PERINDOPRIL

Main information

  • Trade name:
  • PERINDOPRIL AND INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 perindopril erbumine 4mg / indapamide hemihydrate 1.25mg tablet blister pack
  • Medicine domain:
  • Humans
  • Medicine type:
  • Allopathic drug

Documents

Localization

  • Available in:
  • PERINDOPRIL AND INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 perindopril erbumine 4mg / indapamide hemihydrate 1.25mg tablet blister pack
    Australia
  • Language:
  • English

Other information

Status

  • Source:
  • Dept. of Health,Therapeutic Goods Administration - Australia
  • Authorization number:
  • 214330
  • Last update:
  • 09-10-2017

Public Assessment Report

Public Summary

Summary for ARTG Entry:

214330

PERINDOPRIL AND INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 perindopril erbumine 4mg / indapamide hemihydrate 1.25mg

tablet blister pack

ARTG entry for

Medicine Registered

Sponsor

Servier Laboratories Australia Pty Ltd

Postal Address

PO Box 196,HAWTHORN, VIC, 3122

Australia

ARTG Start Date

27/06/2014

Product category

Medicine

Status

Active

Approval area

Drug Safety Evaluation Branch

Conditions

Conditions applicable to all therapeutic goods as specified in the document "Standard Conditions Applying to Registered or Listed Therapeutic Goods

Under Section 28 of the Therapeutic Goods Act 1989" effective 1 July 1995.

Conditions applicable to the relevant category and class of therapeutic goods as specified in the document "Standard Conditions Applying to Registered

or Listed Therapeutic Goods Under Section 28 of the Therapeutic Goods Act 1989" effective 1 July 1995.

Products

1. PERINDOPRIL AND INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 perindopril erbumine 4mg / indapamide hemihydrate 1.25mg

tablet blister pack

Product Type

Single Medicine Product

Effective date

31/07/2017

Warnings

See Product Information and Consumer Medicine Information for this product

Standard Indications

Specific Indications

Treatment of hypertension. Treatment should not be initiated with this combination.

Additional Product information

Container information

Type

Material

Life Time

Temperature

Closure

Conditions

Blister Pack

PVC/Al

2 Years

Store below 30

degrees Celsius

Not recorded

Not recorded

Pack Size/Poison information

Pack Size

Poison Schedule

30 tablets

(S4) Prescription Only Medicine

Components

1. PERINDOPRIL AND INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 perindopril erbumine 4mg / indapamide hemihydrate 1.25mg tablet blister pack

Dosage Form

Tablet, uncoated

Route of Administration

Oral

Visual Identification

White, 8mm x 4mm rod-shaped tablets (unscored).

Active Ingredients

indapamide hemihydrate

1.25 mg

Perindopril erbumine

4 mg

© Commonwealth of Australia.This work is copyright.You are not permitted to re-transmit, distribute or commercialise the material without obtaining prior

written approval from the Commonwealth.Further details can be found at http://www.tga.gov.au/about/website-copyright.htm.

Public Summary

Page 1 of

Produced at 26.11.2017 at 10:24:34 AEDT

This is not an ARTG Certificate document.

The onus is on the reader to verify the current accuracy of the information on the document subsequent to the date shown.

Visit www.tga.gov.au for contact information

Patient Information leaflet

PERINDOPRIL AND INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25

perindopril (pronounced per-in-do-pril) and indapamide (pronounced in-dap-a-mide)

Consumer Medicine Information

WHAT IS IN THIS

LEAFLET

This leaflet answers some common

questions about PERINDOPRIL

AND INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25. It

does not contain all the available

information about this medicine.

Reading this leaflet does not take the

place of talking to your doctor or

pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and

benefits. Your doctor has weighed

the risks of you taking

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 against

the expected benefits for you.

If you have any concerns about

taking this medicine, ask your

doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine.

You may need to read it again.

WHAT PERINDOPRIL

AND INDAPAMIDE AN

4/1.25 IS

The name of your medicine is

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25. The

medicine contains the active

ingredients perindopril erbumine and

indapamide hemihydrate. Perindopril

belongs to a group of medicines

called angiotensin converting

enzyme (ACE) inhibitors.

Indapamide belongs to a group of

medicines called diuretics (a type of

“water” tablet).

WHAT PERINDOPRIL

AND INDAPAMIDE AN

4/1.25 IS USED FOR

You have been prescribed

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 for high

blood pressure.

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 is

available only with a doctor's

prescription.

There is no evidence that

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 is

addictive.

