Children's Claratyne

New Zealand - English - Medsafe (Medicines Safety Authority)

Buy It Now

Active ingredient:
Loratadine 1 mg/mL;  ; Loratadine 1 mg/mL
Available from:
Bayer New Zealand Limited
INN (International Name):
Loratadine 1 mg/mL
Dosage:
1 mg/mL
Pharmaceutical form:
Syrup
Composition:
Active: Loratadine 1 mg/mL   Excipient: Citric acid monohydrate Glycerol Peach flavour 22935 Propylene glycol Purified water Sodium benzoate Sucrose Active: Loratadine 1 mg/mL Excipient: Citric acid Artificial peach flavour Glycerol Propylene glycol Purified water Sodium benzoate Sucrose
Units in package:
Bottle, glass, sample, 15 mL
Class:
Pharmacy only
Prescription type:
Pharmacy only
Manufactured by:
MSD International GmbH (Singapore Branch)
Product summary:
Package - Contents - Shelf Life: Bottle, glass, sample - 15 mL - 24 months from date of manufacture stored at or below 25°C - Bottle, glass, - 60 mL - 24 months from date of manufacture stored at or below 25°C - Bottle, glass, - 100 mL - 24 months from date of manufacture stored at or below 25°C - Bottle, glass, - 120 mL - 24 months from date of manufacture stored at or below 25°C - Bottle, glass, - 150 mL - 24 months from date of manufacture stored at or below 25°C - Bottle, glass, - 200 mL - 24 months from date of manufacture stored at or below 25°C
Authorization number:
TT50-4204/1
Authorization date:
1991-03-08

Claratyne CMI

31 March 2015

Consumer Medicine Information

Claratyne

Claratyne - loratadine 10 mg tablets

Children’s Claratyne – loratadine 1 mg/mL syrup (peach flavour)

Children’s Claratyne – loratadine 5 mg chewable tablets

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Claratyne.

It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your

doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor or pharmacist has weighed the risks of

you taking Claratyne against the benefits expected for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or

pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine.

You may need to read it again.

What Claratyne is used for

Claratyne relieves symptoms associated with allergic rhinitis (hayfever), such as sneezing,

runny or itchy nose, and burning or itchy eyes.

Claratyne may also be used to relieve symptoms associated with a skin condition called

urticaria (also called hives); these symptoms include itching, redness and lumps on the skin.

Claratyne can be used in adults and children.

Claratyne belongs to a class of medicines known as antihistamines.

Antihistamines help reduce allergic symptoms by preventing the effects of a substance called

histamine. Histamine is produced by the body in response to foreign substances which the

body is allergic to.

Your doctor or pharmacist, however, may prescribe Claratyne for another purpose. Ask

your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions about why Claratyne has been

prescribed for you.

Claratyne tablets, chewable tablets and syrup can be bought without a doctor’s prescription.

Before you take Claratyne

Claratyne CMI

31 March 2015

Consumer Medicine Information

When you must not take it

Do not take Claratyne if:

you have an allergy to Claratyne, loratadine or any of the ingredients

listed at the end of this leaflet.

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, difficulty in breathing or faintness.

Do not take Claratyne if you are pregnant or breastfeeding unless you and your doctor

or pharmacist has discussed the risks and benefits involved.

Do not give Claratyne to children less than 1 year old.

Do not take Claratyne after the expiry date printed on the pack.

Do not take Claratyne if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor or pharmacist:

if you are allergic to any other medicines or any foods, dyes or preservatives

you have liver disease or any other medical conditions.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including

medicines that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or

health food shop.

How to take Claratyne

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.

They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist

for help.

How much to take

Adults and children over 12 years:

One Claratyne tablet or two Children’s Claratyne chewable tablets or 10 mL of Children’s

Claratyne syrup, once daily.

Children 2-12 years of age:

Over 30kg – two Children’s Claratyne chewable tablets or 10 mL of Children’s Claratyne

syrup, or one Claratyne tablet, once daily.

