ADT Booster

Main information

  • Trade name:
  • ADT Booster 2IU/20IU Suspension for injection
  • Dosage:
  • 2IU/20IU
  • Pharmaceutical form:
  • Suspension for injection
  • Units in package:
  • Syringe, glass, 1 x single-dose syringe, 0.5 mL
  • Class:
  • Prescription
  • Prescription type:
  • Prescription
  • Medicine domain:
  • Humans
  • Medicine type:
  • Allopathic drug
  • Manufactured by:
  • AJ Vaccines A/S

Documents

Localization

  • Available in:
  • ADT Booster 2IU/20IU Suspension for injection
    New Zealand
  • Language:
  • English

Therapeutic information

  • Therapeutic indications:
  • Vaccination of children (not less than 5 years of age) and adults who have previously received at least 3 doses of a vaccine for primary immunisation against diphtheria and tetanus. ADT Booster is not intended for primary immunisation against diphtheria and tetanus.

Other information

Status

  • Source:
  • Medsafe - Medicines Safety Authority - New Zealand
  • Authorization number:
  • 12511
  • Authorization date:
  • 09-05-2006
  • Last update:
  • 27-09-2017

Patient Information leaflet: composition, indications, side effects, dosage, interactions, adverse reactions, pregnancy, lactation

ADT

Booster

(ay-dee-tee boo-ster)

Diphtheria and Tetanus Vaccine, Adsorbed

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about ADT

Booster.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines, including vaccines, have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you or

your child (of five years or older) having ADT

Booster against the benefits they expect it will have.

If you have any concerns about this vaccine, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet.

You might need to read it again.

What ADT

Booster is used for

ADT

Booster is a “combination” vaccine. It helps prevent two diseases, each caused by a different

infection. The diseases are

diphtheria and

tetanus.

Both of these infections are serious and can be life-threatening.

ADT

Booster is used to vaccinate children (≥ 5 years of age) and adults who have previously

received at least three doses of a vaccine for primary immunisation against diphtheria and tetanus.

ADT

Booster is not intended for primary immunisation against diphtheria and tetanus.

ADT

Booster is given as one additional dose (booster dose) with intervals according to national

recommendations.

How ADT

Booster

works

ADT

Booster works by getting your body to produce its own protection against the two types of

bacteria (germs). The germs are those that cause two different and serious infections

diphtheria and

tetanus.

The vaccine does not contain live germs and cannot give you these illnesses.

After you have ADT

Booster, your body makes substances called antibodies. These antibodies fight

both the diphtheria and the tetanus germs. When you come into contact with these germs, your body is

usually ready to destroy them.

Most people who receive the booster dose (suitable only if in the past they have had the full primary

course against diphtheria and tetanus) will produce enough antibodies to protect against both the

diphtheria and tetanus diseases. However, as with all vaccines, 100% protection cannot be guaranteed.

Before you are given ADT

Booster

When you or your child must NOT be given ADT

Booster

Do not give ADT

Booster

to a child under 5 years of age.

ADT

Booster is not suitable for children under 5 years of age.

Do not use ADT

Booster after the expiry date printed on the pack.

Do not use ADT

Booster if the packaging is torn, shows signs of tampering, or does not look

quite right.

If you are not sure whether you or your child should have ADT

Booster, talk to your doctor or

pharmacist.

Before you or your child are given ADT

Booster

Tell your doctor if you or your child have allergies to:

ADT™ Booster, Tetanus Vaccine, Diphtheria Vaccine or any of the ingredients listed at the end

of this leaflet

any other medicines

any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

As for all vaccines, medical supervision and treatment should be available in case there is a severe

allergic reaction.

Tell your doctor if you or the person to be immunised are pregnant or intend to become

pregnant.

Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of having ADT

Booster during pregnancy.

How ADT

Booster is given

ADT

Booster is given by a trained health professional, as an injection into the muscle.

How much is given and when

For the booster dose, one dose of 0.5 mL is given.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

If you are given too much

(overdose)

Because each ADT™ Booster contains only one dose, overdosage is unlikely.

If you think you or anyone else may have been given too much of this medicine

consult your doctor immediately or

telephone the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26 in Australia or 0800 POISON (0800

764 766) in New Zealand) for advice, or

go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. Urgent medical attention may be required.

After having ADT

Booster

Things you must do

Keep an updated record of your vaccinations or your child’s vaccinations.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you or your child feel unwell after having

ADT

Booster.

All medicines, including vaccines, can have side effects. ADT

Booster may have unwanted side

effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You or your child

may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

reaction at the injection site such as temporary redness, tenderness or swelling

a small lump at the injection site; sometimes this may last for a few weeks

fever, general malaise, eczema and inflammation of the skin.

Allergic reaction:

As with all vaccines given by injection, there is a very small risk of a severe allergic reaction.

If any of the following happen, consult your doctor or pharmacist immediately, or go to Accident

and Emergency at your nearest hospital.

sudden signs of allergy such as rash, itching or hives on the skin, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or

other parts of the body

shortness of breath

collapse.

These are very serious side effects. If you or your child have them, you may have had a severe allergic

reaction to ADT

Booster. You or your child may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

This type of side effect mostly occurs within the first few hours of being given the vaccine.

Other side effects not listed above might occur in some people. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if

you notice anything that is making you or your child feel unwell.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.

You or your child may not experience any of them.

Storing ADT

Booster

ADT

Booster is usually stored in the doctor’s surgery or clinic, or at the pharmacy. However, if you

need to store ADT

Booster:

Keep it where children cannot reach it.

Keep it in the original pack until it is time for it to be injected.

Keep it in the refrigerator, between 2

C and 8

C. DO NOT FREEZE ADT

Booster.

Freezing destroys the vaccine.

Product description

What ADT

Booster looks like

ADT

Booster is supplied as a single dose (0.5 mL) in a needle-less pre-filled glass syringe or vial.

The vaccine should appear as white and grey particles suspended in a colourless fluid.

Ingredients

Active ingredients:

Diphtheria Toxoid: at least 2 International Units (IU)

Tetanus Toxoid: at least 20 IU.

Other ingredients:

Aluminium hydroxide

Sodium chloride

Sodium hydroxide

Water for injection.

ADT

Booster does NOT contain:

lactose

sucrose

gluten

tartrazine or

any other azo dyes

preservatives.

The manufacture of this product includes exposure to bovine derived materials. No evidence exists that

any case of vCJD (considered to be the human form of bovine spongiform encephalitis) has resulted

from the administration of any vaccine product.

Manufacturer/Distributor/

Supplier

Manufacturer

ADT

Booster is made in Denmark by:

AJ Vaccines A/S

5, Artillerivej

DK-2300 Copenhagen S

Denmark

Distributor

ADT

Booster is distributed in Australia by:

Seqirus (Australia) Pty Ltd

63 Poplar Road

Parkville Victoria 3052

Australia

ADT

Booster is distributed in New Zealand by:

Seqirus (NZ) Ltd

PO Box 62 590

Greenlane,

Auckland 1546

New Zealand

Telephone: 0800 502 757

Registration number

Australia

AUST R 130906

AUST R 130919

Date of preparation

28 April 2017

is a trademark of Seqirus UK Limited or its affiliates.