Why PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 is

used for high blood

pressure

Everyone has blood pressure. This

pressure helps to circulate blood all

around the body. Your blood

pressure may be different at different

times of the day, depending on how

busy or stressed you are. You have

high blood pressure (also known as

hypertension) when your blood

pressure stays higher than is needed,

even when you are calm and relaxed.

If high blood pressure is not treated it

can lead to serious health problems.

You may feel fine and have no

symptoms, but eventually it can

cause stroke, heart disease and

kidney failure.

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 helps to

lower your blood pressure.

Ask your doctor if you have any

questions about why

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 has been

prescribed for you.

BEFORE YOU TAKE

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN

4/1.25

There are some people who should

not take PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25. Please

read the lists below. If you think any

of these situations apply to you, or

you have any questions, please

consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not take PERINDOPRIL

AND INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25

if:

You are allergic to perindopril,

indapamide, or any of the other

ingredients of PERINDOPRIL

AND INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25

listed at the end of this leaflet.

You are allergic to

sulphonamide (sulpha)

antibiotics, or to thiazide

diuretics (a type of ‘fluid’ or

‘water’ tablet).

You are allergic to another

angiotensin converting enzyme

(ACE) inhibitor.

PERINDOPRIL AND INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25

You are pregnant or trying to

become pregnant.

You are breastfeeding or plan

to breast-feed.

You undergo treatments where

your blood is treated outside of

the body (also known as

extracorporeal treatments) that

may increase your risk of

allergic reactions, treatments

such as:

renal dialysis or

haemofiltration using

polyacrylonitrile membranes.

low-density lipoprotein

(LDL) apheresis, a technique

where LDL is 'filtered' out of

a patient's blood, using

dextran sulphate.

You are treated with a blood

pressure lowering medicine

containing aliskiren and have

diabetes or impaired kidney

function.

You have kidney problems

where the blood supply to your

kidneys is reduced (renal artery

stenosis).

You are suffering from

decreases in the amount or

absence of urine produced by

the kidney.

You have narrowing of the

main blood vessel leading from

the heart and/or heart valve.

If you have low blood

potassium.

If you have severe liver disease

or suffer from a condition

called hepatic encephalopathy

(degenerative disease of the

brain that occurs as a result of

liver disease).

You have experienced serious

swelling of the face, tongue, lips

or throat either suddenly or in

response to another medicine in

the past (a rare allergic

condition known as angio-

oedema).

The packaging is damaged or

shows signs of tampering, or

the tablets do not look quite

right.

The expiry date (EXP) on the

pack has passed.

Tell your doctor straight

away if:

You are pregnant or become

pregnant while taking

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25, as it

may cause serious harm to your

unborn baby.

You have a severe allergic

reaction with swelling of the face,

lips, mouth, tongue or throat

which may cause difficulty in

swallowing or breathing

(angioedema). This may occur at

any time during treatment. If you

develop such symptoms, you

should stop taking

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 and

see a doctor immediately (see

also ‘SIDE EFFECTS’ section).

You are undergoing

desensitisation treatment, or have

had an allergic reaction during

previous desensitisation treatment

(e.g. treatments using bee, wasp

or ant venom).

You are undergoing, or you are

intending to undergo, treatments

where your blood is treated

outside of the body (also known

as extracorporeal treatments).

You are undergoing anaesthesia

and/or surgery.

You are undergoing a medical

test that requires injection of an

iodinated contrast agent (a

substance that makes organs like

kidney or stomach visible on an

X-ray)

You have recently suffered from

diarrhoea or vomiting, or are

dehydrated.

You are on a salt restricted diet or

use salt substitutes which contain

potassium.

You have an intolerance to some

sugars as PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25

contains lactose.

You are of African origin since

you may have a higher risk of

angioedema and this medicine is

less effective in lowering your

blood pressure.

You are taking any of the

following medicines used to treat

high blood pressure:

an 'angiotensin II receptor

blocker' (also known as ARBs

or sartans - for example

valsartan, telmisartan,

irbesartan), in particular if you

have diabetes-related kidney

problems,

lithium

aliskiren.

You have any other health

problems, including:

Kidney disease or if you are on

renal dialysis

Liver disease

High or low levels of potassium,

sodium, or other problems with

salt balance

Diabetes

Gout

Heart disease

Hardening of the arteries

Hyperparathyroidism (overactive

parathyroid gland)

Photosensitivity reactions

(increased sensitivity of the skin

to sun)

Systemic lupus erythematosus or

scleroderma (a disease affecting

the skin, joints and kidneys)

Abnormally increased levels of a

hormone called aldosterone in

your blood (primary

aldosternism)

Changes in your vision, increased

pressure or pain in one or both of

your eyes while taking

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25. This

could be a sign that you are

developing glaucoma, increased

pressure in your eye(s). You

PERINDOPRIL AND INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25

should discontinue

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25

treatment and seek medical

attention.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any

other medicines, including medicines

that you buy without a prescription

from a pharmacy, supermarket or

health food shop.

