2018 00:00:00 +0100 The Panel on Plant Health performed a pest categorisation of Popillia japonica(Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) for the EU. P. japonica is a distinguishable species listed in Annex IAII of Council Directive 2000/29/EC. It is native to Japan but established in the USA in the early 20th century. It spreads from New Jersey to most US states east of the Mississippi, some to the west and north into Canada. P. japonica feeds on over 700 plant species. Adults attack folia...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

1-11-2018

Information required for dossiers to support demands for import of high risk plants, plant products and other objects as foreseen in Article 42 of Regulation (EU) 2016/2031

Information required for dossiers to support demands for import of high risk plants, plant products and other objects as foreseen in Article 42 of Regulation (EU) 2016/2031

Published on: Wed, 31 Oct 2018 00:00:00 +0100 Article 42 of the new Plant Health Law (Regulation (EU) 2016/2031 on protective measures against pests of plants), introduce a concept of “high risk plants, plant products and other objects” in relation to the presence of a pest risk of an unacceptable level for the Union territory, identified on the basis of a preliminary assessment to be followed by a risk assessment. Upon request of the European Commission (EC), the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) d...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

1-11-2018

Pest categorisation of Conotrachelus nenuphar

Pest categorisation of Conotrachelus nenuphar

Published on: Wed, 31 Oct 2018 00:00:00 +0100 The EFSA Panel on Plant Health performed a pest categorisation of Conotrachelus nenuphar (Herbst) (Coleoptera: Curculionidae), for the EU. C. nenuphar is a well‐defined species, recognised as a serious pest of stone and pome fruit in the USA and Canada where it also feeds on a range of other hosts including soft fruit (e.g. Ribes,Fragaria) and wild plants (e.g. Crataegus). Adults, which are not good flyers, feed on tender twigs, flower buds and leaves. Femal...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

30-10-2018

Pest categorisation of Aleurocanthus spp.

Pest categorisation of Aleurocanthus spp.

Published on: Mon, 29 Oct 2018 00:00:00 +0100 The Panel on Plant Health performed a pest categorisation of Aleurocanthus spp., a well‐defined insect genus of the whitefly family Aleyrodidae (Arthropoda: Hemiptera). Difficulties within the taxonomy of the genus give doubt about the ability to accurately identify some members to species level. Nevertheless, the genus is thought to currently include about ninety species mainly reported from tropical and subtropical areas. The genus is listed in Council Dir...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

17-10-2018

Pest categorisation of Stagonosporopsis andigena

Pest categorisation of Stagonosporopsis andigena

Published on: Tue, 16 Oct 2018 00:00:00 +0200 The Panel on Plant Health performed a pest categorisation of Stagonosporopsis andigena, the causal agent of black blight of potato, for the EU. The pest is a well‐defined fungal species and reliable methods exist for its detection and identification. S. andigena is present in Bolivia and Peru. The pest is not known to occur in the EU and is listed in Annex IAI of Directive 2000/29/EC as Phoma andina, meaning its introduction into the EU is prohibited. The ma...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

17-10-2018

Lumpy skin disease: scientific and technical assistance on control and surveillance activities

Lumpy skin disease: scientific and technical assistance on control and surveillance activities

Published on: Tue, 16 Oct 2018 00:00:00 +0200 The duration of the vaccination campaign sufficient to eliminate lumpy skin disease (LSD) mainly depends on the vaccination effectiveness and coverage achieved. By using a spread epidemiological model, assuming a vaccination effectiveness of 65%, with 50% and 90% coverage, 3 and 4 years campaigns, respectively, are needed to eliminate LSD. When vaccination effectiveness is 80% to 95%, 2 years of vaccination at coverage of 90% is sufficient to eliminate LSD vir...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

9-8-2018

Camber Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Issues Voluntary Nationwide Recall of Valsartan Tablets, USP, 40mg, 80mg, 160mg and 320mg Due to The Detection of Trace Amounts of N-Nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) Impurity, Found in an Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API)

Camber Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Issues Voluntary Nationwide Recall of Valsartan Tablets, USP, 40mg, 80mg, 160mg and 320mg Due to The Detection of Trace Amounts of N-Nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) Impurity, Found in an Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API)

As a precautionary measure, Camber Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is voluntarily recalling all unexpired lots of Valsartan Tablets, USP, 40mg, 80mg, 160mg and 320mg to the hospital, retail and consumer level. This recall of multiple batches of Valsartan Tablets was prompted due to the detection of trace amounts of N-Nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA), a possible process impurity or contaminant in an active pharmaceutical ingredient, manufactured by Hetero Labs Limited, Unit – I (API manufacturer).

FDA - U.S. Food and Drug Administration

13-7-2018

Prinston Pharmaceutical Inc Issues Voluntary Nationwide Recall of Valsartan and Valsartan HCTZ Tablets Due to Detection of a Trace Amount of Unexpected Impurity, N-Nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) in The Products

Prinston Pharmaceutical Inc Issues Voluntary Nationwide Recall of Valsartan and Valsartan HCTZ Tablets Due to Detection of a Trace Amount of Unexpected Impurity, N-Nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) in The Products

Prinston Pharmaceutical Inc. dba Solco Healthcare LLC. is recalling all lots of Valsartan Tablets, 40 mg, 80mg, 160mg, and 320mg; and Valsartan-Hydrochlorothiazide Tablets, 80mg/12.5mg, 160mg/12.5mg, 160mg/25mg, 320mg/12.5mg, and 320mg/25mg to the retail level. This product recall is due to the detection of a trace amount of an unexpected impurity, N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA), made by the manufacturer – Zhejiang Huahai Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. -- that is used in the manufacture of the subject product ...

FDA - U.S. Food and Drug Administration

12-7-2018

Minister Bruno Bruins bereikt akkoord over vergoeding Spinraza

Minister Bruno Bruins bereikt akkoord over vergoeding Spinraza

Minister Bruno Bruins (Medische Zorg) heeft  een akkoord bereikt met fabrikant Biogen. Hierdoor komt het middel Spinraza voor circa 80 jonge kinderen met de spierziekte Spinale Musculaire Atrofie (SMA) vanaf 1 augustus in het basispakket.  

Netherlands - Ministerie van Volksgezondheid, Welzijn en Sport

1-8-2018

Nimenrix (Pfizer Europe MA EEIG)

Nimenrix (Pfizer Europe MA EEIG)

Nimenrix (Active substance: Meningococcal group A, C, W-135 and Y conjugate vaccine) - Centralised - Transfer Marketing Authorisation Holder - Commission Decision (2018)5220 of Wed, 01 Aug 2018 European Medicines Agency (EMA) procedure number: EMEA/H/C/2226/T/80

Europe -DG Health and Food Safety

3-7-2018

Granupas (Eurocept International B.V.)

Granupas (Eurocept International B.V.)

Granupas (Active substance: Para-aminosalicylic acid) - Centralised - Transfer Marketing Authorisation Holder - Commission Decision (2018) 4256 of Tue, 03 Jul 2018 European Medicines Agency (EMA) procedure number: EMEA/H/C/2709/T/25

Europe -DG Health and Food Safety

29-5-2018

EU/3/10/826 (Eurocept International B.V.)

EU/3/10/826 (Eurocept International B.V.)

EU/3/10/826 (Active substance: Para-aminosalicylic acid) - Transfer of orphan designation - Commission Decision (2018)3396 of Tue, 29 May 2018 European Medicines Agency (EMA) procedure number: EMA/OD/072/10/T/02

Europe -DG Health and Food Safety