3TC

Main information

  • Trade name:
  • 3TC 150 mg Film coated tablet
  • Dosage:
  • 150 mg
  • Pharmaceutical form:
  • Film coated tablet
  • Units in package:
  • Bottle, plastic, HDPE, White, 60 tablets
  • Class:
  • Prescription
  • Prescription type:
  • Prescription
  • Medicine domain:
  • Humans
  • Medicine type:
  • Allopathic drug
  • Manufactured by:
  • Mylan Laboratories Limited

Documents

Localization

  • Available in:
  • 3TC 150 mg Film coated tablet
    New Zealand
  • Language:
  • English

Therapeutic information

  • Therapeutic indications:
  • 3TC in combination with other anti-retroviral agents is indicated for the treatment of HIV infected adults and children.

Other information

Status

  • Source:
  • Medsafe - Medicines Safety Authority - New Zealand
  • Authorization number:
  • 7596
  • Authorization date:
  • 04-08-1995
  • Last update:
  • 09-05-2018

Patient Information leaflet: composition, indications, side effects, dosage, interactions, adverse reactions, pregnancy, lactation

3TC

®

Lamivudine tablets 150 mg, oral solution 10 mg/mL

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

Please read this leaflet carefully

before you start taking 3TC tablets

or oral solution.

This leaflet answers some common

questions about 3TC. It does not

contain all of the available

information.

It does not take the place of talking

to your doctor or pharmacist.

What 3TC is used for

3TC contains the active ingredient

lamivudine, which belongs to a

group of medicines called

antiretrovirals.

Please note that the active ingredient

in 3TC, lamivudine, is also available

as a combination medicine,

Combivir

, containing another

antiretroviral medicine called

zidovudine.

3TC is used, in combination with

other antiretrovirals, for the

treatment of HIV infected adults and

children.

3TC does not cure AIDS or HIV

infection, but slows down

production of human

immunodeficiency virus. In this way

it stops ongoing damage to the

body’s immune system, which

fights infection.

3TC does not reduce your risk of

passing HIV infection to others.

You will still be able to pass on the

HIV virus by sexual activity or by

passing on blood or body secretions

which carry the HIV virus. You

should continue to take all the

appropriate precautions.

While taking 3TC and/or any other

therapy for HIV disease, you may

continue to develop further

infections and other complications

of HIV disease. You should keep in

regular contact with your doctor.

The long term risks and benefits of

taking 3TC are not known.

Your doctor may have prescribed

3TC for another reason. Ask your

doctor if you have any questions

about why 3TC has been prescribed

for you.

3TC is not addictive.

Before you take 3TC

When you must not take

it

Do not take 3TC tablets or oral

solution if you have ever had an

allergic (hypersensitivity)

reaction to lamivudine alone

(3TC) or in combination with

another antiretroviral medicine

called zidovudine (Combivir),

or to zidovudine alone

(Retrovir

Do not take 3TC tablets or oral

solution if you have ever had an

allergic reaction to any of the

other ingredients in 3TC listed

at the end of this leaflet.

Do not take 3TC tablets or oral

solution if you are pregnant,

trying to become pregnant or

breastfeeding, unless your

doctor says you should.

Your doctor may discuss with you

the risks and benefits of taking 3TC

if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

If you have certain health

conditions, your doctor may advise

that you take a lower dose of 3TC.

Ask your doctor if you are not sure

whether you should take 3TC.

Do not take 3TC tablets or oral

solution after the expiry date

(EXP) on the packaging. If you

take them after the expiry date

has passed they may not work

as well.

Do not take 3TC tablets or oral

solution if the packaging is torn

or shows signs of tampering, if

the tablets look discoloured or

damaged, or if the oral solution

looks lumpy or discoloured.

If you’re not sure whether you

should be taking 3TC tablets or oral

solution, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to

take 3TC

You must tell your doctor

if:

You are allergic to any foods,

dyes, preservatives or any other

medicines.

You are taking or have recently

taken any other medicines.

You have, or ever have had,

hepatitis B virus (HBV)

infection.

You have, or ever have had,

liver problems.

You have kidney disease.

