Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g eye ointment

Ireland - English - HPRA (Health Products Regulatory Authority)

Buy It Now

Active ingredient:
Aciclovir
Available from:
AGEPHA Pharma s.r.o.
ATC code:
S01AD03
INN (International Name):
Aciclovir
Dosage:
30 milligram(s)/gram
Pharmaceutical form:
Eye ointment
Therapeutic area:
aciclovir
Authorization status:
Marketed
Authorization number:
PA22584/001/001
Authorization date:
2019-08-19

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT

Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g Eye Ointment

Aciclovir

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains

important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,

even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side

effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet?

What Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g eye ointment is and what it is used for?

What you need to know before you use Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g eye ointment ?

How to use Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g eye ointment ?

Possible side effects

How to store Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g eye ointment ?

Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g eye ointment is and what it is used for?

Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g Eye Ointment (called Aciclovir Agepha in this leaflet) contains a medicine

called aciclovir, which belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals.

It is used to treat eye infections caused by the Herpes simplex virus. It works by killing or stopping the

growth of viruses on the front of your eyeball (cornea)

2.

What you need to know before you use Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g eye ointment?

Do not use Aciclovir Agepha,

If you are allergic to aciclovir or valaciclovir or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in

Section 6).

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Aciclovir Agepha

Use Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g eye ointment only on eye

You may immediately experience a mild stinging and burning sensation after the application.

Immediate hypersensitivity reactions, including angioedema, swelling of the face etc. can

occur. Contact a doctor immediately in case of such hypersensitivity reactions.

If you experience allergic reactions such as itching of eyelid, swelling or redness of the eye,

discontinue the treatment with Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g eye ointment and consult a doctor.

Please contact your doctor immediately for advice,if any symptoms gets serious or reoccurs.

During the treatment with Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g eye ointment, contact lenses should not be worn.

Children and adolescents

Same as in adults.

Other medicines and Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g eye ointment

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might use any other medicines.

When applied locally in the eye, no significant interactions were observed so far.

There

however

insufficient

information

Aciclovir

Agepha

ointment

simultaneous use with eye medicines containing corticosteroids. Your doctor will decide if this is

appropriate for you.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask

your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.

Aciclovir Agepha eye ointment can be used during pregnancy or breast-feeding as when used at

recommended doses no side effects are expected during pregnancy, for the foetus or new born child.

Driving and using machines

Due to its nature, this medicine may cause temporary vision impairment. Therefore, special care should

be taken when driving motor vehicles, when working without secure hold and when operating

machinery.

3.

How to use Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g eye ointment?

Instructions for Use

For ocular use

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist, if

you are note sure.

Unless otherwise prescribed by a doctor, the recommended dose is:

Place an 1 cm ribbon of ointment inside the lower conjunctival sac 5 times a day (every 4 hours).

Suggested times are: 7:00, 11:00, 15:00, 19:00 and 23:00.

Pull down the lower lid and place the ointment strand inside the conjunctival sac. Close your eye lids,

and rotate your eye ball so that the ointment gets better distributed.

It is essential that you apply Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g eye ointment during the day in regular intervals

of 4 hours to ensure the success of treatment. After the inflammation of the cornea has healed up, the

treatment should still be continued for at least 3 days.

Use in children and adolescents

Same as in adults.

If you use more Aciclovir Agepha than you should

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you use too much Aciclovir Agepha.

Aciclovir Agepha eye ointment is for use in the eye, if you swallow any talk to your doctor or

pharmacist.

If you forget to use Aciclovir Agepha

If you forget to use Aciclovir Agepha, use it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for

your next application, skip the missed application. Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten

dose.

If you stop using Aciclovir Agepha

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Aciclovir Agepha can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Immediately after application of the eye ointment, a transient mild stinging or burning may occur. If

you notice swelling of the face, angioedema etc, stop using Xorox and see a doctor straight away.

