Aspirin 75mg dispersible tablets

Main information

  • Trade name:
  • Aspirin 75mg dispersible tablets
  • Dosage:
  • 75mg
  • Pharmaceutical form:
  • Dispersible tablet
  • Administration route:
  • Oral
  • Class:
  • No Controlled Drug Status
  • Prescription type:
  • Valid as a prescribable product
  • Medicine domain:
  • Humans
  • Medicine type:
  • Allopathic drug

Documents

Localization

  • Available in:
  • Aspirin 75mg dispersible tablets
    United Kingdom
  • Language:
  • English

Therapeutic information

  • Product summary:
  • BNF: 02090000; GTIN: 5012617017116 5012617017147 5012617017154

Status

  • Source:
  • eMC
  • Last update:
  • 30-01-2019

Patient Information leaflet: composition, indications, side effects, dosage, interactions, adverse reactions, pregnancy, lactation

Dispersible

Aspirin

75mg

Tablets

100 tablets

Read attached leaflet for full instructions

before use.

Ingredients: Each tablet contains: Aspirin 75mg.

Also contains lactose and sodium.

Usage: an antiplatelet agent which helps to

prevent blood clots in people who have had a

stroke, heart attack or by-pass surgery.

How to take:

Check the bottle seal is not broken before first use.

If it is do not take the tablets. The tablets should

be dispersed in water before taking by mouth.

Dosage:

The advice of a doctor should be sought before

commencing therapy for the first time.

The usual dose, for long term use, is 1 or 2 tablets

once daily. In some circumstances a higherdose may be

appropriate, especially in the short term and up to 4

tablets a day may be used on the advice of a doctor.

Do not give to children aged under 16 years, unless on

the advice of a doctor.

Warnings

DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE.

Storage:

Do not store above 25°C.

Store in the original package.

KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.

Use by the date on the label edge.

MA Holder: Aspar Pharmaceuticals Ltd, London, NW9 0EQ

PL 08977/0007

Patient Information Leaflet for

Dispersible Aspirin Tablets 75mg

Read this leaflet carefully before taking these tablets. It does not

contain all the information about your medicine that you may need

to know, so ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

This leaflet only applies to Dispersible Aspirin Tablets 75mg

1. WHAT THESE TABLETS DO

These tablets contain Aspirin which is used to help prevent heart

attacks and strokes in people who have previously suffered these

conditions or who have under gone by-pass surgery.

2. CHECK BEFORE YOU TAKE

Before starting long term use of Aspirin you must consult your

doctor who will discuss the benefits and risks of this therapy with

Do not take these tablets if you:

Are allergic to Aspirin, NSAIDs which includes those when in

attacks of asthma, angioedema, uticaria or rhinitis have been

precipitated by aspirin or any other NSAID or any of the other

ingredients listed in section 6

Suffer from gout or had in the past

Have a stomach ulcer or have had problems with ulcers in the

past

Suffer from haemophilia or any other bleeding condition

Are taking blood thinning (anti-coagulant) medication

Are in the last 3 months of pregnancy or are breast feeding.

Important warning:

Do not give this medicine to children under the age of 16 unless

your doctor tells you. This is because there is a possible

association between Aspirin and Reye’s Syndrome when given to

children. Reye’s syndrome is a very rare disease, which can be

fatal.

Take special care and tell your doctor if you:

Have liver or kidney disease

Have asthma or have ever had it in the past

Are suffering from dehydration (feeling constantly thirsty)

Are intolerant to some sugars as these tablets contain lactose

Have been told you are deficient in glucose-6-phosphate

dehydrogenase

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are already taking any of

the following medicines, as their effectiveness may be

influenced by aspirin if they are taken at the same time.