You have pancreatitis

(inflammation of the pancreas)

You have diabetes; an adult

dose of 3TC oral solution

contains 3g of sucrose.

When you stop taking

3TC

If you have a long-standing viral

infection of your liver called

hepatitis B, it may flare up when

you stop taking 3TC. This can cause

serious illness, particularly if your

liver is already not working very

well. If you have both HIV and

hepatitis B virus, when you stop

taking your 3TC tablets or oral

solution, your doctor is likely to

arrange tests from time to time to

check how well your liver is

working and to measure your virus

levels.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking

any other medicines, including

medicines you buy without a

prescription from a pharmacy,

supermarket or health food shop.

Tell your doctor if you are taking an

antibacterial (antibiotic) medicine

called trimethoprim (Triprim

used for urinary tract infection.

Trimethoprim is also used in

combination with another

antibacterial medicine called

sulphamethoxazole (co-trimoxazole,

also known as Bactrim

Septrin

, Trimel

, Trisul

) used

to treat Pneumocystis jiroveci lung

infection (often referred to as PCP).

Tell your doctor if you are taking

zalcitabine or emtricitabine.

Tell your doctor if you are regularly

taking sorbitol-containing medicines

(usually liquids).

Your doctor or pharmacist will be

able to tell you what to do when

taking 3TC tablets or oral solution

with other medicines.

Use in children

3TC can be used in children. The

3TC oral solution is particularly

suitable for younger children.

How to take 3TC

Your doctor will tell you how many

3TC tablets or how much 3TC oral

solution to take and how often.

You will also find this information

on the labelling of your medicine.

Do not take or give extra 3TC

tablets or oral solution. Do not take

3TC or any medicine more often

than you have been told.

How much to take

3TC Tablets:

For adults, adolescents and children

weighing at least 25 kg:

The usual dose is 300 mg of

lamivudine daily. This can be taken

as one, 150 mg tablet twice daily or

two 150 mg tablets, once daily.

For children weighing at least 20 kg

and less than 25 kg:

The usual dose is 225 mg of

lamivudine daily. This may be taken

as either one-half of a 150 mg

scored tablet (75 mg) in the morning

and one whole 150 mg tablet in the

evening, or one and a half 150 mg

scored tablets (225 mg) once daily.

Children weighing at least 14 and

less than 20 kg:

The usual dose is 150 mg

lamivudine daily. This may be

administered as either one half of a

150 mg scored tablet (75 mg) twice

daily or one while 150 mg tablet

once daily.

3TC oral solution:

For adults, adolescents and children

weighing at least 25 kg:

The usual dose is 300 mg (30 mL)

lamivudine daily. This may be

administered as either 150 mg

(15 mL) twice daily or 300 mg

(30 mL) once daily.

For children aged at least three

months and weighing less than 25

The usual dose is 4 mg per kilogram

of body weight twice daily or 8 mg

per kilogram once daily, up to a

maximum of 300 mg daily. The

daily dose of 3TC will be calculated

by your child’s doctor.

The recommended dose for 3TC is

reduced in people with kidney

disease and depends on how well

their kidneys are working.

How to take it

3TC tablets should be swallowed

with a drink of water.

3TC oral solution should be

swallowed from a spoon able to

measure 15 ml of fluid.

3TC tablets and oral solution can be

taken with or without food.

How long to take it

Because your medicine helps to

control your condition but does not

cure it, you will need to take 3TC

every day. Do not stop taking your

medicine without first talking to

your doctor.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next

dose, skip the dose you missed and

take your next dose when you are

meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon

as you remember, then go back to

taking it as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make

up for the one that you missed.

If you take too much

(overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor

or Poisons Information Centre (0800

POISON, 0800 764 766) or go to

the accident and emergency

department at your nearest hospital,

if you think that you or anyone else

may have taken too much 3TC. Do

this even if there are no signs of

poisoning or discomfort. You may

need urgent medical attention.

Keep telephone numbers for these

places handy.

If you are not sure what to do,

contact your doctor or pharmacist.