Allergic reactions very rare (may affect less than 1 in 10,000 people))

If you have an allergic reaction or acute hypersensitivity reactions, stop using Aciclovir Agepha and see

a doctor straight away.

The signs may include:

rash, itching or hives on your skin

swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other parts of your body

shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing

unexplained fever (high temperature) and feeling faint, especially when standing up.

Other side effects include:

Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):

burning or irritation, photophobia/light sensitivity or feeling as if there is something in your eye

(superficial punctuate keratopathy)

This usually does not require cessation of the treatment and heals immediately.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

Transient mild stinging or burning occurring immediately following application

swollen, runny eyes (Conjunctivitis)

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

swollen, red, irritated, itchy eyelids (blepharitis)

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell

your doctor or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not

listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via HPRA Pharmacovigilance, Earlsfort

Terrace, IRL - Dublin 2; Tel:+353 1 6764971; Fax: +353 1 6762517.Website: www.hpra.ie; E-mail:

medsafety@hpra.ie..* By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of

this medicine.

5.

How to store Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g eye ointment ?

Store below 25 ° C.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton. The expiry date

refers to the last day of that month

Do not use for more than 4 weeks after first opening.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to

throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g eye ointment contains:

The active substance is aciclovir.

1g ointment contains 30 mg aciclovir.

The other ingredient is white soft paraffin.

What Aciclovir Agepha looks like and contents of the pack

carton

contains

Aluminium

tube

with

polyethylene

polyethylene

Cannula

(tip)

containing 4.5g of white to whitish-grey eye ointment.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder

AGEPHA Pharma s.r.o

Diaľničná cesta 5, Senec 903 01

Slovakia

This medicinal product is authorized in the member states of the European Economic Area (EEA)

under the following names: [See Table 1]

This leaflet was last revised in June 2019

Betegtájékoztató: Információk a beteg számára

Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g szemkenőcs

aciklovir

Mielőtt elkezdi alkalmazni ezt a gyógyszert, olvassa el figyelmesen az alábbi

betegtájékoztatót, mert az Ön számára fontos információkat tartalmaz.

Tartsa meg a betegtájékoztatót, mert a benne szereplő információkra a későbbiekben is

szüksége lehet.

További kérdéseivel forduljon kezelőorvosához vagy gyógyszerészéhez.

Ezt a gyógyszert az orvos kizárólag Önnek írta fel. Ne adja át a készítményt másnak, mert

számára ártalmas lehet még abban az esetben is, ha tünetei az Önéhez hasonlóak.

Ha Önnél bármilyen mellékhatás jelentkezik, tájékoztassa erről kezelőorvosát vagy

gyógyszerészét. Ez a betegtájékoztatóban fel nem sorolt bármely lehetséges mellékhatásra is

vonatkozik. Lásd 4. pont.

A betegtájékoztató tartalma:

Milyen típusú gyógyszer az Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g szemkenőcs és milyen betegségek

esetén alkalmazható?

Tudnivalók az Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g szemkenőcs alkalmazása előtt

Hogyan kell alkalmazni az Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g szemkenőcsöt?

Lehetséges mellékhatások

Hogyan kell az Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g szemkenőcsöt tárolni?

A csomagolás tartalma és egyéb információk

1.

Milyen típusú gyógyszer az Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g szemkenőcs és milyen

betegségek esetén alkalmazható?

Az Aciclovir Agepha szemkenőcs hatóanyaga az aciklovir, ami a vírusellenes szerek csoportjába

tartozik.

Az aciklovir a Herpesz szimplex vírus által okozott szemfertőzések kezelésére szolgál. A szemgolyó

elülső részén (szaruhártya) lévő vírusok elpusztításával vagy szaporodásuk leállításával fejti ki hatását.

2.

Tudnivalók az Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g szemkenőcs alkalmazása előtt

Ne alkalmazza az Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g szemkenőcsöt,

ha allergiás az aciklovirra, a valaciklovirra, vagy a gyógyszer (6. pontban felsorolt) egyéb

összetevőjére.