Taking PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 may

change the effect of some medicines,

and some medicines may affect how

well PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 works.

You may need different amounts of

your medication or to take different

medicines. The medicines that may

interact with PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 include

the following:

Some medications used to treat

high blood pressure (including

angiotensin receptor blockers),

aliskiren (see also 'Do Not Take

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 If' and

'Tell Your Doctor Straight Away'

sections), diuretics (sometimes

called "fluid" or "water" tablets

because they increase the amount

of urine passed each day)

Some treatments where your

blood is treated outside of the

body, also known as

extracorporeal treatments (see

also 'Do Not Take

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 If' and

'Tell Your Doctor Straight Away'

sections)

Some antibiotic and medicines

used to treat infections (e.g.

trimethoprim, moxifloxacin)

Amphotericin B by injection ( to

treat severe fungal disease)

Tetracosactide (to treat Crohn’s

disease)

Some anti-inflammatory

medicines (including high dose

aspirin, ibuprofen) for pain relief

Some anaesthetic medicines

Some steroid medicines

Medicines used to treat mood

swings and some types of

depression (lithium, tricyclic

antidepressants, antipsychotics)

Potassium-sparing diuretics (e.g.

spironolactone, triamterene),

sources of potassium, like

potassium tablet and salt

substitutes containing potassium,

other drugs which can increase

potassium in your body (such as

heparin and co-trimoxazole also

known as

trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole)

Some drugs used to treat cancer

or to suppress the immune system

Vasodilators including nitrates

Medicines used to treat diabetes

(e.g. metformin, gliptins and

insulin)

Baclofen (a medicine used to treat

muscle stiffness in diseases such

as multiple sclerosis)

Medicines used for the treatment

of low blood pressure, shock or

asthma (e.g. ephedrine,

noradrenaline or adrenaline)

Gold salts, especially with

intravenous administration (used

to treat symptoms of rheumatoid

arthritis)

Medicines which may affect the

blood cells, such as allopurinol,

procainamide

Mammalian target of rapamycin

(mTOR) inhibitors used to avoid

rejection of transplanted organs

(e.g. temsirolimus, sirolimus,

everolimus)

Iodinated contrast agent used in

certain medical tests

Methadone (a medicine used to

treat severe pain or opioid

addiction)

Medicines used for heart rhythm

problems (e.g. quinidine,

hydroquinidine, disopyramide,

amiodarone, sotalol)

Digoxin or other cardiac

glycosides (for the treatment of

heart problems)

Calcium supplements

Stimulant laxatives (e.g. senna).

Your doctor or pharmacist has more

information on medicines to be

careful with or avoid while taking

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25.

For older people or children

Elderly people can generally use

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 safely.

However, some older people have

reduced kidney function - in which

case additional care may be required.

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 is not

recommended for use in children.

HOW TO TAKE

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN

4/1.25

Follow all directions given to you

by your doctor and pharmacist

carefully.

If you do not understand the

instructions on the label, ask your

doctor or pharmacist for help.

Your doctor will select a dose when

they prescribe PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 for you.

The usual dose is one tablet once

daily.

Swallow your tablet(s) with water,

preferably in the morning.

How long to take

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 for

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 can help

to control your blood pressure but

cannot cure this condition.

PERINDOPRIL AND INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 treatment

is usually for life - so you should

keep taking the tablets regularly

unless advised otherwise by your

doctor.

If you forget to take

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25

If your next usual dose is less

than 6 hours away, just leave out

the dose that you missed. Take

the next dose at the usual time

and continue as normal.

If your next dose is more than 6

hours away, take the dose you

have missed as soon as you

realise. Then take the next dose at

the usual time and continue as

normal.

Do not try to make up for missed

doses by taking more than one dose

at a time.

If you take too much

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25

Taking too much PERINDOPRIL

AND INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 (an

overdose) may cause low blood

pressure (also known as

hypotension).

The most likely effect in case of

overdose is low blood pressure

which can make you feel dizzy. If

this happens, lying down with the

legs elevated can help.

Other effects like nausea, vomiting,

cramps, sleepiness, confusion,

changes in the amount of urine

produced by the kidney are possible.

You may require urgent medical

attention.