While you are taking

3TC

Things you must do

Tell your doctor or pharmacist that

you are taking 3TC tablets or oral

solution if you are about to be

started on any new medicines,

including medicines you buy from a

pharmacy, health food shop or

supermarket.

Tell your doctor if you become

pregnant or are trying to become

pregnant or you are breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if, for any reason,

you have not taken your medicine

exactly as prescribed. Otherwise

your doctor may think that it is not

working for you and change your

medicine unnecessarily.

Things you must not do

Do not stop taking 3TC tablets or

oral solution, or change the dose,

without first checking with your

doctor.

Do not give this medicine to anyone

else, even if their symptoms seem

similar to yours.

Do not use 3TC tablets or oral

solution to treat any other

complaints unless your doctor says

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating

machinery until you know how

treatment with 3TC affects you. As

with many other medicines, 3TC

tablets and oral solution may cause

headache and tiredness in some

people.

Side-Effects

Check with your doctor as soon as

possible if you have any problems

while taking 3TC tablets or oral

solution, even if you do not think

the problems are connected with the

medicine or are not listed in this

leaflet.

Like many other medicines, 3TC

tablets and oral solution can cause

some side effects. If they occur, they

are most likely to be minor and

temporary. However, some may be

serious and need medical attention.

It is not known whether many of

these side effects are due to taking

3TC alone or taking 3TC while

taking other medicines. Some of

these symptoms may also occur as

part of HIV infection, AIDS or

AIDS-related Complex (ARC).

While you are taking 3TC, it is very

important that your doctor keeps a

close check on your health and takes

blood samples to monitor levels of

red and white blood cells. If you

develop anaemia (a low red cell

count), neutropenia (a low white cell

count) or lactic acidosis (a build up

of lactic acid in the blood) your

doctor may reduce your 3TC dose or

stop treatment with 3TC, and

recommend standard treatment for

these side effects.

Other effects that may show up in a

blood test include increased levels

of sugar and fats (triglycerides and

cholesterol).

Your doctor may also perform tests

to ensure that your liver is working

properly.

Other side effects include:

Nausea (feeling as if you are

about to vomit), vomiting

Bleeding or bruising more

easily than normal

Tiredness, dizziness

Mouth ulcers, sore throat

Pain in the upper abdomen

Diarrhoea

Joint pains

Muscle aches and pains, muscle

spasm, shaking or twitching,

muscle weakness

Headache

Unusual sensations, such as

numbness, burning, tingling, or

“pins and needles”

Skin rash

Hair loss

Fatigue and a general feeling of

“unwellness”

Fever, severe chills

If you think that 3TC is causing you

to have an allergic (hypersensitivity)

reaction, TELL YOUR DOCTOR

IMMEDIATELY.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction

may be mild or severe. They usually

include some or all of the following:

Wheezing

Swelling of the lips/mouth

Difficulty breathing

Hayfever, lumpy rash (“hives”)

and/or fainting.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if

you have any questions about the

side effects of 3TC tablets or oral

solution.

Tell your doctor if you notice

anything else that is making you feel

unwell, even if it is not on this list.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if

you don’t understand something on

this list.

Do not be alarmed by this list of

side effects. You may not

experience any of them.

After taking 3TC

Storage

Keep this medicine where young

children cannot reach it. A locked

cupboard at least one and a half

metres off the ground is a good

place to store medicines.

Keep 3TC tablets in a cool, dry

place where the temperature stays

below 30°C.

Keep your 3TC tablets in their pack

until it is time to take them.

If you take 3TC tablets out of their

pack they may not work as well.

Keep 3TC oral solution in a cool,

dry place where the temperature

stays below 25°C.

If you are taking 3TC oral solution,

always screw the lid on the bottle

after taking your medicine,

otherwise it may not work as well.

Discard 3TC oral solution one

month after first opening the bottle.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop

taking 3TC tablets or oral solution,

or your medicine has passed its

expiry date, ask your pharmacist

what to do with any leftover

medicine.

Product description

What 3TC looks like

3TC tablets are white, diamond-

shaped, and engraved with GX CJ7

on one side and 3TC on the other

side. They come in white bottles,

each containing 60 tablets.