Figyelmeztetések és óvintézkedések

Az Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g szemkenőcs alkalmazása előtt beszéljen kezelőorvosával vagy

gyógyszerészével.

Az Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g szemkenőcsöt csak a szem kezelésére alkalmazza.

Közvetlenül a szemkenőcs felvitele után enyhe égő, csípő érzést tapasztalhat.

Előfordulhatnak azonnali túlérzékenységi reakciók, beleértve az arc, az ajkak, a nyelv, illetve

más testrészek duzzanatát (angioödéma). Az ilyen túlérzékenységi reakciók jelentkezése

esetén azonnal forduljon orvoshoz.

Ha olyan allergiás reakciókat tapasztal, mint például a szemhéj viszketése, szemduzzanat vagy

a szem körüli bőrpír, hagyja abba az Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g szemkenőcs alkalmazását és

forduljon orvoshoz.

Ha bármely tünet súlyosbodik vagy ismételten jelentkezik, kérjük, azonnal forduljon

kezelőorvosához tanácsért.

Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g szemkenőccsel történő kezelés során kontaktlencsét nem szabad viselni.

Gyermekek és serdülők

A kezelésre vonatkozó tudnivalók ugyanazok, mint felnőtteknél.

Egyéb gyógyszerek és az Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g szemkenőcs

Feltétlenül tájékoztassa kezelőorvosát vagy gyógyszerészét a jelenleg vagy nemrégiben szedett,

valamint szedni tervezett egyéb gyógyszereiről.

A szemkenőcs szemen történő helyi alkalmazása során semmilyen jelentős kölcsönhatást nem

figyeltek meg.

Ugyanakkor nem áll rendelkezésre elegendő információ az Aciclovir Agepha szemkenőcs és a

kortikoszteroidokat tartalmazó szemészeti gyógyszerek egyidejű alkalmazásáról. Kezelőorvosa

eldönti majd, hogy a készítmény megfelel-e az Ön számára.

Terhesség és szoptatás

Ha Ön terhes vagy szoptat, illetve ha fennáll Önnél a terhesség lehetősége vagy gyermeket szeretne,

a gyógyszer alkalmazása előtt beszéljen kezelőorvosával vagy gyógyszerészével.

Az Aciclovir Agepha szemkenőcs a terhesség vagy szoptatás ideje alatt alkalmazható, mivel az

ajánlott adagolásban történő alkalmazás esetén mellékhatás a terhesség során, illetve a magzatra

vagy az újszülött gyermekre nem várható.

A készítmény hatásai a gépjárművezetéshez és a gépek kezeléséhez szükséges képességekre

A gyógyszer jellegéből adódóan átmeneti látásromlást okozhat. Ezért gépjárművezetés, biztos

alátámasztás nélküli munkavégzés vagy gépek kezelése esetén különös óvatosság ajánlott.

3.

Hogyan kell alkalmazni az Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g szemkenőcsöt?

Az alkalmazás módja

Szemészeti alkalmazásra.

A készítményt mindig az orvos által elmondottaknak megfelelően alkalmazza. Amennyiben nem

biztos az adagolást illetően, kérdezze meg kezelőorvosát vagy gyógyszerészét.

Ha az orvos másként nem rendeli, a készítmény ajánlott adagja:

Naponta ötször (4 órás időközönként) 1 centiméternyi kenőcsöt kell a tubusból az alsó

kötőhártyazsákba juttatni. Javasolt időpontok: 7:00, 11:00, 15:00, 19:00 és 23:00.

Húzza le az alsó szemhéjat, és juttassa a kenőcsöt a kötőhártyazsákba. Csukja be a szemét, és forgassa

a szemgolyóját, hogy elősegítse a szemkenőcs hatékonyabb eloszlását.

