Atenolol 50mg tablets

Main information

  • Trade name:
  • Atenolol 50mg tablets
  • Dosage:
  • 50mg
  • Pharmaceutical form:
  • Tablet
  • Administration route:
  • Oral
  • Class:
  • No Controlled Drug Status
  • Prescription type:
  • Valid as a prescribable product
  • Medicine domain:
  • Humans
  • Medicine type:
  • Allopathic drug

Documents

Localization

  • Available in:
  • Atenolol 50mg tablets
    United Kingdom
  • Language:
  • English

Therapeutic information

  • Product summary:
  • BNF: 02100100

Status

  • Source:
  • eMC
  • Last update:
  • 28-01-2019

Patient Information leaflet: composition, indications, side effects, dosage, interactions, adverse reactions, pregnancy, lactation

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

ATENOLOL 25 mg, 50 mg & 100 mg TABLETS

[Atenolol]

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this

medicine because it contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or

nurse.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on

to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the

same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or

nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this

leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:

1. What Atenolol Tablets are and what they used for

2. What you need to know before you take Atenolol Tablets

3. How to take Atenolol Tablets

4. Possible side effects

5. How to store Atenolol Tablets

6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. WHAT ATENOLOL TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY USED FOR

Atenolol is one of a group of medicines called beta-blockers. These

medicines work by blocking the beta-adrenoreceptors mainly in the

heart.

Atenolol Tablets may be used for:

High blood pressure

Relief of chest pain (angina)

Controlling heart beats which are irregular or too fast

Protecting the heart after a heart attack.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE ATENOLOL

TABLETS

Do not take Atenolol Tablets if you:

Are allergic to atenolol or any of the other ingredients of this

medicine (listed in section 6)

Have heart or blood vessel disease including untreated heart

failure (due to recent heart attack), slow heart beat or low blood

pressure

Have disturbances in heart rhythm including sick sinus syndrome

or heart block

Have high blood pressure due to a tumour near the kidney

(phaeochromocytoma)

Have ‘metabolic acidosis’, abnormal chemical levels in the blood

such as potassium, sodium, calcium and urea

Have very poor circulation.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Atenolol Tablets if you:

Have heart failure or disease that is being controlled

Have chest pain (Prinzmetal’s angina)

Have ever had asthma or wheezing, you should not take this

medicine unless you have discussed these symptoms with the

prescribing doctor

Have Raynaud’s disease (poor circulation causing cold hands)

Have liver or kidney problems

Have thyrotoxicosis (a condition caused by an overactive thyroid

gland). Atenolol may hide the symptoms of thyrotoxicosis

Have diabetes

Suffer from allergies

Have psoriasis

(a common skin condition which has thickening

patches of red inflamed skin, often covered by silvery scales).

Attend hospital or the dentist for surgery involving anaesthetic

Atenolol may need to be stopped before you have a general

anaesthetic.

Children

Do not give this medicine to children because it is unlikely to be safe.

Other medicines and Atenolol Tablets

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken

or might take any other medicines, in particular any of the following:

Medicines used to treat high blood pressure including clonidine,

alfuzosin, nifedipine, verapamil, diltiazem

General anaesthetics used in operations, inform your doctor or

anaesthetist

Medicines to treat an irregular heart-beat (Anti-arrhythmics), such

as disopyramide, quinidine, amiodarone, lidocaine, procainamide,

flecainide

Medicines used to treat diabetes such as insulin and metformin

Medicines used to treat heart conditions such as digoxin

Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) used to treat

pain and inflammation such as ibuprofen and indometacin

Pseudoephedrine which is used to treat colds and comes in many

cold preparations

Adrenaline (epinephrine) and isoprenaline which are heart

stimulants

Noradrenaline (norepinephrine) and dobutamine which are used

to treat heart attacks

Medicines to treat depression such as amitriptyline and

imipramine

Medicines called Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs) which

are used to treat depression (e.g. phenelzine)

Barbiturates such as phenobarbital which is used to treat epilepsy

Medicines to treat mental illness such as chlorpromazine

Mefloquine which is used to prevent malaria

Medicines used to treat headache and migraine (e.g ergotamine

and methysergide)

Aldesleukin which is used to treat kidney cancer

Alprostadil used to treat erection problems

Baclofen and tizanidine which is used to relax muscles

Levodopa used to treat Parkinson’s Disease

Phenothiazines used in psychiatric disorders, such as

schizophrenia

Moxisylyte used to treat Raynaud’s syndrome (a circulatory

problem).

Atenolol Tablets with alcohol

Alcohol may cause your blood pressure to drop too low. You should

avoid or limit how much alcohol you drink whilst taking this medicine.

Discuss this with your doctor if you have any concerns.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Your doctor will only prescribe Atenolol Tablets if the benefits to

you outweigh the risks of the unborn child. Breast-feeding is not

recommended whilst taking Atenolol Tablets. Check with your doctor

if you are unsure.

Driving and using machines

Atenolol Tablets may make you feel tired or dizzy. Make sure you are

not affected before you drive or operate machinery.

Other precautions you should take:

If you see another doctor, attend hospital or the dentist for surgery

involving an anaesthetic, let them know what medicines you are

taking. Atenolol may need to be stopped before you have a general

anaesthetic.

3. HOW TO TAKE ATENOLOL TABLETS

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check

with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Follow your doctor’s

instructions. Check the pharmacy label to see how many tablets to

take and how often to take them. If you are still unsure ask your doctor

or pharmacist.

