Arrow - Bendrofluazide 5

Main information

  • Trade name:
  • Arrow - Bendrofluazide 5 5 mg Tablet
  • Dosage:
  • 5 mg
  • Pharmaceutical form:
  • Tablet
  • Units in package:
  • Blister pack, PVD/PVDC,, 14 tablets
  • Class:
  • Prescription
  • Prescription type:
  • Prescription
  • Medicine domain:
  • Humans
  • Medicine type:
  • Allopathic drug
  • Manufactured by:
  • Ipca Laboratories Limited

Documents

Localization

  • Available in:
  • Arrow - Bendrofluazide 5 5 mg Tablet
    New Zealand
  • Language:
  • English

Therapeutic information

  • Therapeutic indications:
  • Bendrofluazide is indicated in the treatment of oedema associated with conditions such as: congestive heart failure, nephrotic syndrome and cirrhosis of the liver.

Other information

Status

  • Source:
  • Medsafe - Medicines Safety Authority - New Zealand
  • Authorization number:
  • 14025
  • Authorization date:
  • 03-06-2009
  • Last update:
  • 27-09-2017

Patient Information leaflet: composition, indications, side effects, dosage, interactions, adverse reactions, pregnancy, lactation

Consumer Medicine Information

Arrow - Bendrofluazide

Bendroflumethiazide 2.5 mg and 5 mg tablets

What is in this leaflet

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE.

This leaflet answers some common questions about ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE. It does

not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking

ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What ARROW - BENDROFLUAZIDE is used for

ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE contains the active ingredient bendroflumethiazide, also known

as bendrofluazide.

ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE is a fluid tablet or diuretic. It helps reduce the amount of

excess fluid in the body by increasing the amount of urine produced. It is used to treat

swelling of the ankles, feet or legs, which is called oedema. This can occur in some heart,

liver or kidney conditions.

ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE is also used to treat high blood pressure either alone or in

combination with other medicines.

Your doctor may have prescribed ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE for another reason.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE has been

prescribed for you.

ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Before you take ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE

When you must not take it

Do not take ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE if you have had an allergic reaction to

bendroflumethiazide or any of the ingredients in ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE listed at the

end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing

swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body

lumpy skin rash ("hives"), hayfever or fainting.

Do not take ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE if you have an allergy or have ever had an allergic

reaction to medicines which contain sulphur such as antibiotic medicines called

sulphonamides.

Do not take ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE if you have any of the following medical conditions:

Addison’s disease (a condition affecting the adrenal glands)

diabetic ketoacidosis (a complication of diabetes)

severe liver or kidney failure

high calcium levels in your blood (hypercalcaemia)

Do not take ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE if you are taking lithium carbonate.

Before you start taking ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE may be harmful to both mother and unborn baby when taken

by a pregnant woman. You should avoid becoming pregnant while taking ARROW-

BENDROFLUAZIDE. If you are already pregnant, your doctor will weigh up the expected

benefits of ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE to you and your unborn baby against its possible

risks.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed.

The active ingredient in ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE, bendroflumethiazide, passes into

breast milk and therefore breastfeeding should be avoided.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the

following:

diabetes

gout

liver or kidney problems

high cholesterol in the blood

systemic lupus erythematosus (a rare autoimmune disease)

heart disease

prostate problems

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking

ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a

prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

If you are taking any of the following types of medicines, please let your doctor know before

taking ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE:

MAOIs, used to treat depression

lithium carbonate, a medicine used to treat mood swings and some types of depression

non-steriodal anti-inflammatory medicines (NSAIDs), medicines used to relieve pain,

swelling and other symptoms of inflammation, including arthritis

medicines used to treat high blood pressure and some other heart conditions

digoxin, a medicine used to treat heart failure

narcotics/strong pain killers

barbiturates, medicines used to treat epilepsy, to produce calmness or to help you sleep

sulphonylurea drugs taken for diabetes

medicines used to treat gout such as allopurinol

steroid medicines such as cortisone, prednisone and dexamethasone

tablets, preparations or supplements which contain potassium

carbenoxolone, a medicine used to treat mouth ulcers

alcohol

If you need to have an operation while taking ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE, please discuss

this with your doctor. The side effects of some anaesthetic drugs can be increased in people

taking ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE.

Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to tell you more about what to do when taking

ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE with other medicines.

Taking ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE

How much to take

Take ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE exactly as your doctor has prescribed.

Your doctor will tell you how many ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE tablets to take each day.

Never take more tablets than your doctor has prescribed.

Your doctor may vary your dose depending on how you respond to ARROW-

BENDROFLUAZIDE.

In adults, the usual dose is 2.5mg to 10mg daily, depending on the condition being treated.

Some people may need to take ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE every day, but other people

may be able to take it every second or third day.

For children up to 12 years of age, the usual dose is 50μg to 100μg per kilogram of body

weight daily.

Elderly people are sensitive to the effects of ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE on their blood

pressure and potassium levels therefore a reduced dose and potassium supplement is

needed.

How to take it

Swallow tablets whole with a glass of water early in the day.

If you forget to take it

Do not take an extra dose. Wait until the next dose and take your normal dose then.

