Adalat Oros

Main information

  • Trade name:
  • Adalat Oros 90 mg Modified release tablet
  • Dosage:
  • 90 mg
  • Pharmaceutical form:
  • Modified release tablet
  • Units in package:
  • Blister pack, 30 tablets
  • Class:
  • Prescription
  • Prescription type:
  • Prescription
  • Medicine domain:
  • Humans
  • Medicine type:
  • Allopathic drug
  • Manufactured by:
  • Bayer AG

Documents

Localization

  • Available in:
  • Adalat Oros 90 mg Modified release tablet
    New Zealand
  • Language:
  • English

Other information

Status

  • Source:
  • Medsafe - Medicines Safety Authority - New Zealand
  • Authorization number:
  • 2892
  • Authorization date:
  • 23-07-1992
  • Last update:
  • 27-09-2017

Patient Information leaflet: composition, indications, side effects, dosage, interactions, adverse reactions, pregnancy, lactation

New Zealand Consumer Medicine Information

131112AdalatOrosNZCMI

ADALAT

®

OROS

(Add·a·lat Or·us)

nifedipine

Consumer Medicine Information

WHAT IS IN THIS

LEAFLET

This leaflet answers some common

questions about Adalat Oros. It

does not contain all the available

information. It does not take the

place of talking to your doctor or

pharmacist.

This leaflet is for Adalat Oros. It is

different from the leaflet for other

forms of Adalat products.

All medicines have risks and

benefits. Your doctor has weighed

the risks of you taking Adalat Oros

against the benefits they expect it

will have for you.

If you have any concerns about

taking this medicine, ask your

doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the

medicine.

You may need to read it again.

WHAT ADALAT OROS

IS USED FOR

Adalat Oros is used either to treat

high blood pressure or to prevent a

type of angina (chest pain), known

as chronic stable angina.

Adalat Oros is not used for the

relief of a sudden attack of

angina or to manage unstable

angina

Adalat Oros contains the active

substance nifedipine which

belongs to a group of medicines

called calcium channel blockers.

They work by opening up blood

vessels in the body to lower blood

pressure and improve the supply of

blood and oxygen to the heart.

Adalat Oros is specially designed

to allow the slow release of the

active substance from the tablet

after it is taken. It is composed of a

strong outer shell which does not

dissolve in the body and is

excreted in the faeces. It is normal

to find these “ghost-tablets” in the

faeces. The active substance

contained in them has been

absorbed by the body before

excretion.

Ask your doctor if you have any

questions about why this

medicine has been prescribed for

you.

Your doctor may have

prescribed it for another reason.

BEFORE YOU TAKE

ADALAT OROS

When you must not take it

Do not take Adalat Oros if you

have an allergy to:

nifedipine, the active

ingredient in Adalat Oros

any of the ingredients listed at

the end of this leaflet

Some of the symptoms of an

allergic reaction may include:

shortness of breath

wheezing or difficulty

breathing

swelling of the face, lips,

tongue or other parts of the

body

rash, itching or hives on the

skin.

Do not take Adalat Oros if you

are in cardiogenic shock (very

low blood pressure due to a

failing heart).

Do not take Adalat Oros if you

have a Kock Pouch or ileostomy

(a surgically created reservoir in

the small intestine).

Do not take Adalat Oros if you

are taking another medicine

containing the active substance

rifampicin, an antibiotic used to

treat tuberculosis and other

serious infections.

Do not take this medicine in the

first 20 weeks of your

pregnancy.

It may affect your developing baby

if you take it during pregnancy.

Do not breast-feed if you are

taking this medicine.

The active ingredient in Adalat

Oros passes into breast milk and

there is a possibility that your baby

may be affected.

Do not take this medicine after

the expiry date printed on the

pack and blister.

The expiry date is printed on the

carton and on each blister after

“EXP” (e.g. 11 18 refers to

November 2018). The expiry date

refers to the last day of that month.

If it has expired return it to your

pharmacist for disposal.

Do not take this medicine if the

packaging is torn or shows signs

of tampering.

If the packaging is damaged, return

it to your pharmacist for disposal.

131112AdalatOrosNZCMI

Do not take tablets that show

visible signs of deterioration (e.g.

are broken or discoloured).