If you think that you or anyone

else may have taken too much

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 then act

immediately:

Telephone your doctor or the

Poisons Information Centre (13

11 26 in Australia; 03 474 7000

in New Zealand), or go to the

Accident and Emergency

department at your nearest

hospital. Do this even if there are

no signs of discomfort or

poisoning.

WHILE YOU ARE

TAKING

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN

4/1.25

Things you must do

Take PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 exactly as

your doctor has prescribed.

Otherwise you may not get the

benefits from treatment. Tell all

doctors, dentists and pharmacists

who are involved with your treatment

that you are taking PERINDOPRIL

AND INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25.

Make sure you drink enough water

during exercise and hot weather

especially if you sweat a lot. This

will help you avoid any dizziness or

light-headedness caused by a sudden

drop in blood pressure.

Tell your doctor straight away if you

have excessive vomiting or diarrhoea

while taking PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25

Things you must not do

Do not give this medicine to anyone

else, even they have the same

condition as you.

Do not use PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 to treat

any other complaints unless your

doctor tells you to.

Do not stop taking PERINDOPRIL

AND INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 or

change the dose, without checking

with your doctor.

Things to be careful of

Be careful when driving or

operating machinery until you

know how PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 affects

you.

You may feel light-headed or dizzy

when you begin to take

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25. This is

because your blood pressure is

falling. If you have these symptoms

when standing up or getting out of

bed then getting up more slowly can

help. This allows your body to get

used to the change in position and

blood pressure.

If you have these symptoms and

they don't get better in a short time

then talk to your doctor.

SIDE EFFECTS

If you do not feel well while you

are taking PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 then tell

your doctor or pharmacist as soon

as possible.

All medicines can have side effects.

Sometimes they are serious, most of

the time they are not.

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 helps

most people with high blood

pressure, but it may sometimes have

unwanted side effects in a few

people. While these side effects when

they occur are usually mild they can

be serious.

Stop taking PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 and see

a doctor immediately, if you

experience any of the following

side effects that can be serious:

Dizziness becoming severe or

fainting induced by low blood

pressure.

Difficulty breathing or wheezing,

tightening of the chest.

(Uncommon).

Angioedema (a severe allergic

reaction) has been reported in

patients treated with ACE

inhibitors, including

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25. This

PERINDOPRIL AND INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25

may occur at any time during

treatment. If you develop such

symptoms described below you

should tell your doctor

immediately or go to the Accident

and Emergency department at

your nearest hospital. These side

effects are extremely rare but can

become serious.Swelling of your

extremities (limbs, hands or feet),

lips, face, mouth, tongue or

throat. (Uncommon).

Purple spots with occasional

blisters on the front of your arms

and legs and/or around your neck

and ears (a rare condition known

as Stevens-Johnson Syndrome).

(Very rare).

Painful red areas, developing

large blisters and peeling of

layers of skin. This is

accompanied by fever and chills

(a condition known as Toxic

Epidermal Necrolysis or TEN).

(Very rare).

Red, often itchy spots, similar to

the rash of measles, which starts

on the limbs and sometimes on

the face and the rest of the body

(a condition known as Erythema

Multiforme). (Very rare).

Stroke (signs include weakness of

arms or legs or problems

speaking). (Very rare).

Heart disorders such as a fast and

irregular heart beat, heart attack,

angina pectoris (a feeling of

tightness, pressure or heaviness

in the chest). (Very rare).

Inflammation of the pancreas

(Pancreatitis). (Very rare).

Liver disease (Hepatitis)

characterised by yellowing of

the skin or eyes (jaundice).

(Very rare).

Life-threatening irregular heart

beat (Torsades de pointes).

(Frequency not known).

Disease of the brain caused by

liver illness (Hepatic

encephalopathy) (Frequency not

known).

The above side effects are

categorised into the following

frequencies:

Common - may affect up to 1 in

10 people

Uncommon - may affect up to 1

in 100 people

Rare - may affect up to 1 in 1,000

people

Very rare - may affect up to 1 in

10,000 people

Not known - frequency cannot be

estimated from the data

available.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist

or nurse if you notice any of the

following side effects, some of

which are usually only identified

after blood tests:

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10

people) side effects can include:

Cough, often described as dry and

irritating, shortness of breath,

discomfort on exertion

Nosebleeds

Headache, dizziness, vertigo, pins

and needles

Feeling tired or weak

Tinnitus (persistent noise in the

ears), vertigo, vision impairment

Low blood pressure (and related

effects), flushing, impaired

peripheral circulation, vasculitis

Nausea, vomiting, taste

disturbances, indigestion,

diarrhoea, constipation, stomach

pain or discomfort

Dry mouth

Decreased appetite

Muscle spasms

Muscle tenderness or weakness.