Less than 30kg – one Children’s Claratyne chewable tablet or 5 mL of Children’s Claratyne

syrup, once daily.

Children 1-2 years of age:

Claratyne CMI

31 March 2015

Consumer Medicine Information

2.5 mL of Children’s Claratyne syrup once daily.

Be sure to take Claratyne exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you to.

If you do not follow their instructions, you may not get relief from your symptoms.

It does not matter if you take Claratyne before or after food.

Do not take Claratyne more often than recommended.

How to take it

Tablets: Take with a glass of water.

Chewable Tablets: Chew the tablet(s) and then swallow.

Syrup: Measure dose with the measuring spoon provided.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next

dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine

as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the National Poisons Information Centre (0800

POISON or 0800 764 766) for advice or go to your nearest Accident and Emergency

Centre if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Claratyne.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need medical attention.

While you are taking Claratyne

Things you must do

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking

Claratyne.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you become pregnant while you are taking Claratyne.

Things you must not do

Do not give Claratyne to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Do not use it to treat any other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist says to.

Things to be careful of

Stop taking Claratyne 48 hours before you have any skin tests.

Antihistamines may interfere with the results of skin tests.

Claratyne CMI

31 March 2015

Consumer Medicine Information

WARNING: Although the medicine is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or operate

machinery, a few people may be impaired and care should be taken.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you

are using Claratyne.

Claratyne helps most people with allergies, but it may have unwanted effects in a few people.

Like other medicines, Claratyne can cause some side effects. If they occur, they are most

likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical

attention.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist any questions you may have.

The unwanted events reported by some patients were:

Tablets:

headache

sleepiness

fatigue

dry mouth

dizziness

Syrup:

nervousness

fidgeting

sleepiness

headache

Other unwanted effects may also occur in some people taking Claratyne.

After taking Claratyne

Storage

Keep your tablets and chewable tablets in the blister pack in a dry place until it is time

to take them.

If you take your tablets or chewable tablets out of the blister pack they will not keep well.

Keep your syrup in the bottle until it is time to take it.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30

o

C.

Keep your chewable tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below

25

o

C.

Keep your syrup in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 25

o

C.

Do not leave medicines in the car on hot days or on windowsills.

Claratyne CMI

31 March 2015

Consumer Medicine Information

Keep Claratyne where children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half meters above the ground is a good place to store

medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor or pharmacist tells you to stop taking this medicine or its expiry date

has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with it.

Product description

What it looks like

Claratyne tablets are small white tablets. They come in packs of 5, 10, 30 and 60 tablets.

Children’s Claratyne chewable tablets are slightly speckled and/or mottled, light to medium

purple tablets with a “C” on one side. They come in packs of 10 or 30 chewable tablets.

Children’s Claratyne syrup is a clear syrup. It comes in bottles of 100 mL with a measuring

spoon.

Ingredients

Claratyne tablets contain:

loratadine 10 mg

maize starch

magnesium stearate

lactose

Children’s Claratyne chewable tablets contain:

loratadine 5 mg

mannitol

microcrystalline cellulose

aspartame

artificial grape flavour

citric acid

dye – FD&C Blue #2 aluminium lake

dye – D&C Red #27 aluminium lake

colloidal silicon dioxide

sodium starch glycolate

stearic acid

magnesium stearate

Children’s Claratyne syrup (peach) contains:

loratadine 1 mg/mL

propylene glycol

glycerol

citric acid - anhydrous

sucrose

Claratyne CMI

31 March 2015

Consumer Medicine Information

artificial peach flavour

purified water

sodium benzoate as preservative

Distributor

Claratyne is distributed in New Zealand by:

Bayer New Zealand Limited

3 Argus Place

Hillcrest

North Shore 0627

AUCKLAND

Toll Free: 0800 847 874

This leaflet was prepared on 31 March 2015.

Reference: Claratyne Data Sheet dated 31 March 2015.

= Registered Trademark

Similar products

Search alerts related to this product

Share this information