If you are not sure whether you

should start taking this

medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have

allergies to any other medicines,

foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or

have had any of the following

medical conditions:

heart failure

other heart or blood vessel

disorders

low blood pressure

stroke

mini-stroke (also known as

TIA or transient ischaemic

attack)

liver disease

narrowing of your oesophagus

or intestine, e.g. due to

previous injury, infection or

surgery

If you have not told your doctor

or pharmacist about any of the

above, tell them before you start

taking Adalat Oros.

Tell your doctor if you eat

grapefruit or drink grapefruit

juice regularly, including in the

last 3 days before starting Adalat

Oros.

You should not have

grapefruit while you are taking

Adalat Oros because this can cause

unwanted changes in the blood

pressure lowering effect of the

tablets.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if

you are taking any other

medicines, including those that

you buy without a prescription

from a pharmacy, supermarket

or health food shop.

Some medicines and Adalat Oros

may interfere with each other.

Examples are given below but this

is not a complete list. Talk to your

doctor or pharmacist if you have

any questions.

Medicines to be careful with or

avoid while taking Adalat Oros

include:

beta blockers, e.g. metoprolol,

atenolol

other medicines used to treat

high blood pressure or angina,

e.g. diltiazem

medicines used to treat

arrhythmia (fast or irregular

heartbeats), e.g. quinidine

other medicines used to treat

heart disease, e.g. digoxin

some medicines used to treat

stomach ulcers and heartburn,

e.g. cimetidine, cisapride

rifampicin, used to treat

tuberculosis and other serious

infections

other medicines used to treat

bacterial infections, e.g.

erythromycin, quinupristin,

dalfopristin

medicines used to treat fungal

infections, e.g. ketoconazole

medicines used to treat HIV,

e.g. ritonavir

medicines used to treat

epilepsy, e.g. phenytoin,

carbamazepine, valproic acid,

phenobarbitone

anti-depressants, e.g.

fluoxetine, nefazodone

tacrolimus, used to prevent

rejection after organ transplant

These medicines may be affected

by Adalat Oros or may affect

how well it works. You may need

to take different amounts of your

medicine or you may need to

take different medicines.

Your doctor or pharmacist has a

more complete list of medicines to

avoid while taking Adalat Oros.

HOW TO TAKE

ADALAT OROS

Follow all directions given to you

by your doctor or pharmacist

carefully.

They may differ from the

information contained in this

leaflet.

Do not remove tablets from the

blister pack until you are ready

to take them.

If you do not understand the

instructions on the pharmacist

label, ask your doctor or

pharmacist for help.

How much to take

The correct dose of Adalat Oros to

take has been decided by your

doctor. Make sure you follow the

instructions given to you by your

doctor.

The usual dose is 30 mg or 60 mg

once daily. Your doctor may

increase the dose if required.

How to take it

Immediately after removing a

tablet from the blister pack,

swallow it whole with some liquid.

Do not break or chew the tablets.

When to take it

Take Adalat Oros once a day, at

about the same time each day.

Adalat Oros can be taken either

with or without a meal.

How long to take it

Your doctor will determine how

long you should take Adalat Oros

tablets. Do not stop taking the

tablets unless you are told to do so

by your doctor.

If you forget to take it

If you forget to take your daily

dose of Adalat Oros at the right

time and remember in less than 12

131112AdalatOrosNZCMI

hours, take it straight away, then

continue as normal the next day.

Otherwise, skip that day’s dose but

be sure to take the next day’s dose

when it is due.

Do NOT take a double dose to

make up for the dose you missed.

If you have missed several doses,

consult your doctor.

If you take too much

(overdose)

Immediately telephone your

doctor or Poisons Information

Centre for advice (New Zealand:

0800 POISON or 0800 764 766),

or go to Accident and

Emergency at your nearest

hospital, if you think that you or

anyone else may have taken too

many Adalat Oros tablets. Do

this even if there are no signs of

discomfort or poisoning.

may need urgent medical attention.

Signs of an overdose include

feeling dizzy and fainting due to

drop in blood pressure, irregular or

rapid heart beats, shortness of

breath, shock and loss of

consciousness.

WHILE YOU ARE

TAKING ADALAT

OROS

Things you must do

Take Adalat Oros exactly as told

by your doctor.