Metoclopramide (for sickness and digestive disorders)

Blood thinning medicines such as Heparin, Warfarin or

nicoumalone

Corticosteroids e.g. hydrocortisone (which can be used for

arthritis, asthma and inflammatory conditions)

Anti-inflammatory medicines or steroids for pain and

inflammation e.g. ibuprofen

High blood pressure medicines e.g. diuretic/water tablets,

Angio-ll receptor antagonists or ACE inhibitors

Epilepsy medicines e.g. Phenytoin, Sodium valproate

Methotrexate (for psoriasis, arthritis or tumours)

Antacids for indigestion

Probenecid or sulphinpyrazone for gout

Anti-depressants e.g. citalopram

Before using aspirin inform your doctor about the medicines you

are taking. If you are using aspirin regularly seek advice of your

doctor before taking any other medicine (including other

medicines that you have bought).

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this

medicine.

Aspirin should not be taken in the last three months of

pregnancy.

Do not take this medicine if you are breastfeeding.

3. HOW TO TAKE THE TABLETS

Do not take these tablets without discussing it with your doctor

first.

Dosage in adults, the elderly and children over the age of 16

years:

The usual dosage is 1 to 2 tablets dissolved in water, once a day.

In some people a higher dose of up to 4 tablets a day may be

prescribed.

Do not take this many tablets unless told to by your doctor.

When taking this medicine, it is important to remember the

following:

The tablets must be dissolved in a glass of water before taking

Do not give to children aged under 16 years unless told to by

your doctor

Seek medical attention IMMEDIATELY if you accidentally take

too many tablets

If you miss a dose, do not take a double dose to make up for the

missed dose

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.

If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the tablets.

See a doctor at once:

You are sick and it contains blood or dark particles that look like

coffee grounds

Pass blood in your stools or pass black tarry stools

Stomach problems including pain, indigestion or heartburn

Allergic reactions such as skin rash, swelling of the face, neck or

throat, worsening of asthma, difficulty in breathing

Bleeding on the brain which may cause a severe headache or

stroke

These other effects are less serious.

If they bother you talk to a pharmacist:

Feeling sick, being sick, changes to the stomach lining (swelling

or ulcers)

Increased bleeding time when you cut yourself, bleeding under

the skin which may look like bruising

Nose bleeds (if a nose bleed is severe or lasts for a long time, talk

to a doctor straight away)

Hearing problems (e.g. ringing in the ears) feeling dizzy (vertigo),

feeling confused

5. STORING YOUR MEDICINE

Keep your medicine in a safe place where children cannot see or

reach it.

Do not store above 25°C.

Store in the original packaging to protect from light and moisture.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the

packaging.

6. MORE ABOUT YOUR MEDICINE

The active ingredient in these tablets is 75mg aspirin.

The inactive ingredients are starch, sodium saccharin, lactose,

citric acid, calcium carbonate, talc and sodium lauryl sulphate.

The product licence holder and manufacturer is

Aspar Pharmaceuticals Ltd, 29 - 30 Capitol Way, Colindale,

London, NW9 0EQ. PL 08977/0007

Dispersible Aspirin 75mg tablets are available in blister packs of

24, 28 and 100 tablets and they are also available in container

packs of 25, 28, 32, 50, 100 or 1000 tablets.

(Not all pack sizes are marketed)

Date of text revision: April 2014

AAAG8265

DA005/3

AAAG8265

DA005/3

EXP:

Dispersible Aspirin 75mg Tablets

012617 017147

Read attached leaflet for full instructions before

use.

Ingredients: Each tablet contains: Aspirin 75mg.

Also contains lactose and sodium.

Usage: an antiplatelet agent which helps to

prevent blood clots in people who have had a

stroke, heart attack or by-pass surgery.

How to take:

Check the bottle seal is not broken before first use.

If it is do not take the tablets. The tablets should

be dispersed in water before taking by mouth.

Dosage:

The advice of a doctor should be sought before

commencing therapy for the first time.

The usual dose, for long term use, is 1 or 2 tablets

once daily. In some circumstances a higher dose

may be appropriate, especially in the short term

and up to 4 tablets a day may be used on the

advice of a doctor.