Do not try to make up for the dose that you missed by taking more than one dose at a time.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

In case of an overdose

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the National Poisons Information Centre (0800

POISON or 0800 764 766), or go to the Accident and Emergency department at your

nearest hospital, if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too many

ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical

attention.

Keep the telephone numbers for these places handy.

An overdose of ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE can cause drowsiness, lethargy, loss of

consciousness, abnormal breathing and poor heart function.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

While you are taking ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE

Things you must do

Tell all doctors and pharmacists involved in your health care that you are taking ARROW-

BENDROFLUAZIDE.

Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while taking ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE exactly

as prescribed. Otherwise, your doctor may think it is not working for you and change your

ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE dose unnecessarily.

Tell your doctor if you feel that ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE is not helping your condition.

Tell your doctor if you are vomiting, have diarrhoea, or you suffer from a chronic illness,

because you may need a potassium supplement while you are taking ARROW-

BENDROFLUAZIDE.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE or change the dose without first checking

with your doctor, or your symptoms could return.

Do not let yourself run out of medicine over the weekend or on holidays.

Do not give ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE to anyone else even if they have the same

condition as you.

Do not take any other medicines whether they require a prescription or not without first asking

your doctor or a pharmacist.

Do not drink large amounts of alcohol. Use of ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE with alcohol will

increase your chances of getting dehydrated and a hangover.

Do not drive or operate machinery until you know how your ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE

dose is affecting you.

Side-Effects

All medicines can have unwanted side effects. Sometimes they may be serious, but often

they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Be sure that your doctor or pharmacist knows as soon as possible if you do not feel well while

you are taking ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE.

If you think you are having an allergic (hypersensitivity) reaction to ARROW-

BENDROFLUAZIDE, tell your doctor immediately. Symptoms include:

Severe skin rash, itching or hives

Swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat

Difficulty breathing or swallowing

Fever

Low blood pressure (feeling faint or dizzy).

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following:

very dry mouth or unusual thirst

passing urine more often than normal

weakness

dizziness

muscle cramps

vomiting or nausea

loss of appetite

stomach pain

diarrhoea or constipation

rashes or small red spots on your skin

attacks of gout

postural hypotension (feeling dizzy and faint when you stand up)

impotence

ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE may also affect the composition of your blood. Your doctor

may do regular blood tests to check for these side effects.

Most of the above side effects are caused by excessive loss of potassium in urine when you

take ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE. Your doctor may prescribe a potassium supplement

and/or reduce your dose of ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE to prevent these side effects.

You may pass very large amounts of urine in the first few days after starting ARROW-

BENDROFLUAZIDE, but the amounts become smaller as you continue taking this medicine.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell, even if it is not on

this list.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you do not understand anything on this list.

After taking ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE

Storage

Keep ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE where children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store

medicines.

Keep your tablets in the container in a cool dry place where the temperature stays

below 25°C.

Do not store ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE or any other medicines in the bathroom or

near a sink. Do not leave the tablets in the car or on window sills.

Heat, light and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE, or your tablets have

passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any tablets that are left over.

Product Description

What ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE looks like

ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE is available in 2.5mg and 5mg tablets:

ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE 2.5 are white to almost white, circular, biconvex, uncoated

tablets.

ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE 5 are white to almost white, circular, flat, bevelled edged

uncoated tablets with ‘5’ embossed on one side.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE tablets is bendroflumethiazide, also

known as bendrofluazide:

ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE 2.5 tablet contain 2.5 mg of bendroflumethiazide. ARROW-

BENDROFLUAZIDE 5 tablet contains 5 mg of bendroflumethiazide.

The tablets also contain:

Lactose

Pregelatinised starch

Purified talc

Stearic acid

The tablets do not contain gluten, sucrose, tartrazine or any azo dyes.

Supplier

ARROW-BENDROFLUAZIDE is distributed in New Zealand by:

Teva Pharma (New Zealand) Limited

PO Box 128 244

Remuera

Auckland 1541

Telephone: 0800 800 097

Date of preparation

4 May 2017

12-1-2019

Scientific Opinion on Flavouring Group Evaluation 208 Revision 3 (FGE.208Rev3): consideration of genotoxicity data on alicyclic aldehydes with α,β‐unsaturation in ring/side‐chain and precursors from chemical subgroup 2.2 of FGE.19

Scientific Opinion on Flavouring Group Evaluation 208 Revision 3 (FGE.208Rev3): consideration of genotoxicity data on alicyclic aldehydes with α,β‐unsaturation in ring/side‐chain and precursors from chemical subgroup 2.2 of FGE.19

Published on: Fri, 11 Jan 2019 The EFSA Panel on Food Additives and Flavourings was requested to evaluate the genotoxic potential of flavouring substances from subgroup 2.2 of FGE.19 in the Flavouring Group Evaluation 208 Revision 3 (FGE.208Rev3). In FGE.208Rev1, the Panel on Food Contact Materials, Enzymes, Flavourings and Processing Aids (CEF) evaluated genotoxicity studies on the representative substance p‐mentha‐1,8‐dien‐7‐al [FL‐no: 05.117], which was found to be genotoxic in vivo. The Panel conclu...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority EFSA Journal