If you do not

follow your doctor’s instruction,

you may not get control of your

blood pressure or relief from your

angina.

If you are about to be started on

any new medicine, remind your

doctor and pharmacist that you

are taking Adalat Oros.

Tell your doctor if you continue to

have angina attacks or if they

become more frequent while you

are taking Adalat Oros.

Tell all doctors, dentists and

pharmacists who are treating

you that you are taking Adalat

Oros.

The use of Adalat Oros may

affect the results of certain

laboratory tests or x-rays.

If you are about to have any tests

or x-rays, tell your doctor that you

are taking this medicine.

If you become pregnant while

taking this medicine, tell your

doctor immediately.

Things you must not do

Do not give this medicine to

anyone else, even if their

symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use it to treat any other

medical conditions unless your

doctor says so.

Do not eat grapefruit or drink

grapefruit juice while you are

taking this medicine.

Grapefruit can cause unwanted

changes in the blood pressure

lowering effect of Adalat Oros.

Do not stop taking your

medicine or lower the dosage

without checking with your

doctor.

If you stop taking it suddenly, your

condition may worsen or you may

have unwanted side effects.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating

machinery until you know how

Adalat Oros affects you.

It may cause dizziness or fainting

in some patients, especially when

they first start taking the medicine,

change dose, or drink alcohol.

If you have angina, be careful not

to overdo physical activities when

you first start taking Adalat Oros.

You may feel better when you start

taking it, but you will need time to

improve your physical fitness.

SIDE EFFECTS

Tell your doctor or pharmacist

as soon as possible if you do not

feel well while you are taking

Adalat Oros.

All medicines can have side

effects. Sometimes they are

serious, most of the time they are

not. You may need medical

attention if you get some of the

side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the

following lists of side effects.

You may not experience any of

them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to

answer any questions you may

have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if

you notice any of the following

and they worry you.

The following list includes the

common side effects of your

medicine. They are usually mild

and short-lived.

headache

flushing

constipation

generally feeling unwell

general swelling and/or

swelling of the arms, ankles or

legs

Your doctor may need to monitor

your liver function, as Adalat Oros

can increase your liver enzymes.

You may not experience any

specific symptoms.

If any of the following happen,

stop taking Adalat Oros and tell

your doctor immediately or go to

131112AdalatOrosNZCMI

Accident and Emergency at your

nearest hospital:

chest pain

rash, itching or hives on the

skin

swelling of the face, lips,

tongue, or other parts of the

body

shortness of breath, wheezing,

or trouble breathing

signs of liver problems such as

yellowing of the skin and/or

eyes (jaundice)

signs of frequent infections

such as fever, severe chills,

sore throat or mouth ulcers.

These serious side effects are not

common. If you have these side

effects, you may need urgent

medical attention.

There have been reports of

purple/brown discolouration of the

skin or redness, flaking and itching

of the skin. Also, it has been

reported that some people develop

a rash or blistering of the skin

when they are exposed to sunlight.

In very rare cases, the undissolved

shell of the Adalat Oros tablet or

“ghost-tablets” may not be

excreted in the faeces and may

collect in the stomach. Tell your

doctor if you experience symptoms

of bowel blockage. Surgery may be

necessary to remove these shells.

In a small number of cases of

in

vitro

fertilisation, medicines like

nifedipine appeared to have

interfered with the normal function

of sperm. This effect went away

after the medicine was stopped. In

those men who are taking Adalat

Oros and are repeatedly

unsuccessful in fathering a child

in vitro

fertilisation, the

medicine should be considered as

one of the possible causes if no

other explanation can be found.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if

you notice anything that is

making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed above

may also occur in some people.

AFTER TAKING

ADALAT OROS

Storage

Keep the tablets in the

pack until

it is time to take them.

If you take the tablets out of the

pack they may not keep well.

Keep the medicine in a cool dry

place and follow the storage

instructions stated on the carton.

Do not store it or any other

medicine in the bathroom, near a

sink, or on a window-sill.

Do not leave it in the car.

Heat and damp can destroy some

medicines.

Keep the tablets where children

cannot reach them.

A locked cupboard at least one-

and-a half metres above the ground

is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop

taking this medicine or the expiry

date has passed, ask your

pharmacist what to do with any

medicine that is left over.

