Hydralazine 50mg tablets

Main information

  • Trade name:
  • Hydralazine 50mg tablets
  • Dosage:
  • 50mg
  • Pharmaceutical form:
  • Tablet
  • Administration route:
  • Oral
  • Class:
  • No Controlled Drug Status
  • Prescription type:
  • Valid as a prescribable product
  • Medicine domain:
  • Humans
  • Medicine type:
  • Allopathic drug

Documents

Localization

  • Available in:
  • Hydralazine 50mg tablets
    United Kingdom
  • Language:
  • English

Therapeutic information

  • Product summary:
  • BNF: 02050100; GTIN: 5016695080048

Status

  • Source:
  • eMC
  • Authorization number:
  • PL 4569/0051
  • Last update:
  • 30-01-2019

Patient Information leaflet: composition, indications, side effects, dosage, interactions, adverse reactions, pregnancy, lactation

Page 1 of 7

PACKAGE LEAFLET

Page 2 of 7

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Hydralazine 25mg, 50mg Film-coated Tablets

hydralazine hydrochloride

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains

important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,

even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side

effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

What Hydralazine is and what it is used for

What you need to know before you take Hydralazine

How to take Hydralazine

Possible side effects

How to store Hydralazine

Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Hydralazine is and what it is used for

Hydralazine belongs to a group of medicines called antihypertensives.

Hydralazine can be used along with other medicines:

to reduce high blood pressure (hypertension)

to treat moderate and serious heart failure.

Anti-hypertensives work by lowering blood pressure. High blood pressure increases the workload of

the heart and arteries (blood vessels) and if left untreated, can lead to damage of the blood vessels of

the brain, heart and kidneys.

2.

What you need to know before you take Hydralazine

Do not take Hydralazine:

if you are allergic to hydralazine hydrochloride or dihydralazine, or any of the other ingredients

of this medicine (listed in section 6)

if you suffer from the condition systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) or a related disease

if you suffer from an unusually fast heart beat

if you have heart failure, heart valve problems (aortic or mitral stenosis) or inflammation of the

heart (constrictive pericarditis)

if you have an aortic aneurysm (swelling in the wall of the aorta which can cause sweating, a

fast heartbeat, and abdominal or back pain)

if you have an enlarged heart often caused by lung disease (cor pulmonale)

if there is a family history of the rare condition porphyria.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Hydralazine:

if you have liver or kidney problems.

Page 3 of 7

if you suffer from hardened arteries (coronary artery disease), chest pain (angina) or are at risk

of having a stroke.

if you are recovering from a heart attack.

if you need surgery.

Other medicines and Hydralazine

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other

medicines including medicines obtained without a prescription, herbal medicines or any of the

following:

other antihypertensives including medicines used to widen the blood vessels such as diazoxide

or nitrates, beta-blockers (e.g. propranolol), ACE inhibitors (e.g. captopril), "water" tablets

(diuretics e.g. furosemide ) and medicines known as “calcium channel blockers” (e.g.

verapamil)

medicines used to treat depression e.g. tricyclic antidepressants such as dosulepin, monoamine

oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) such as phenelzine or to treat a mental illness (eg. Chlorpromazine)

medicines used to treat anxiety such as tranquillisers (e.g. diazepam)

anti-inflammatory painkillers (NSAIDs) e.g. indometacin

corticosteroids e.g. prednisolone

medicines which slow down the nervous system (CNS depressants)

carbenoxolone, used to treat stomach ulcers

anaesthetics

medicines containing oestrogens e.g. HRT, or the combined oral contraceptive pill.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Hydralazine with alcohol

Alcohol may increase the effects of hydralazine causing side effects such as dizziness.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Hydralazine should only be used in the last few months of pregnancy

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask

your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

Do not drive or use machines if you suffer from headaches or have difficulty concentrating while

taking this medicine. Speak to your doctor or pharmacist for advice.

Hydralazine contains lactose

The 50 mg strength tablets contain lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an

intolerance to some sugars, such as lactose, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

Hydralazine contains Sunset yellow (E110)

The 50 mg tablets also contain the colouring Sunset yellow (E110) which may cause allergic

reactions in some people.

3.

How to take Hydralazine

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist

if you are not sure.

If you are taking Hydralazine for a long time, your doctor may wish to test your urine and blood every

six months.

Page 4 of 7

Your doctor will start you on a low dose of Hydralazine and gradually increase the dose depending on

your condition.

The recommended dose is:

Adults

Hypertension

The recommended starting dose is 25 mg of Hydralazine twice a day, increasing to a maximum total

dose of 200 mg of Hydralazine a day.

Heart failure

Treatment is started in hospital with a dose of 25 mg of Hydralazine three or four times a day; if

necessary, increasing to 50-75 mg of Hydralazine four times a day.

A small group of patients can break down hydralazine in their body at a different rate to the majority

of patients. This can lead to unwanted effects. Your doctor will check for this possibility, and if this

occurs, will change your dose of Hydralazine as needed. You should carry on taking your medicine as

long as your doctor or pharmacist tells you to, even if you feel better.