A kezelés sikeressége érdekében elengedhetetlen, hogy az Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g szemkenőcsöt

a nap folyamán rendszeres, 4 órás időközönként alkalmazza. A szaruhártya gyulladásának gyógyulása

után még legalább 3 napig folytatni kell a kezelést.

Gyermekek és serdülők

Az alkalmazás módja és az adagolás megegyezik a felnőttekével.

Ha az előírtnál több Aciclovir Agepha szemkenőcsöt alkalmazott

Ha az előírtnál több Aciclovir Agepha szemkenőcsöt alkalmazott, keresse fel kezelőorvosát.

Az Aciclovir Agepha szemkenőcs szemben történő alkalmazásra szolgál. Amennyiben bármilyen

mennyiséget lenyel belőle, forduljon kezelőorvosához vagy gyógyszerészéhez.

Ha elfelejtette alkalmazni az Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g szemkenőcsöt

Ha elfelejtette alkalmazni az Aciclovir Agepha szemkenőcsöt, alkalmazza, amint eszébe jut. Ha

azonban közel van a következő alkalmazás ideje, hagyja ki az elmaradt alkalmazást. Ne alkalmazzon

dupla adagot az elfelejtett adag pótlására.

Ha idő előtt abbahagyja az Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g szemkenőcs alkalmazását

Ha bármilyen további kérdése van a gyógyszer alkalmazásával kapcsolatban, kérdezze meg

kezelőorvosát vagy gyógyszerészét.

4.

Lehetséges mellékhatások

Mint minden gyógyszer, így ez a gyógyszer is okozhat mellékhatásokat, amelyek azonban nem

mindenkinél jelentkeznek.

Közvetlenül a szemkenőcs alkalmazása után enyhe, átmeneti égető, csípő érzés fordulhat elő. Ha az

arc, az ajkak, a nyelv, illetve más testrészek duzzanatát (angioödéma) észleli, azonnal forduljon

kezelőorvosához.

Az allergiás reakciók nagyon ritkák (10 000 betegből legfeljebb 1 beteget érinthetnek)

Ha allergiás vagy azonnali típusú túlérzékenységi reakciót tapasztal, hagyja abba az Aciclovir Agepha

alkalmazását és sürgősen forduljon orvoshoz!

Az allergiás vagy azonnali típusú túlérzékenységi reakció jelei lehetnek:

bőrkiütés, viszketés, csalánkiütés;

az arc, az ajkak, a nyelv, illetve más testrészek duzzanata;

nehézlégzés, zihálás, fulladásérzés;

más okkal nem magyarázható láz (magas testhőmérséklet), különösen felálláskor jelentkező

ájulásérzés.

További lehetséges mellékhatások:

Nagyon gyakori (10 betegből több mint 1 beteget érinthet):

égő, szúró érzés, fotofóbia/fényérzékenység vagy idegentestérzet a szemben (felszínes, pontszerű

szaruhártya-gyulladás).

Ez általában nem indokolja a kezelés abbahagyását, és azonnal gyógyul.

Nem gyakori

(100 betegből legfeljebb 1 beteget érinthet):

enyhe, átmeneti égető, csípő érzés közvetlenül az alkalmazás után;

duzzadt, könnyező szemek (a kötőhártya gyulladása).

Ritka (1000 betegből legfeljebb 1 beteget érinthet):

duzzadt, vörös, irritált, viszkető szemhéjak (a szemhéj gyulladása).

Ha bármely mellékhatás súlyossá válik, vagy ha a betegtájékoztatóban felsorolt mellékhatásokon

kívül egyéb tünetet észlel, értesítse kezelőorvosát vagy gyógyszerészét.

Mellékhatások bejelentése

Ha Önnél bármilyen mellékhatás jelentkezik, tájékoztassa erről kezelőorvosát, vagy gyógyszerészét.