PRODUCT

DESCRIPTION

What it looks like

Adalat Oros 30 mg tablets are

round, biconvex film-coated

tablets in rose-pink colour marked

with “30” on one side and a pin-

prick hole on the other side to aid

in delivery of your medicine. The

tablets are supplied in blister packs

of 30 tablets, with each tablet

containing 30 mg of nifedipine.

Adalat Oros 60 mg tablets are

round, biconvex film-coated

tablets in rose-pink colour marked

with “60” on one side and a pin-

prick hole on the other side to aid

in delivery of your medicine. The

tablets are supplied in blister packs

of 30 tablets, with each tablet

containing 60 mg of nifedipine.

Ingredients

Active Ingredient per tablet:

Adalat Oros 30 - nifedipine

30 mg

Adalat Oros 60 - nifedipine

60 mg

Inactive ingredients:

polyethylene oxide

magnesium stearate

sodium chloride

hypromellose

iron oxide red (CI 77491)

hydroxypropylcellulose

cellulose acetate

macrogol 3350

titanium dioxide

propylene glycol

Supplier

Made in Germany for:

Bayer New Zealand Limited

3 Argus Place

Hillcrest, North Shore

Auckland 0627

Date of preparation

November 2013

See MEDSAFE website

(www.medsafe.govt.nz) for latest

New Zealand Consumer Medicine

Information.

® Registered Trademark of Bayer

AG, Germany

© Bayer Australia Ltd

All rights reserved

131112AdalatOrosNZCMI

17-1-2019

90 miljoen voor inzet technologie bij zorg thuis

90 miljoen voor inzet technologie bij zorg thuis

Inzet van technologie kan voor veel ouderen met een chronische ziekte of beperking van betekenis zijn, om met een goede kwaliteit van leven zelfstandig te kunnen blijven wonen. Om de inzet van zulke e-health toepassingen toe te laten nemen, investeert het kabinet de komende jaren 90 miljoen euro via een stimuleringsregeling. Aanbieders van zorg en ondersteuning kunnen dit voorjaar samen met inkopers dit voorjaar daarvoor plannen indienen.

Netherlands - Ministerie van Volksgezondheid, Welzijn en Sport

15-1-2019

Safety assessment of the substance, montmorillonite clay modified with hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide, for use in food contact materials

Safety assessment of the substance, montmorillonite clay modified with hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide, for use in food contact materials

Published on: Mon, 14 Jan 2019 The EFSA Panel on Food Contact Materials, Enzymes and Processing Aids (CEP) assessed the safety of montmorillonite clay modified with hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide (HDTA) when used as an additive at up to ■■■■■ in polylactic acid (PLA) bottles intended for contact with water for long‐term storage at ambient temperature or below. The modified clay, which 90% w/w of the particles have a dimension of 33.1 μm or less and the average size is 9 μm, has a layered structure w...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority EFSA Journal

10-1-2019

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme alpha‐amylase from a genetically modified Trichoderma reesei (strain DP‐Nzb48)

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme alpha‐amylase from a genetically modified Trichoderma reesei (strain DP‐Nzb48)

Published on: Wed, 09 Jan 2019 The food enzyme alpha‐amylase (4‐α‐d‐glucan glucanohydrolase; EC 3.2.1.1) is produced with a genetically modified strain of Trichoderma reesei by Danisco US Inc. The genetic modifications do not give rise to safety concerns. The food enzyme is free from viable cells of the production organism and recombinant DNA. This α‐amylase is intended to be used in distilled alcohol production and brewing processes. Residual amounts of total organic solids (TOS) are removed by distill...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority EFSA Journal

20-12-2018

Scientific assistance to assess the detoxification process for dioxins and PCBs in sunflower cake by hexane extraction

Scientific assistance to assess the detoxification process for dioxins and PCBs in sunflower cake by hexane extraction

Published on: Wed, 19 Dec 2018 EFSA was requested to provide scientific assistance to the European Commission on a detoxification process for dioxins and PCBs from sunflower cake by hexane extraction in an emergency situation, as specified in Article 7 of Commission Regulation (EU) 2015/786. The process entails hexane extraction of sunflower oil from the cake to remove dioxins (PCDDs and PCDFs) as well as DL- and NDL-PCBs. The data provided by the applicant were assessed with respect to the efficacy of ...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority EFSA Journal