3TC oral solution is a colourless to

pale yellow, strawberry and vanilla

flavoured liquid. It comes in a 240

mL white bottle. A 10 mL oral

dosing syringe and an adaptor are

also included in the pack.

Ingredients

3TC tablets

Lamivudine 150 mg,

Microcrystalline cellulose,

Sodium starch glycollate,

Magnesium stearate,

Hydroxypropylmethyl cellulose,

Titanium dioxide, Macrogol

Polysorbate 80

3TC oral solution

Lamivudine 150 mg/10 ml,

Sucrose (20% w/v),

Methylhydroxybenzoate,

Propylhydroxybenzoate,

Citric acid anhydrous,

Propylene glycol, Sodium citrate,

Artificial strawberry flavour,

Artificial banana flavour,

Purified water

Sponsor Details

GlaxoSmithKline NZ Ltd

Private Bag 106600

Downtown

Auckland 1143

New Zealand

Ph: (09) 367 2900

Fax (09) 367 2910

Further information

This is not all the information that is

available on 3TC tablets and oral

solution. If you have any more

questions or are not sure about

anything, ask your doctor or

pharmacist.

Pharmaceutical companies are not in

a position to give people an

individual diagnosis or medical

advice. Your doctor or pharmacist is

the best person to give you advice

on the treatment of your condition.

You may also be able to find

general information about your

disease and its treatment from books

in public libraries, or on the Internet.

Date of Preparation

This leaflet was prepared on:

31 January 2017

3TC, Retrovir and Combivir are

registered trade marks of the GSK

group of companies.

© 2017 GSK group of companies.

All rights reserved.

Version 6.0

17-1-2019

Assessment of genetically modified maize MON 89034 × 1507 × NK603 × DAS‐40278‐9 and subcombinations independently of their origin for food and feed uses, import and processing, under Regulation (EC) No 1829‐2003 (application EFSA‐GMO‐NL‐2013‐112)

Assessment of genetically modified maize MON 89034 × 1507 × NK603 × DAS‐40278‐9 and subcombinations independently of their origin for food and feed uses, import and processing, under Regulation (EC) No 1829‐2003 (application EFSA‐GMO‐NL‐2013‐112)

Published on: Wed, 16 Jan 2019 Maize MON 89034 × 1507 × NK603 × DAS‐40278‐9 (four‐event stack maize) was produced by conventional crossing to combine four single events: MON 89034, 1507, NK603 and DAS‐40278‐9. The GMO Panel previously assessed the four single events and four of their subcombinations and did not identify safety concerns. No new data on the maize single events or their four subcombinations that could lead to modification of the original conclusions on their safety have been identified. Th...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority EFSA Journal

15-1-2019

Assessment of genetically modified maize MON 89034 × 1507 × MON 88017 × 59122 × DAS‐40278‐9 and subcombinations independently of their origin for food and feed uses, import and processing under Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 (application EFSA‐GMO‐NL‐2013‐11

Assessment of genetically modified maize MON 89034 × 1507 × MON 88017 × 59122 × DAS‐40278‐9 and subcombinations independently of their origin for food and feed uses, import and processing under Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 (application EFSA‐GMO‐NL‐2013‐11

Published on: Mon, 14 Jan 2019 Maize MON 89034 × 1507 × MON 88017 × 59122 × DAS‐40278‐9 (five‐event stack maize) was produced by conventional crossing to combine five single events: MON 89034, 1507, MON 88017, 59122 and DAS‐40278‐9. The GMO Panel previously assessed the 5 single maize events and 11 of their subcombinations and did not identify safety concerns. No new data on the single maize events or their 11 subcombinations that could modify the original conclusions on their safety were identified. Th...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority EFSA Journal

21-12-2018

One lot of Equate brand Lens Care System and Multi-Purpose Solution voluntarily recalled because of a labelling error

One lot of Equate brand Lens Care System and Multi-Purpose Solution voluntarily recalled because of a labelling error

Teva Canada is voluntarily recalling one lot (Lot 150261) of two products because of a labelling error. While the outer carton of Equate brand Lens Care System is correctly labelled, the bottle within the carton is mislabelled as Equate brand Multi-Purpose Solution. Because of the labelling error, the company is recalling both products labelled with Lot 150261. Bottles labelled as Equate Multi-Purpose Solution should contain a 0.0001% w/v polyhexanide based disinfecting solution for rinsing. The mislabel...