Ez a betegtájékoztatóban fel nem sorolt bármely lehetséges mellékhatásra is vonatkozik. A

mellékhatásokat közvetlenül a hatóság részére is bejelentheti az V. függelékben található

elérhetőségek valamelyikén keresztül.

A mellékhatások bejelentésével Ön is hozzájárulhat ahhoz, hogy minél több információ álljon

rendelkezésre a gyógyszer biztonságos alkalmazásával kapcsolatban.

5.

Hogyan kell az Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g szemkenőcsöt tárolni?

Legfeljebb 25 °C-on tárolandó.

A gyógyszer gyermekektől elzárva tartandó!

A dobozon feltüntetett lejárati idő (EXP:) után ne alkalmazza ezt a gyógyszert. A lejárati idő az adott

hónap utolsó napjára vonatkozik.

Felbontás után a tubus tartalma nem használható fel 4 hétnél hosszabb ideig.

Semmilyen gyógyszert ne dobjon a szennyvízbe vagy a háztartási hulladékba. Kérdezze meg

gyógyszerészét, hogy mit tegyen a már nem használt gyógyszereivel. Ezek az intézkedések elősegítik

a környezet védelmét.

6.

A csomagolás tartalma és egyéb információk

Mit tartalmaz az Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g szemkenőcs?

A készítmény hatóanyaga az aciklovir. 1 g szemkenőcs 30 mg aciklovirt tartalmaz. Egyéb összetevő:

fehér vazelin.

Milyen az Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g szemkenőcs külleme és mit tartalmaz a csomagolás?

4,5 g fehér vagy szürkésfehér homogén szemkenőcs fehér, HDPE applikációs feltéttel és kupakkal lezárt,

fehér, epoxi-fenol lakk belső réteggel ellátott alumínium tubusban és dobozban.

A forgalomba hozatali engedély jogosultja és a gyártó

AGEPHA Pharma s.r.o

Diaľničná cesta 5, Senec 903 01

Szlovákia

Ezt a gyógyszert az Európai Gazdasági Térség tagállamaiban az alábbi neveken

engedélyezték:

[lásd az 1. táblázatot]

A betegtájékoztató legutóbbi felülvizsgálatának dátuma : December 2018

PAKENDI INFOLEHT: TEAVE PATSIENDILE

Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g silmasalv

atsikloviir

Enne ravimi kasutamist lugege hoolikalt infolehte, sest siin on teile vajalikku teavet.

Hoidke infoleht alles, et seda vajadusel uuesti lugeda.

Lisateabe saamiseks pidage nõu oma arsti või apteekriga.

Ravim on välja kirjutatud üksnes teile. Ärge andke seda kellelegi teisele. Ravim võib olla neile

kahjulik, isegi kui haigusnähud on sarnased.

Kui teil tekib ükskõik milline kõrvaltoime, pidage nõu oma arsti või apteekriga. Kõrvaltoime võib

olla ka selline, mida selles infolehes ei ole nimetatud. Vt lõik 4.

Infolehe sisukord

Mis ravim on Aciclovir Agepha silmasalv ja milleks seda kasutatakse

Mida on vaja teada enne Aciclovir Agepha silmasalvi kasutamist

Kuidas Aciclovir Agepha silmasalvi kasutada

Võimalikud kõrvaltoimed

Kuidas Aciclovir Agepha silmasalvi säilitada

Pakendi sisu ja muu teave

1.

Mis ravim on Aciclovir Agepha silmasalv ja milleks seda kasutatakse

Aciclovir Agepha’s sisalduv toimeaine atsikloviir kuulub viirusvastaste ravimite rühma.

Aciclovir Agepha silmasalvi kasutatakse täiskasvanutel

herpes simplex

viiruse poolt põhjustatud

silmapõletiku raviks. Selle toimeks on viiruste arengu peatamine või hävitamine silmamuna esiküljel

(sarvkestal).

2.