1-12-2018

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme endo‐1,4‐β‐xylanase from a genetically modified Trichoderma reesei (strain DP‐Nzd22)

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme endo‐1,4‐β‐xylanase from a genetically modified Trichoderma reesei (strain DP‐Nzd22)

Published on: Fri, 30 Nov 2018 The food enzyme endo‐1,4‐β‐xylanase (EC 3.2.1.8) is produced with a genetically modified Trichoderma reesei (strain DP‐Nzd22) by DuPont. The genetic modifications do not give rise to safety concerns. The food enzyme is free from viable cells of the production organism and recombinant DNA. The endo‐1,4‐β‐xylanase is intended to be used in distilled alcohol production, bakery and brewery. Residual amounts of total organic solids (TOS) are removed during the production of dis...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

17-11-2018

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme endo‐1,4‐β‐xylanase from a genetically modified Aspergillus oryzae (strain NZYM‐FA)

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme endo‐1,4‐β‐xylanase from a genetically modified Aspergillus oryzae (strain NZYM‐FA)

Published on: Fri, 16 Nov 2018 The food enzyme is an endo‐1,4‐β‐xylanase (EC 3.2.1.8) produced with a genetically modified strain of Aspergillus oryzae by Novozymes A/S. The genetic modifications do not give rise to safety concerns. The food enzyme is free from viable cells of the production organism and recombinant DNA. This xylanase is intended to be used in baking and cereal‐based processes. Based on the proposed maximum use levels, dietary exposure to the food enzyme–total organic solids (TOS) was e...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

15-11-2018

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme maltogenic amylase from a genetically modified Bacillus subtilis (strain NZYM‐OC)

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme maltogenic amylase from a genetically modified Bacillus subtilis (strain NZYM‐OC)

Published on: Wed, 14 Nov 2018 The food enzyme maltogenic amylase (glucan 1,4‐a‐maltohydrolase; EC 3.2.1.133) is produced with a genetically modified Bacillus subtilis strain NZYM‐OC by Novozymes A/S. The genetic modifications do not give rise to safety concerns. The food enzyme is free from viable cells of the production microorganism and recombinant DNA. This maltogenic amylase is intended to be used in baking processes. Based on the maximum use levels recommended, dietary exposure to the food enzyme–...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

15-11-2018

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme maltogenic amylase from a genetically modified Bacillus subtilis (strain NZYM‐SO)

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme maltogenic amylase from a genetically modified Bacillus subtilis (strain NZYM‐SO)

Published on: Wed, 14 Nov 2018 The food enzyme maltogenic amylase (glucan 1,4‐α‐maltohydrolase; EC 3.2.1.133) is produced with a genetically modified Bacillus subtilis strain NZYM‐SO by Novozymes A/S. The genetic modifications do not give rise to safety concerns. The food enzyme is free from viable cells of the production microorganism and recombinant DNA. This maltogenic amylase is intended to be used in baking processes. Based on the maximum use levels, dietary exposure to the food enzyme–total organi...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

15-11-2018

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme acetolactate decarboxylase from a genetically modified Bacillus licheniformis (strain NZYM‐JB)

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme acetolactate decarboxylase from a genetically modified Bacillus licheniformis (strain NZYM‐JB)

Published on: Wed, 14 Nov 2018 The food enzyme acetolactate decarboxylase (α‐acetolactate decarboxylase; EC 4.1.1.5) is produced with a genetically modified Bacillus licheniformis strain NZYM‐JB by Novozymes A/S. The genetic modifications do not give rise to safety concerns. The food enzyme is free from viable cells of the production organism and recombinant DNA. This acetolactate decarboxylase is intended to be used in distilled alcohol production and brewing processes. Residual amounts of total organi...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

1-11-2018

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme endo‐1,4‐β‐xylanase from a genetically modified Bacillus subtilis (strain LMG S‐24584)

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme endo‐1,4‐β‐xylanase from a genetically modified Bacillus subtilis (strain LMG S‐24584)