Health Canada

30-10-2018

Sciegen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Issues Voluntary Nationwide Recall of Irbesartan Tablets, USP  75 Mg, 150 Mg, and 300 Mg Due to The Detection of Trace Amounts of NDEA (N-Nitrosodiethylamine) Impurity Found in The Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API)

Sciegen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Issues Voluntary Nationwide Recall of Irbesartan Tablets, USP 75 Mg, 150 Mg, and 300 Mg Due to The Detection of Trace Amounts of NDEA (N-Nitrosodiethylamine) Impurity Found in The Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API)

ScieGen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is voluntarily recalling listed lots, within expiry, of Irbesartan Tablets, USP 75 mg, 150 mg, and 300 mg dosage forms to the consumer level. These products are being recalled due to the presence of an impurity, N-nitrosodiethylamine (NDEA) contained in the API Irbesartan, USP manufactured by Aurobindo Pharma Limited. This impurity, which is a substance that occurs naturally in certain foods, drinking water, air pollution, and industrial processes, has been classified as a...

FDA - U.S. Food and Drug Administration

20-10-2018

Scientific Opinion on Flavouring Group Evaluation 200, Revision 1 (FGE.200 Rev.1): 74 α,β‐unsaturated aliphatic aldehydes and precursors from chemical subgroup 1.1.1 of FGE.19

Scientific Opinion on Flavouring Group Evaluation 200, Revision 1 (FGE.200 Rev.1): 74 α,β‐unsaturated aliphatic aldehydes and precursors from chemical subgroup 1.1.1 of FGE.19

Published on: Fri, 19 Oct 2018 00:00:00 +0200 The Panel on Food Additives and Flavourings of the European Food Safety Authority was requested to evaluate the genotoxic potential of 74 flavouring substances from subgroup 1.1.1 of FGE.19 in the Flavouring Group Evaluation 200 Revision 1 (FGE.200 Rev1). In FGE.200, genotoxicity studies were provided for one representative substance, namely hex‐2(trans)‐enal [FL‐no: 05.073], and for other two substances in the same subgroup, namely 2‐dodecenal [FL‐no: 05.03...

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority Publications

5-10-2018

Consumer Alert: Sprout Creek Farm “Margie” Cheese Batch Recalled

Consumer Alert: Sprout Creek Farm “Margie” Cheese Batch Recalled

Today the New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets alerted consumers to a pasteurization problem with one of Sprout Creek Farm's pasteurized cow's milk cheeses, "Margie," made on 8/28/2018. Sprout Creek Farm is located in Poughkeepsie, NY. The reason for the recall is the air temperature at the start and end of the pasteurization process is required to be above 150deg F per the Grade "A" Pasteurized Milk Ordinance; the batch in question did not meet that standard. The recall pertains only to...

FDA - U.S. Food and Drug Administration

3-8-2018

Scientific guideline:  Vismodegib hard capsule 150 mg product-specific bioequivalence guidance, adopted

Scientific guideline: Vismodegib hard capsule 150 mg product-specific bioequivalence guidance, adopted

Vismodegib hard capsule 150 mg product-specific bioequivalence guidance

Europe - EFSA - European Food Safety Authority EFSA Journal

31-7-2018

Public Notification: Boss Rhino 15000 contains hidden drug ingredient

Public Notification: Boss Rhino 15000 contains hidden drug ingredient

The Food and Drug Administration is advising consumers not to purchase or use Boss Rhino 15000, a product promoted for sexual enhancement. This product was identified during an examination of international mail shipments.

FDA - U.S. Food and Drug Administration

19-7-2018

K9 Natural Ltd recalls K9 Natural Frozen Chicken Feast Raw Pet Food 11lb bags

K9 Natural Ltd recalls K9 Natural Frozen Chicken Feast Raw Pet Food 11lb bags

K9 Natural Ltd is voluntarily recalling K9 Natural Frozen Chicken Feast 11lb bags, batch number #150517, that were imported into the Canadian market in July 2017 because they have the potential to be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes. No other K9 Natural products are affected in Canada.