Use in children and adolescents

Hydralazine should not be given to children or adolescents.

Method of administration

Swallow the tablets with a glass of water.

If you take more Hydralazine than you should

The signs and symptoms of hydralazine overdose include low blood pressure, a racing heart beat,

headache and generalised skin flushing. If you take more Hydralazine than you should contact your

doctor or hospital emergency department immediately.

If you forget to take Hydralazine

If you forget to take a dose of Hydralazine take it as soon as you remember unless it is nearly time for

your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Hydralazine

Do not stop taking Hydralazine without talking to your doctor, even if you feel better, because it may

make your illness worse.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Hydralazine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If any of

the following happen, stop taking this medicine and see your doctor straight away or go to the

nearest hospital immediately.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) or a related disease with signs such as joint pain (similar to

rheumatoid arthritis), fever, change in blood count and skin rash

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

Page 5 of 7

swelling of the hands and lower legs, breathlessness, tightness of the chest, sharp chest pain which

is worse when breathing in, feeling dizzy

allergic reactions such as itchy red and swollen skin, red skin rash on cheeks and other parts of the

body, skin rashes which may be severe

signs of reduced numbers of different blood cells, which may cause unusual bruising or bleeding

of the skin (reduced number of platelets), frequent infections, fever, chills, sore throat or mouth

ulcers (reduced number of white blood cells)

liver problems, which can cause yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes, dark urine and pale

stools

blood in the urine (the urine may look red or pink)

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)

illness resulting from the destruction of red blood cells with signs such as looking pale, feeling

tired, breathlessness, yellowing of the skin and/or eyes

a reduction in all types of blood cells, which may cause frequent infections, unusual bruising or

bleeding of the skin or you to feel tired and breathless

changes in how much you urinate, difficulty or pain when passing urine, lower back pain, fever,

nausea and vomiting – these may be signs of kidney problems

severe pain in the stomach with bloating, cramps constipation and vomiting

protruding eyes

Other possible side effects

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)

fast or irregular heart beat

headache

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

low blood pressure

muscle or joint pain

swelling of the joints

feeling or being sick

diarrhoea, upset stomach

chest pain

flushing

dizziness

blocked nose

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

protein in the urine which would be seen in a urine test

increased levels of creatinine in the blood which would be seen in a blood test

loss of appetite, weight loss

feeling generally unwell

feeling anxious or agitated

itchy, red, infected eyes (conjunctivitis), watery or swollen eyes.

abdominal swelling caused by enlarged liver or fluid retention in the body

swelling of blood vessels. Signs include fever, general aches and pain, loss of appetite, weight

loss and tiredness

pinkish, itchy swellings on the skin, also called hives or nettle rash

increase in some white blood cells which may be seen in a blood test

decrease in some red blood cells which may be seen in a blood test

Page 6 of 7

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)

an increase in blood pressure

inflammation of the nerves, which may causes tingling or numbness especially in the hands,

arms, feet or legs

painful swelling in the arms or legs

swollen (lymph) glands in the armpits, neck or groins

feeling depressed

seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations)

abnormal swelling of the spleen (splenomegaly). You may notice signs such as being unable to

eat a large meal, feeling discomfort, fullness, or pain on the upper left side of the abdomen; this

pain may spread to your left shoulder

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects

not listed in this leaflet.

You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:

www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store Hydralazine

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label or container after "EXP".

The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package in order to protect from light.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to

throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Hydralazine contains

The active substance is hydralazine hydrochloride.

Each 25 mg tablet contains 25 mg of hydralazine hydrochloride.

Each 50 mg tablet contains 50 mg of hydralazine hydrochloride.

The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, pregelatinised maize starch, colloidal anhydrous

silica, sodium starch glycolate (in 50 mg strength only), disodium edetate, talc and magnesium

stearate. .

The coating for the 25 mg strength tablets contains diethyl phthalate, hydroxypropylcellulose,

ethylcellulose, carnauba wax, red iron oxide (E172),’ hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171) and

Quinoline yellow (E104).

The coating for the 50 mg strength tablets contains titanium dioxide (E171), lactose (see section 2

“Hydralazine contains lactose”), hypromellose, macrogol, indigo carmine (E132), sunset yellow

(E110) (see section 2 “Hydralazine contains sunset yellow (E110)”) iron oxide yellow (E172) and

erythrosine (E127).

What Hydralazine looks like and contents of the pack

Page 7 of 7

25 mg tablets are yellow film coated tablet marked “HE 25” on one side and “G” on the

reverse.

50 mg tablets are pink film coated tablets marked “HE 50” on one side and “G” on the reverse.

Hydralazine Tablets 25 mg and 50 mg are available in glass or plastic containers and blisters of 5, 7,

10, 14, 15,

20, 21, 25, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 84, 90, 100, 112, 120, 168, 180, 250 and 500 tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Mylan, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL, U.K.

Manufacturer

Generics [UK] Limited, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL, U.K.

Gerard Laboratories, 35/36 Baldoyle Industrial Estate, Grange Road, Dublin 13, Ireland.

This leaflet was last revised in 09/2015.