Published on: Wed, 31 Oct 2018 00:00:00 +0100 The food enzyme endo‐1,4‐β‐xylanase (EC 3.2.1.8) is produced with the genetically modified Bacillus subtilis strain LMG S‐24584 by Puratos N. V. The genetic modifications do not give rise to safety concerns. The Panel noted that, although the production strain was not detected in the food enzyme, recombinant DNA was present in all batches of the food enzyme tested. The food enzyme is intended to be used in baking processes. Based on the maximum use levels re...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

1-11-2018

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme glucan 1,4‐α‐glucosidase from a genetically modified Aspergillus niger (strain NZYM‐BW)

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme glucan 1,4‐α‐glucosidase from a genetically modified Aspergillus niger (strain NZYM‐BW)

Published on: Wed, 31 Oct 2018 00:00:00 +0100 The food enzyme glucan 1,4‐α‐glucosidase (EC 3.2.1.3) is produced with the genetically modified Aspergillus niger strain NZYM‐BW by Novozymes A/S. The genetic modifications do not give rise to safety concerns. The food enzyme is free from viable cells of the production organism and recombinant DNA. The glucan 1,4‐α‐glucosidase food enzyme is intended to be used in distilled alcohol production and starch processing for the production of glucose syrups. Residu...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

1-11-2018

Safety of the food enzyme glucoamylase from a genetically modified Aspergillus niger (strain NZYM‐BF)

Safety of the food enzyme glucoamylase from a genetically modified Aspergillus niger (strain NZYM‐BF)

Published on: Wed, 31 Oct 2018 00:00:00 +0100 The food enzyme glucoamylase (glucan 1,4‐α‐glucosidase; EC 3.2.1.3) is produced with the genetically modified strain of Aspergillus niger by Novozymes A/S. The genetic modifications do not give rise to safety concerns. The food enzyme is free from viable cells of the production organism and recombinant DNA. This glucoamylase is intended to be used in brewing processes and in starch processing for glucose syrups production. Residual amounts of total organic s...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

1-11-2018

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme α‐amylase from a genetically modified Aspergillus niger (strain NZYM‐MC)

Safety evaluation of the food enzyme α‐amylase from a genetically modified Aspergillus niger (strain NZYM‐MC)

Published on: Wed, 31 Oct 2018 00:00:00 +0100 The food enzyme alpha‐amylase (4‐α‐d‐glucan glucanohydrolase; EC 3.2.1.1) is produced with the genetically modified strain of Aspergillus niger by Novozymes A/S. The genetic modifications do not give rise to safety concerns. The food enzyme is free from viable cells of the production organism and recombinant DNA. This α‐amylase is intended to be used in starch processing for glucose syrups production, beverage alcohol (distilling) processes and baking proces...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

20-10-2018

Scientific Opinion of Flavouring Group Evaluation 411 (FGE.411): 2‐(4‐methylphenoxy)‐N‐(1H‐pyrazol‐3‐yl)‐N‐(thiophen‐2‐ylmethyl)acetamide from chemical group 30 (miscellaneous substances)

Scientific Opinion of Flavouring Group Evaluation 411 (FGE.411): 2‐(4‐methylphenoxy)‐N‐(1H‐pyrazol‐3‐yl)‐N‐(thiophen‐2‐ylmethyl)acetamide from chemical group 30 (miscellaneous substances)

Published on: Fri, 19 Oct 2018 00:00:00 +0200 EFSA was requested to deliver a scientific opinion on the implications for human health of the flavouring substance 2‐(4‐methylphenoxy)‐N‐(1H‐pyrazol‐3‐yl)‐N‐(thiophen‐2‐ylmethyl)acetamide [FL‐no: 16.133], in the Flavouring Group Evaluation 411 (FGE.411), according to Regulation (EC) No 1331/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council. The substance has not been reported to occur in natural source materials of botanical or animal origin. It is intende...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

17-10-2018

Lumpy skin disease: scientific and technical assistance on control and surveillance activities

Lumpy skin disease: scientific and technical assistance on control and surveillance activities

Published on: Tue, 16 Oct 2018 00:00:00 +0200 The duration of the vaccination campaign sufficient to eliminate lumpy skin disease (LSD) mainly depends on the vaccination effectiveness and coverage achieved. By using a spread epidemiological model, assuming a vaccination effectiveness of 65%, with 50% and 90% coverage, 3 and 4 years campaigns, respectively, are needed to eliminate LSD. When vaccination effectiveness is 80% to 95%, 2 years of vaccination at coverage of 90% is sufficient to eliminate LSD vir...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