Rash, pruritus (itching), red

raised skin rash

Hypersensitivity reactions,

mainly skin reactions, in patients

with allergies and asthmatic

reactions.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in

100 people) side effects can

include:

High levels in the blood of

potassium, urea and/or creatine

Low sodium (salt) levels in the

blood

Altered mood, sleep disorder

(difficulty sleeping, abnormal

dreams), feeling sleepy or

drowsy, fainting

Anxiety

Bronchitis, upper respiratory tract

infection

Back pain

Gastrointestinal inflammation

Excessive sweating

Increased sensitivity of the skin to

sun, skin rash or inflammation of

the skin often including blisters

that weep and become crusted

Pemphigoid- a skin disease

usually affecting older people

Increase in some white blood

cells

Erectile dysfunction, libido

disorder

Fever or high temperature

Chest pain.

Fast heart beat

Palpitations (awareness of your

heartbeat)

Abnormal ECG heart tracing

Abnormal kidney function

Polyuria - increased urination

Cystitis- an infection of the

bladder

Decreased blood sugar levels.

Worsening of pre-existing Lupus

Erythematosus

Aching muscles, not caused by

exercise, Joint pain

Generally feeling unwell or

lethargic

Falls

Vasculitis (inflammation of blood

cells)

Impaired peripheral circulation

Syncope - fainting not associated

with seizures or trauma.

PERINDOPRIL AND INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000

people) side effects can include:

Elevation of bilirubin levels in the

blood, increases in liver enzymes

Elevated calcium levels in the

blood

Worsening of psoriasis.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in

10,000 people) side effects can

include:

Abnormal liver function

Kidney failure

Eosinophilic pneumonia

Runny or blocked nose, sneezing,

facial pressure or pain

Bleeding or bruising more easily

than normal caused by a low

blood platelet count, frequent

infections such as fever, severe

chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers

caused by a lack of white blood

cells, pancytopenia (a rare type of

anaemia)

Illnesses resulting from a lack of

red blood cells

Changes in the rhythm or rate of

the heart beat

Confusion, depression or

hallucinations

Concentrated urine (dark in

colour), feel or are sick, have

muscle cramps, confusion and fits

which may be due to

inappropriate anti-diuretic

hormone (ADH) secretion. If you

have these symptoms contact

your doctor as soon as possible.

Not known (frequency cannot be

estimated from the data available):

Myopia, blurred vision

Low potassium levels

Blood glucose increased

Blood uric acid increased

Consult your doctor, pharmacist

or nurse if you experience any of

these or notice anything else that is

making you feel unwell.

Do not be alarmed by this list of

possible side effects. You may not

experience any of them. Other

uncommon side effects have been

reported and you should ask your

doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you

want to know more.

AFTER TAKING

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN

4/1.25

Storage

Keep your PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 tablets

where children cannot reach them.

A locked cupboard at least one-

and-a-half metres above the

ground is a good place to store

medicines.

Keep your tablets in the pack until it

is time to take them. PERINDOPRIL

AND INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 will

not keep as well outside its blister

packaging.

Heat and dampness can destroy

some medicines. Keep them in a

cool, dry place where the

temperature stays below 30 °C. Do

not store medicines in a bathroom

or near a sink. Do not leave them

in a car or on a windowsill.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25, or the

tablets have passed their expiry date,

return any leftover tablets to your

pharmacist for disposal.

WHAT PERINDOPRIL

AND INDAPAMIDE AN

4/1.25 LOOKS LIKE

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 tablets

are white and rod shaped.

The tablets come in a blister strip.

Each box contains 30 tablets.

Ingredients

Each tablet of PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 contains

4 mg of perindopril erbumine and

1.25 mg of indapamide hemihydrate

as active ingredients.

The inactive ingredients in

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 tablets

include microcrystalline cellulose,

lactose monohydrate, magnesium

stearate, and hydrophobic colloidal

silica.

The tablets are gluten free.

Manufacturer and Sponsor

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 is a

product discovered by Servier

Research International.

It is distributed in Australia by:

Amneal Pharma Pty Ltd

12 River Street

South Yarra 3141 Victoria

Australia

PERINDOPRIL AND

INDAPAMIDE AN 4/1.25 is

registered on the Australian Register

of Therapeutic Goods.

Australian Register Number: AUST

R 214330

This leaflet was last revised in

July 2017

There are no news related to this product.