12-1-2019

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme endo‐1,4‐β‐xylanase from Bacillus subtilis (strain XAS)

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme endo‐1,4‐β‐xylanase from Bacillus subtilis (strain XAS)

Published on: Fri, 11 Jan 2019 The EFSA Panel on Food Additives and Flavourings was requested to evaluate the genotoxic potential of flavouring substances from subgroup 2.2 of FGE.19 in the Flavouring Group Evaluation 208 Revision 3 (FGE.208Rev3). In FGE.208Rev1, the Panel on Food Contact Materials, Enzymes, Flavourings and Processing Aids (CEF) evaluated genotoxicity studies on the representative substance p‐mentha‐1,8‐dien‐7‐al [FL‐no: 05.117], which was found to be genotoxic in vivo. The Panel conclu...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority EFSA Journal

7-1-2019


Scientific recommendation on classification of advanced therapy medicinal products: In vitro cultured autologous mesenchymal stem cells isolated from bone marrow

Scientific recommendation on classification of advanced therapy medicinal products: In vitro cultured autologous mesenchymal stem cells isolated from bone marrow

Scientific recommendation on classification of advanced therapy medicinal products: In vitro cultured autologous mesenchymal stem cells isolated from bone marrow

Europe - EMA - European Medicines Agency

7-1-2019


Scientific recommendation on classification of advanced therapy medicines: In vitro cultured autologous mesenchymal stem cells isolated from bone marrow

Scientific recommendation on classification of advanced therapy medicines: In vitro cultured autologous mesenchymal stem cells isolated from bone marrow

Scientific recommendation on classification of advanced therapy medicines: In vitro cultured autologous mesenchymal stem cells isolated from bone marrow

Europe - EMA - European Medicines Agency

18-12-2018


Scientific recommendation on classification of advanced therapy medicinal products: Mesenchymal stem cells isolated from autologous bone marrow

Scientific recommendation on classification of advanced therapy medicinal products: Mesenchymal stem cells isolated from autologous bone marrow

Scientific recommendation on classification of advanced therapy medicinal products: Mesenchymal stem cells isolated from autologous bone marrow

Europe - EMA - European Medicines Agency

18-12-2018


Scientific recommendation on classification of advanced therapy medicinal products: Concentrate of autologous bone marrow-derived mononuclear cells (BM-MNC)

Scientific recommendation on classification of advanced therapy medicinal products: Concentrate of autologous bone marrow-derived mononuclear cells (BM-MNC)

Scientific recommendation on classification of advanced therapy medicinal products: Concentrate of autologous bone marrow-derived mononuclear cells (BM-MNC)

Europe - EMA - European Medicines Agency

18-12-2018


Scientific recommendation on classification of advanced therapy medicinal products: Allogenic bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells expanded in vitro

Scientific recommendation on classification of advanced therapy medicinal products: Allogenic bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells expanded in vitro

Scientific recommendation on classification of advanced therapy medicinal products: Allogenic bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells expanded in vitro

Europe - EMA - European Medicines Agency

12-12-2018


Scientific recommendation on classification of advanced therapy medicinal products: Autologous concentrated bone marrow

Scientific recommendation on classification of advanced therapy medicinal products: Autologous concentrated bone marrow

Scientific recommendation on classification of advanced therapy medicinal products: Autologous concentrated bone marrow

Europe - EMA - European Medicines Agency

5-9-2018

Patients may not have access to an #FDA approved or cleared device in the absence of adequate coverage. That’s why we’re expanding our work with private payors to help narrow the time it takes for payors to make a coverage determination on new medical dev

Patients may not have access to an #FDA approved or cleared device in the absence of adequate coverage. That’s why we’re expanding our work with private payors to help narrow the time it takes for payors to make a coverage determination on new medical dev

Patients may not have access to an #FDA approved or cleared device in the absence of adequate coverage. That’s why we’re expanding our work with private payors to help narrow the time it takes for payors to make a coverage determination on new medical devices

FDA - U.S. Food and Drug Administration

13-8-2018

EU/3/18/2045 (Dystrogen Therapeutics S.A.)

EU/3/18/2045 (Dystrogen Therapeutics S.A.)

EU/3/18/2045 (Active substance: Ex-vivo fused autologous human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell with allogenic human myoblast) - Orphan designation - Commission Decision (2018)5277 of Mon, 13 Aug 2018 European Medicines Agency (EMA) procedure number: EMA/OD/028/18

Europe -DG Health and Food Safety

2-8-2018

EU/3/18/2044 (medac Gesellschaft fUr klinische SpezialprAparate mbH)

EU/3/18/2044 (medac Gesellschaft fUr klinische SpezialprAparate mbH)

EU/3/18/2044 (Active substance: Allogeneic bone marrow derived mesenchymal stromal cells, ex-vivo expanded) - Orphan designation - Commission Decision (2018)5276 of Thu, 02 Aug 2018 European Medicines Agency (EMA) procedure number: EMA/OD/023/18

Europe -DG Health and Food Safety