7-9-2018

Camber Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Issues Voluntary Nationwide Recall of Montelukast Tablets USP, 10mg 30Ct. due to Product/Label Mix-Up

Camber Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Issues Voluntary Nationwide Recall of Montelukast Tablets USP, 10mg 30Ct. due to Product/Label Mix-Up

Camber Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is voluntarily recalling one single lot of Montelukast Sodium Tablets, USP 10mg, to the consumer level. This recall of one batch of Montelukast Sodium Tablets, USP 10mg, lot# MON17384 Exp. 12/31/2019, was prompted because a complaint of a sealed bottle labeled as Montelukast 10mg 30 ct found to contain 90 tablets of Losartan Potassium Tablets, USP 50mg

FDA - U.S. Food and Drug Administration

10-8-2018

Westminster Pharmaceuticals, LLC. Issues Voluntary Nationwide Recall of Levothyroxine and Liothyronine (Thyroid Tablets, USP) Due to Risk of Adulteration

Westminster Pharmaceuticals, LLC. Issues Voluntary Nationwide Recall of Levothyroxine and Liothyronine (Thyroid Tablets, USP) Due to Risk of Adulteration

Westminster Pharmaceuticals, LLC is voluntarily recalling all lots, within expiry, of Levothyroxine and Liothyronine (Thyroid Tablets, USP) 15 mg, 30 mg, 60 mg, 90 mg, & 120 mg to the wholesale level. These products are being recalled as a precaution because they were manufactured using active pharmaceutical ingredients that were sourced prior to the FDA’s Import Alert of Sichuan Friendly Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., which as a result of a 2017 inspection were found to have deficiencies with Current Good Ma...

FDA - U.S. Food and Drug Administration

3-8-2018

Scientific guideline:  Ledipasvir/sofosbuvir film-coated tablet 90 mg/400 mg product-specific bioequivalence guidance, adopted

Scientific guideline: Ledipasvir/sofosbuvir film-coated tablet 90 mg/400 mg product-specific bioequivalence guidance, adopted

Ledipasvir/sofosbuvir film-coated tablet 90 mg/400 mg product-specific bioequivalence guidance

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority EFSA Journal

1-4-2014

Danish Pharmacovigilance Update 27 February 2014

Danish Pharmacovigilance Update 27 February 2014

In this issue of Danish Pharmacovigilance Update: Further restrictions on the use of osteoporosis medicine strontium ranelate (Protelos®), Anticoagulant therapy to be stopped before initiating treatment with the new oral anticoagulants (NOACs).

Danish Medicines Agency

25-2-2014

EMA recommends further restrictions on the use of the osteoporosis medicine strontium ranelate (Protelos®)

EMA recommends further restrictions on the use of the osteoporosis medicine strontium ranelate (Protelos®)

The European Medicines Agency (EMA) recommends to restrict the use of the osteoporosis medicine strontium ranelate (Protelos®) to patients with severe osteoporosis who cannot be treated with other medicines approved for osteoporosis.

Danish Medicines Agency

22-2-2012

Decision on general conditional reimbursement for alendronate-containing medicines

Decision on general conditional reimbursement for alendronate-containing medicines

In cooperation with the Reimbursement Committee, we have decided to grant alendronate-containing medicines general conditional reimbursement from 5 March 2012. Reimbursement is conditional as it is reserved for patients with low-energy hip fractures. For any other patients who are treated with alendronate, the doctor must apply for single reimbursement, and the guiding criteria for single reimbursement remain unchanged for these patients. Alendronate is used for the treatment of osteoporosis (brittle bon...

Danish Medicines Agency

22-2-2012

Changed criteria for single reimbursement for osteoporosis medicines other than alendronate

Changed criteria for single reimbursement for osteoporosis medicines other than alendronate

As of 5 March 2012, it will only be possible to obtain a single reimbursement grant for the other medicines used in osteoporosis treatment for patients that cannot use alendronate. The criteria for single reimbursement are changed because of the large price gaps between the different medicines, where the reimbursement price of alendronate is by far the lowest.