Mida on vaja teada enne Aciclovir Agepha silmasalvi kasutamist

Ärge kasutage Aciclovir Agepha silmasalvi:

kui olete atsikloviiri, valatsikloviiri või selle ravimi mis tahes koostisosa(de) (loetletud lõigus 6) suhtes

allergiline;

Hoiatused ja ettevaatusabinõud

Enne Aciclovir Agepha kasutamist pidage nõu oma arsti või apteekriga

Kasutage Aciclovir Agepha silmasalvi ainult silma peal

Pärast manustamist võib teil tekkida kerge nõelamise- ja põletustunne.

Võib esineda kiireid ülitundlikkusreaktsioone, sealhulgas angioödeemi, näo turset jne. Selliste

ülitundlikkusreaktsioonide korral pöörduge kohe arsti poole.

Kui teil tekivad allergilised reaktsioonid, nagu silmalau sügelus, silma turse või punetus,

katkestage ravi Aciclovir Agepha silmasalviga ja konsulteerige arstiga.

Palun võtke kohe ühendust oma arstiga, kui mõni sümptom muutub tõsiseks või kordub.

Aciclovir Agepha ravi ajal ei tohi kontaktläätsi kanda.

Lapsed ja noorukid

Sama nagu täiskasvanutel.

Muud ravimid ja Aciclovir Agepha

Teatage oma arstile või apteekrile, kui te kasutate, olete hiljuti kasutanud või kavatsete kasutada

mistahes muid ravimimeid.

Lokaalsel silma manustamisel ei ole seni täheldatud märkimisväärseid koostoimeid.

Siiski ei ole piisavalt teavet Aciclovir Agepha silmasalvi kasutamise ja samaaegselt kortikosteroide

sisaldavate silmaravimite kasutamise kohta. Arst otsustab, kas see sobib teile.

Rasedus ja imetamine

Kui te olete rase, imetate või arvate end olevat rase või kavatsete rasestuda, pidage enne ravimi

kasutamist nõu oma arsti või apteekriga.

Aciclovir Agepha silmasalvi võib kasutada raseduse või imetamise ajal, kuna ettenähtud annustes

kasutamisel ei ole oodata kõrvaltoimeid rasedusele, lootele või vastsündinud lapsele.

Autojuhtimine ja masinatega töötamine

Oma olemuse tõttu võib see ravim põhjustada ajutisi nägemishäireid. Seetõttu tuleb mootorsõidukite

juhtimisel, kindla toeta kohas töötamisel ja masinatega töötamisel olla eriti ettevaatlik.

3.

Kuidas Aciclovir Agepha silmasalvi kasutada

Manustamisviis

Okulaarseks kasutamiseks

Kasutage seda ravimit alati täpselt nii, nagu arst on teile selgitanud. Kui te ei ole milleski kindel, pidage

nõu oma arsti või apteekriga.

Kui arst ei ole teisiti määranud, on soovitatav annus:

5 korda päevas (iga 4 tunni tagant) pigistage 1 cm salvi alumise konjunktiivikotti. Soovitatavad

kellaajad on: 7:00, 11:00, 15:00, 19:00 ja 23:00.

Tõmmake alumine laug alla ja pigistage salvi riba konjunktiivikotti. Sulgege silmalaud ja roteerige oma

silmamune nii, et salv jaotuks paremini.

On oluline, et te manustaksite Aciclovir Agepha’t silma regulaarselt päeva jooksul 4 tunniste vahedega,

et tagada ravi edukus. Kui sarvkesta põletik on paranenud, jätkake ravi vähemalt 3 päeva.

Kasutamine lastel ja noorukitel

Sama nagu täiskasvanutel.

Kui kasutate Aciclovir Agepha rohkem kui ette nähtud

Pöörduge oma arsti või apteekri poole, kui olete kasutanud liiga suures koguses Aciclovir Agepha.