Do not give to children aged under 16 years,

unless on the advice of a doctor.

Warnings

DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE.

Storage:

Do not store above 25°C.

Store in the original package.

KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF

CHILDREN.

Use by the date on the label edge.

MA Holder: Aspar Pharmaceuticals Ltd, London,

NW9 0EQ PL 08977/0007

Nums

Braille reads:-

dispersible

aspirin 75mg

tablets

Dispersible

Aspirin

75mg

Tablets

1000 tablets

Read attached leaflet for full instructions

before use.

Ingredients: Each tablet contains: Aspirin 75mg.

Also contains lactose and sodium.

Usage: an antiplatelet agent which helps to

prevent blood clots in people who have had a

stroke, heart attack or by-pass surgery.

How to take:

Check the bottle seal is not broken before first use.

If it is do not take the tablets. The tablets should

be dispersed in water before taking by mouth.

Dosage:

The advice of a doctor should be sought before

commencing therapy for the first time.

The usual dose, for long term use, is 1 or 2 tablets

once daily. In some circumstances a higher dose may be

appropriate, especially in the short term and up to 4

tablets a day may be used on the advice of a doctor.

Do not give to children aged under 16 years, unless on

the advice of a doctor.

Warnings

DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE.

Storage:

Do not store above 25°C.

Store in the original package.

KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.

Use by the date on the label edge.

MA Holder: Aspar Pharmaceuticals Ltd, London, NW9 0EQ

PL 08977/0007

Patient Information Leaflet for

Dispersible Aspirin Tablets 75mg

Read this leaflet carefully before taking these tablets. It does not

contain all the information about your medicine that you may need

to know, so ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

This leaflet only applies to Dispersible Aspirin Tablets 75mg

1. WHAT THESE TABLETS DO

These tablets contain Aspirin which is used to help prevent heart

attacks and strokes in people who have previously suffered these

conditions or who have under gone by-pass surgery.

2. CHECK BEFORE YOU TAKE

Before starting long term use of Aspirin you must consult your

doctor who will discuss the benefits and risks of this therapy with

Do not take these tablets if you:

Are allergic to Aspirin, NSAIDs which includes those when in

attacks of asthma, angioedema, uticaria or rhinitis have been

precipitated by aspirin or any other NSAID or any of the other

ingredients listed in section 6

Suffer from gout or had in the past

Have a stomach ulcer or have had problems with ulcers in the

past

Suffer from haemophilia or any other bleeding condition

Are taking blood thinning (anti-coagulant) medication

Are in the last 3 months of pregnancy or are breast feeding.

Important warning:

Do not give this medicine to children under the age of 16 unless

your doctor tells you. This is because there is a possible

association between Aspirin and Reye’s Syndrome when given to

children. Reye’s syndrome is a very rare disease, which can be

fatal.

Take special care and tell your doctor if you:

Have liver or kidney disease

Have asthma or have ever had it in the past

Are suffering from dehydration (feeling constantly thirsty)

Are intolerant to some sugars as these tablets contain lactose

Have been told you are deficient in glucose-6-phosphate

dehydrogenase

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are already taking any of

the following medicines, as their effectiveness may be

influenced by aspirin if they are taken at the same time.

Metoclopramide (for sickness and digestive disorders)

Blood thinning medicines such as Heparin, Warfarin or

nicoumalone

Corticosteroids e.g. hydrocortisone (which can be used for

arthritis, asthma and inflammatory conditions)

Anti-inflammatory medicines or steroids for pain and

inflammation e.g. ibuprofen

High blood pressure medicines e.g. diuretic/water tablets,

Angio-ll receptor antagonists or ACE inhibitors

Epilepsy medicines e.g. Phenytoin, Sodium valproate

Methotrexate (for psoriasis, arthritis or tumours)

Antacids for indigestion

Probenecid or sulphinpyrazone for gout

Anti-depressants e.g. citalopram

Before using aspirin inform your doctor about the medicines you

are taking. If you are using aspirin regularly seek advice of your

doctor before taking any other medicine (including other

medicines that you have bought).