Danish Medicines Agency

18-1-2019


Opinion/decision on a Paediatric investigation plan (PIP): Omega-3-acid ethyl esters 90 / rosuvastatin (calcium), decision type: , therapeutic area: , PIP number: P/0309/2018

Opinion/decision on a Paediatric investigation plan (PIP): Omega-3-acid ethyl esters 90 / rosuvastatin (calcium), decision type: , therapeutic area: , PIP number: P/0309/2018

Opinion/decision on a Paediatric investigation plan (PIP): Omega-3-acid ethyl esters 90 / rosuvastatin (calcium), decision type: , therapeutic area: , PIP number: P/0309/2018

Europe - EMA - European Medicines Agency

15-11-2018

alitretinoin

alitretinoin

alitretinoin (Active substance: alitretinoin) - Centralised - Art 28 - (PSUR - Commission Decision (2018)7675 of Thu, 15 Nov 2018 European Medicines Agency (EMA) procedure number: EMEA/H/C/PSUSA/90/201801

Europe -DG Health and Food Safety

25-9-2018

Zonegran (Eisai GmbH)

Zonegran (Eisai GmbH)

Zonegran (Active substance: zonisamide) - Centralised - Transfer Marketing Authorisation Holder - Commission Decision (2018)6285 of Tue, 25 Sep 2018 European Medicines Agency (EMA) procedure number: EMEA/H/C/577/T/90

Europe -DG Health and Food Safety

5-9-2018

#FDA announces draft guidance: Consideration of Uncertainty in Making Benefit-Risk Determinations in #MedicalDevice Premarket Approvals. The document is now open for comment for 90 days. Click the link to review the draft guidance and provide comments:  h

#FDA announces draft guidance: Consideration of Uncertainty in Making Benefit-Risk Determinations in #MedicalDevice Premarket Approvals. The document is now open for comment for 90 days. Click the link to review the draft guidance and provide comments: h

#FDA announces draft guidance: Consideration of Uncertainty in Making Benefit-Risk Determinations in #MedicalDevice Premarket Approvals. The document is now open for comment for 90 days. Click the link to review the draft guidance and provide comments: https://go.usa.gov/xPcpT  pic.twitter.com/hAuLWaIYiK

FDA - U.S. Food and Drug Administration

3-7-2018

Efficib (Merck Sharp and Dohme B.V.)

Efficib (Merck Sharp and Dohme B.V.)

Efficib (Active substance: sitagliptin / metformin hydrochloride) - Centralised - Transfer Marketing Authorisation Holder - Commission Decision (2018) 4254 of Tue, 03 Jul 2018 European Medicines Agency (EMA) procedure number: EMEA/H/C/896/T/90

Europe -DG Health and Food Safety

3-7-2018

Aerius (Merck Sharp and Dohme B.V.)

Aerius (Merck Sharp and Dohme B.V.)

Aerius (Active substance: desloratadine) - Centralised - Transfer Marketing Authorisation Holder - Commission Decision (2018) 4255 of Tue, 03 Jul 2018 European Medicines Agency (EMA) procedure number: EMEA/H/C/313/T/90

Europe -DG Health and Food Safety

3-7-2018

Janumet (Merck Sharp and Dohme B.V.)

Janumet (Merck Sharp and Dohme B.V.)

Janumet (Active substance: sitagliptin / metformin hydrochloride) - Centralised - Transfer Marketing Authorisation Holder - Commission Decision (2018) 4251 of Tue, 03 Jul 2018 European Medicines Agency (EMA) procedure number: EMEA/H/C/861/T/90

Europe -DG Health and Food Safety

22-6-2018

First continuous glucose monitoring system that includes a fully implantable glucose sensor that can be worn up to 90 days approved today.  #cgm #diabetes #fda #medicaldevice  https://go.usa.gov/xUqg5 pic.twitter.com/6zs99z2Dlz

First continuous glucose monitoring system that includes a fully implantable glucose sensor that can be worn up to 90 days approved today. #cgm #diabetes #fda #medicaldevice https://go.usa.gov/xUqg5 pic.twitter.com/6zs99z2Dlz

First continuous glucose monitoring system that includes a fully implantable glucose sensor that can be worn up to 90 days approved today. #cgm #diabetes #fda #medicaldevice https://go.usa.gov/xUqg5  pic.twitter.com/6zs99z2Dlz

FDA - U.S. Food and Drug Administration