Aciclovir Agepha on mõeldud silmas kasutamiseks, kui olete ravimit alla neelanud, pöörduge oma arsti

või apteekri poole.

Kui te unustate Aciclovir Agepha silmasalvi manustada

Kui te unustate Aciclovir Agepha’t kasutada, manustage unustatud annus niipea kui võimalik. Kui on

juba peaaegu aeg manustada järgmine annus, siis jätke unustatud annus vahele. Ärge manustage

kahekordset annust, kui annus jäi eelmisel korral võtmata.

Kui te lõpetate Aciclovir Agepha silmasalvi kasutamise

Ärge

lõpetage

või

muutke

Aciclovir

Agepha

silmasalv

kasutamist

ilma

eelnevalt

arstiga

konsulteerimata. Kui soovite ravi lõpetada, siis rääkige sellest kõigepealt oma arstiga.

Kui teil on lisaküsimusi selle ravimi kasutamise kohta, pidage nõu oma arsti või apteekriga.

4.

Võimalikud kõrvaltoimed

Nagu kõik ravimid, võib ka Aciclovir Agepha põhjustada kõrvaltoimeid, kuigi kõigil neid ei teki.

Vahetult pärast silmasalvi manustamist võib tekkida mööduv kerge nõelamis- või põletustunne. Kui

märkate näo paistetust, angioödeemi jne, lõpetage Aciclovir Agepha kasutamine ja pöörduge kohe

arsti poole.

Väga harvad (võivad esineda vähem kui 1 inimesel 10,000-st) allergilised reaktsioonid

teil

allergiline

reaktsioon

või

äge

ülitundlikkusreaktsioon,

lõpetage

Aciclovir

Agepha

kasutamine ja pöörduge kohe arsti poole.

Nähud võivad olla järgmised:

nahalööve, sügelus või nõgestõbi

näo, huulte, keele või teiste kehaosade turse

õhupuudus, vilistav hingamine või hingamisraskused

seletamatu palavik (kõrge temperatuur) ja minestamistunne, eriti püsti tõustes.

Muud kõrvaltoimed on:

Väga sage (võib esineda rohkem kui 1 inimesel 10-st):

põletustunne või ärritus, fotofoobia / valgustundlikkus või tunne, nagu oleks midagi silmas (pindmine

punktkeratopaatia)

See ei nõua tavaliselt ravi lõpetamist ja paraneb kohe

Aeg-ajalt (võib esineda kuni 1 inimesel 100-st):

mööduv kerge nõelamis- või põletamistunne kohe pärast manustamist

paistes, vesised silmad (konjunktiviit)

Harv (võib esineda kuni 1 inimesel 1000-st):

paistes, punased, ärritunud, sügelevad silmalaud (blefariit)

Kui ükskõik milline kõrvaltoimetest muutub tõsiseks või kui te märkate mõnda kõrvaltoimet, mida

selles infolehes ei ole nimetatud, palun rääkige sellest oma arstile või apteekrile.

Kõrvaltoimetest teavitamine

Kui teil tekib ükskõik milline kõrvaltoime, pidage nõu oma arsti või apteekriga. Kõrvaltoime võib olla

ka selline, mida selles infolehes ei ole nimetatud. Kõrvaltoimetest võite ka ise teavitada

www.ravimiamet.ee kaudu. Teavitades aitate saada rohkem infot ravimi ohutusest.

5.

Kuidas Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g silma salvi säilitada

Hoida temperatuuril kuni 25 °C.

Hoidke seda ravimit laste eest varjatud ja kättesaamatus kohas.

Ärge kasutage seda ravimit pärast kõlblikkusaega, mis on märgitud sildil ja karbil. Kõlblikkusaeg viitab

selle kuu viimasele päevale.

Tarvitada ära 4 nädala jooksul pärast esmast avamist.