Your doctor will start you on a low dose and increase it as required.

You must not stop taking Atenolol abruptly; your doctor will reduce

your dosage gradually.

The tablets should be swallowed whole with water.

The usual adult dose is:

High blood pressure: 50mg - 100mg daily

Angina: 100mg once daily or 50mg twice daily

Irregular heartbeats: 50-100mg daily, given as a single dose

After a heart attack:

Initial treatment will usually be by injection,

followed by 50mg by mouth 15 minutes after the injection, a

further 50mg 12 hours later and then 100mg 12 hours later to be

given once daily.

Elderly: The above dosages may sometimes be reduced

especially if you have damaged kidneys.

Patients with kidney disease: You will usually be given a lower

dose depending on how severe your kidney damage is. Patients

on haemodialysis should be given 50mg by mouth after each

dialysis.

Dimension: 240 x 200 mm

Front Side

Swallow these tablets with a glass of water at the same time(s)

each day.

Take this medicine for as long as your doctor tells you to, it may

be dangerous to stop without their advice. Beta-blockers should

not be stopped suddenly.

Use in children

This medicine must not be given to children.

If you take more Atenolol Tablets than you should

If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the tablets at the same time,

or if you think a child has swallowed any of the tablets, contact your

nearest hospital casualty department or your doctor immediately. If an

overdose has been taken there may be signs such as slow or irregular

heartbeat, low blood pressure, difficulty breathing and fainting.

If you forget to take Atenolol Tablets

If you forget to take a tablet take one as soon as you remember,

unless it is nearly time to take the next one.

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Take the remaining doses at the correct time.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your

doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not

everybody gets them.

If you experience any of the following side effects contact your

doctor immediately:-

All medicines can cause allergic reactions, although serious

allergic reactions are very rare. STOP TAKING YOUR TABLETS

and tell your doctor straight away if you get any sudden

wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face

or lips, rash, reddening of the skin or itching (especially affecting

your whole body)

Liver problems such as liver disease (yellowing of the skin or

whites of the eyes)

Increased bruising or bleeding from the nose or gums

Worsening of heart failure or heart attack (symptoms of heart

pain worsening generally on an already diagnosed condition).

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

Feeling sick or being sick

Diarrhoea

Stomach cramps

Constipation

Coldness and blueness of the fingers

Slow heart rate

Fatigue (tiredness).

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

Sleep disturbances such as insomnia and nightmares

Visual disturbances such as impaired vision

Sore eyes

Increases in a liver enzyme called transaminase in the blood,

measured by a blood test.

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

Dizziness

Headaches

Dry eyes

Conjunctivitis (eye infection)

Rash which can be itchy, blood spots, bruising and discolouring

to the skin (purpura)

Worsening of psoriasis (skin condition)

Hair loss (alopecia)

Pins and needles

Hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are not real)

Confusion

Depression (feeling low)

Impotence

Dry mouth

Mood changes

Breathing difficulty

Mental disorders such as schizophrenia

Heart block a common disorder of the heartbeat

Low blood pressure and feeling faint on standing

Leg cramps, pain and numbness made worse

Raynaud’s phenomenon-poor circulation causing cold hands

Temporary tightening of the chest that may occur in patients with

asthma or a history of asthma

Problems with the bile and liver leading to jaundice (yellowing of

skin and whites of eyes).

Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):

An increase in some white blood cells that would be measured

by a blood test.

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):

Lupus-like syndrome (a disease where the immune system

produces antibodies that attacks mainly skin and joints)

Changes in heart rhythm

Low blood pressure (fainting on standing)

Worsening of heart failure (where the heart cannot pump blood

around the body properly) or heart attack

Muscle tiredness

Low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia)

High blood sugar (hyperglycaemia)

Overactive thyroid, your doctor may identify this in a blood test

There may be changes in the proteins in your blood; your doctor

may identify this from a blood test

Dyspnoea (shortness of breath)

Malaise (general feeling of being unwell)

Hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar) with symptoms of sweating,

weakness, hunger, dizziness, trembling, headache, flushing or

paleness, numbness, having a fast, pounding heartbeat.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You

can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:

www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the

Google Play or Apple App Store.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the

safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE ATENOLOL TABLETS

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 25

Store in the original package.

Keep the container or bottle tightly closed.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the

label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not use this medicine if you notice visible signs of deterioration.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.

Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.

These measures will help protect the environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Atenolol Tablets contain

The active substance is atenolol.

Each tablet contains either 25 mg, 50 mg or 100 mg of the active

substance.

he other ingredients are: Gelatin, heavy magnesium carbonate

magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, maize starch, sodium

lauryl sulphate, talc.

What Atenolol Tablets look like and contents of the pack

Description:

Atenolol Tablets 25 mg, 50 mg & 100 mg: Circular, white, flat tablet

scored on one side.

Contents of pack:

Atenolol Tablets 25 mg, 50 mg & 100 mg: 14 tablets in a blister and 2

such blisters in a carton

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

Strides Pharma UK Ltd.

Unit 4, Metro Centre,

Tolpits Lane, Watford, Herts.

UK, WD18 9SS

Tel: 01923 255580

Fax: 01923 255581

This leaflet was last revised in 04/2018.

1036478

Dimension: 240 x 200 mm

Back Side