Health Canada

29-6-2018

Nationaal Sportakkoord ondertekend

Nationaal Sportakkoord ondertekend

Ruim 700 extra buurtsportcoaches, verhoging van de onbelaste vrijwilligersvergoeding van €1500 naar €1700 euro per jaar, €87 miljoen aan subsidie voor sportverenigingen die investeren in accommodaties, een nieuwe code goed sportbestuur en beweegprogramma’s voor kinderen onder de 6 jaar. Dit is slechts een greep uit het sportakkoord dat minister Bruno Bruins (Sport)heeft gesloten met de sport, gemeenten en maatschappelijke organisaties en bedrijven. Het is de eerste keer dat zoveel partijen zijn samengebr...

Netherlands - Ministerie van Volksgezondheid, Welzijn en Sport

1-8-2017

Withdrawal of one more batch of counterfeit packs of the schizophrenia medicine Xeplion 150 mg

Withdrawal of one more batch of counterfeit packs of the schizophrenia medicine Xeplion 150 mg

German and Danish parallel importers and the Danish Medicines Agency are now withdrawing the fourth batch of Xeplion 150 mg from wholesale distributors, hospitals and pharmacies, because the batch contains counterfeit packs.

Danish Medicines Agency

27-7-2017

Counterfeit packs of the schizophrenia medicine Xeplion 150 mg

Counterfeit packs of the schizophrenia medicine Xeplion 150 mg

One German and several Danish parallel importers and the Danish Medicines Agency have withdrawn several batches of Xeplion 150 mg from wholesale distributors, hospitals and pharmacies, because the batches contained counterfeit packs.

Danish Medicines Agency

6-4-2017

More batches of EpiPen® are withdrawn

More batches of EpiPen® are withdrawn

MEDA has decided to withdraw four more batches of EpiPen®. The withdrawal concerns two batches of EpiPen® 300 micrograms/dose and two batches of EpiPen® Jr 150 micrograms/dose. The latter is used for acute hypersensitivity reactions in children. The reason for the withdrawal is that there is a risk that the auto-injector does not work.

Danish Medicines Agency

11-1-2019


Opinion/decision on a Paediatric investigation plan (PIP): Clostridium Botulinum neurotoxin type A (150 kD), free from complexing proteins, decision type: , therapeutic area: , PIP number: P/0338/2018

Opinion/decision on a Paediatric investigation plan (PIP): Clostridium Botulinum neurotoxin type A (150 kD), free from complexing proteins, decision type: , therapeutic area: , PIP number: P/0338/2018

Opinion/decision on a Paediatric investigation plan (PIP): Clostridium Botulinum neurotoxin type A (150 kD), free from complexing proteins, decision type: , therapeutic area: , PIP number: P/0338/2018

Europe - EMA - European Medicines Agency

28-11-2018


Opinion/decision on a Paediatric investigation plan (PIP): lamivudine,dolutegravir, decision type: , therapeutic area: , PIP number: P/0151/2018

Opinion/decision on a Paediatric investigation plan (PIP): lamivudine,dolutegravir, decision type: , therapeutic area: , PIP number: P/0151/2018

Opinion/decision on a Paediatric investigation plan (PIP): lamivudine,dolutegravir, decision type: , therapeutic area: , PIP number: P/0151/2018

Europe - EMA - European Medicines Agency

28-11-2018

Zeffix (GlaxoSmithKline (Ireland) Limited)

Zeffix (GlaxoSmithKline (Ireland) Limited)

Zeffix (Active substance: Lamivudine) - Centralised - Transfer Marketing Authorisation Holder - Commission Decision (2018)8044 of Wed, 28 Nov 2018 European Medicines Agency (EMA) procedure number: EMEA/H/C/242/T/73

Europe -DG Health and Food Safety

28-11-2018


Opinion/decision on a Paediatric investigation plan (PIP): Epclusa,Sofosbuvir,velpatasvir, decision type: , therapeutic area: , PIP number: P/0150/2018