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this

medicine.

Aspirin should not be taken in the last three months of

pregnancy.

Do not take this medicine if you are breastfeeding.

3. HOW TO TAKE THE TABLETS

Do not take these tablets without discussing it with your doctor

first.

Dosage in adults, the elderly and children over the age of 16

years:

The usual dosage is 1 to 2 tablets dissolved in water, once a day.

In some people a higher dose of up to 4 tablets a day may be

prescribed.

Do not take this many tablets unless told to by your doctor.

When taking this medicine, it is important to remember the

following:

The tablets must be dissolved in a glass of water before taking

Do not give to children aged under 16 years unless told to by

your doctor

Seek medical attention IMMEDIATELY if you accidentally take

too many tablets

If you miss a dose, do not take a double dose to make up for the

missed dose

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.

If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the tablets.

See a doctor at once:

You are sick and it contains blood or dark particles that look like

coffee grounds

Pass blood in your stools or pass black tarry stools

Stomach problems including pain, indigestion or heartburn

Allergic reactions such as skin rash, swelling of the face, neck or

throat, worsening of asthma, difficulty in breathing

Bleeding on the brain which may cause a severe headache or

stroke

These other effects are less serious.

If they bother you talk to a pharmacist:

Feeling sick, being sick, changes to the stomach lining (swelling

or ulcers)

Increased bleeding time when you cut yourself, bleeding under

the skin which may look like bruising

Nose bleeds (if a nose bleed is severe or lasts for a long time, talk

to a doctor straight away)

Hearing problems (e.g. ringing in the ears) feeling dizzy (vertigo),

feeling confused

5. STORING YOUR MEDICINE

Keep your medicine in a safe place where children cannot see or

reach it.

Do not store above 25°C.

Store in the original packaging to protect from light and moisture.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the

packaging.

6. MORE ABOUT YOUR MEDICINE

The active ingredient in these tablets is 75mg aspirin.

The inactive ingredients are starch, sodium saccharin, lactose,

citric acid, calcium carbonate, talc and sodium lauryl sulphate.

The product licence holder and manufacturer is

Aspar Pharmaceuticals Ltd, 29 - 30 Capitol Way, Colindale,

London, NW9 0EQ. PL 08977/0007

Dispersible Aspirin 75mg tablets are available in blister packs of

24, 28 and 100 tablets and they are also available in container

packs of 25, 28, 32, 50, 100 or 1000 tablets.

(Not all pack sizes are marketed)

Date of text revision: April 2014

EXP:

Dispersible Aspirin 75mg Tablets

Read attached leaflet for full instructions before

use.

Ingredients: Each tablet contains: Aspirin 75mg.

Also contains lactose and sodium.

Usage: an antiplatelet agent which helps to

prevent blood clots in people who have had a

stroke, heart attack or by-pass surgery.

How to take:

Check the bottle seal is not broken before first use.

If it is do not take the tablets. The tablets should

be dispersed in water before taking by mouth.

Dosage:

The advice of a doctor should be sought before

commencing therapy for the first time.

The usual dose, for long term use, is 1 or 2 tablets

once daily. In some circumstances a higher dose

may be appropriate, especially in the short term

and up to 4 tablets a day may be used on the

advice of a doctor.

Do not give to children aged under 16 years,

unless on the advice of a doctor.

Warnings

DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE.

Storage:

Do not store above 25°C.

Store in the original package.

KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF

CHILDREN.

Use by the date on the label edge.

MA Holder: Aspar Pharmaceuticals Ltd, London,

NW9 0EQ PL 08977/0007

012617 017154

AAAG8266

DA004/2

AAAG8266

DA004/2