Opinion/decision on a Paediatric investigation plan (PIP): Epclusa,Sofosbuvir,velpatasvir, decision type: , therapeutic area: , PIP number: P/0150/2018

Opinion/decision on a Paediatric investigation plan (PIP): Epclusa,Sofosbuvir,velpatasvir, decision type: , therapeutic area: , PIP number: P/0150/2018

Europe - EMA - European Medicines Agency

27-11-2018


Opinion/decision on a Paediatric investigation plan (PIP): Purified inactivated rabies virus (WISTAR PM/WI 38-1503-3M strain), decision type: , therapeutic area: , PIP number: P/0219/2018

Opinion/decision on a Paediatric investigation plan (PIP): Purified inactivated rabies virus (WISTAR PM/WI 38-1503-3M strain), decision type: , therapeutic area: , PIP number: P/0219/2018

Opinion/decision on a Paediatric investigation plan (PIP): Purified inactivated rabies virus (WISTAR PM/WI 38-1503-3M strain), decision type: , therapeutic area: , PIP number: P/0219/2018

Europe - EMA - European Medicines Agency

26-11-2018

Delstrigo (Merck Sharp and Dohme B.V.)

Delstrigo (Merck Sharp and Dohme B.V.)

Delstrigo (Active substance: doravirine / lamivudine / tenofovir disoproxil) - Centralised - Authorisation - Commission Decision (2018)7960 of Mon, 26 Nov 2018 European Medicines Agency (EMA) procedure number: EMEA/H/C/004746

Europe -DG Health and Food Safety

18-10-2018

Kivexa (ViiV Healthcare BV)

Kivexa (ViiV Healthcare BV)

Kivexa (Active substance: abacavir / Lamivudine) - Centralised - Transfer Marketing Authorisation Holder - Commission Decision (2018)6924 of Thu, 18 Oct 2018 European Medicines Agency (EMA) procedure number: EMEA/H/C/000581/T/0076

Europe -DG Health and Food Safety

2-10-2018

Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. (Teva B.V.)

Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. (Teva B.V.)

Lamivudine Teva Pharma B.V. (Active substance: Lamivudine) - Centralised - Yearly update - Commission Decision (2018)6476 of Tue, 02 Oct 2018

Europe -DG Health and Food Safety

2-10-2018

Trizivir (ViiV Healthcare BV)

Trizivir (ViiV Healthcare BV)

Trizivir (Active substance: abacavir, lamivudine, zidovudine) - Centralised - Transfer Marketing Authorisation Holder - Commission Decision (2018)6483 of Tue, 02 Oct 2018 European Medicines Agency (EMA) procedure number: EMEA/H/C/338/T/108

Europe -DG Health and Food Safety

27-6-2018

EU/3/15/1590 (Merck Europe B.V.)

EU/3/15/1590 (Merck Europe B.V.)

EU/3/15/1590 (Active substance: Recombinant human monoclonal IgG1 antibody against programmed death ligand-1) - Transfer of orphan designation - Commission Decision (2018)4088 of Wed, 27 Jun 2018 European Medicines Agency (EMA) procedure number: EMA/OD/150/15/T/02

Europe -DG Health and Food Safety

18-5-2018

EU/3/14/1383 (IQVIA RDS Ireland Limited)

EU/3/14/1383 (IQVIA RDS Ireland Limited)

EU/3/14/1383 (Active substance: Single-chain urokinase plasminogen activator) - Transfer of orphan designation - Commission Decision (2018)3150 of Fri, 18 May 2018 European Medicines Agency (EMA) procedure number: EMA/OD/125/14/T/01

Europe -DG Health and Food Safety

21-3-2018

EU/3/16/1763 (IQVIA RDS Ireland Limited)

EU/3/16/1763 (IQVIA RDS Ireland Limited)

EU/3/16/1763 (Active substance: Tadekinig alfa) - Transfer of orphan designation - Commission Decision (2018)1825 of Wed, 21 Mar 2018 European Medicines Agency (EMA) procedure number: EMA/OD/150/16/T/01

Europe -DG Health and Food Safety