Ärge visake ravimeid kanalisatsiooni ega olmejäätmete hulka. Küsige oma apteekrilt, kuidas visata ära

ravimeid, mida te enam ei kasuta. Need meetmed aitavad kaitsta keskkonda.

6.

Pakendi sisu ja muu teave

Mida Aciclovir Agepha sisaldab:

Toimeaine on atsükloviir. 1 g salvi sisaldab 30 mg atsikloviiri. Teine abiaine on valge pehme parafiin.

Kuidas Aciclovir Agepha välja näeb ja pakendi sisu:

Ühes karbis on 4,5 g valget kuni valkjas-halli silmasalvi sisaldav alumiiniumtuub polüetüleenist korgi

ja polüetüleenist otsikuga.

Müügiloa hoidja ja tootja

AGEPHA Pharma s.r.o

Diaľničná cesta 5, Senec 903 01

Slovakia

Infolehte on viimati uuendatud Märts 2019

------

Table 1 / Asztal 1 / Tabel 1

S.no

Country

Product Name

Austria (RMS)

Xorox 30 mg/g Augensalbe

Belgium

Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g oogzalf

Croatia

Xorox 30 mg/g mast za oko

Cyprus

Xorox 30 mg/g eye ointment

Czeck Republic

Xorox

Denmark

Xorox 30 mg/g øjensalve

Estonia

ACICLOVIR AGEPHA

Finland

Xorox 30 mg/g silmävoide

France

Xorox 30 mg/g pommade ophtalmique

Germany

Xorox 30 mg/g Augensalbe

Hungary

Aciclovir Agepha 30mg/g szemkenőcs

Iceland

Xorox 30 mg/g Augnsmyrsli

Ireland

Aciclovir “Agepha” 30 mg/g eye ointment

Italy

Xorox

Latvia

Xorox 30 mg/g acu ziede

Luxembourg

Xorox 30 mg/g Augensalbe

Malta

Xorox 30 mg/g eye ointment

Norway

Xorox

Poland

Xorox

Portugal

Xorox 30 mg/g pomada oftálmica

Romania

Xorox 30 mg/g unguent oftalmic

Spain

Xorox 30 mg/g pomada oftálmica

Sweden

Xorox 30 mg/g ögonsalva

The Netherlands

Aciclovir “Agepha“ 30 mg/g oogzalf

United Kingdom

Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g eye ointment

Health Products Regulatory Authority

13 March 2020

CRN009MF9

Page 1 of 4

Summary of Product Characteristics

1 NAME OF THE MEDICINAL PRODUCT

Aciclovir Agepha 30 mg/g eye ointment

2 QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE COMPOSITION

1 g ointment contains 30 mg aciclovir.

For the full list of excipients, see section 6.1

3 PHARMACEUTICAL FORM

Eye ointment

White to whitish grey, homogeneous eye ointment.

4 CLINICAL PARTICULARS

4.1 Therapeutic Indications

Aciclovir "Agepha" 30 mg/g eye ointment is indicated for the treatment of herpes simplex keratitis.

4.2 Posology and method of administration

Adults:

Unless otherwise prescribed, a 1cm ribbon of ointment should be placed inside the lower conjunctival sac five times a day (at

approximately 4 hourly intervals). The treatment should continue for at least 3 days after the healing is complete.

Paediatric population:

As for adults

Use in elderly people (≥ 65 years):

No adjustment in dosage is required.

Use in people with impaired renal and liver function:

No adjustment in dosage is required.

Method of administration:

Ocular use.

4.3 Contraindications

- Hypersensitivity to the active substance or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1

- Hypersensitivity to Valaciclovir.

4.4 Special warnings and precautions for use

For ocular use only. Not for injection or oral intake.

There is insufficient clinical data on the use of Xorox eye ointment for deep corneal defects and the combined use of Xorox eye

ointment with topical corticosteroids.

In case of a bacterial coinfection, an additional antibiotic therapy must be carried out.

Patients should be informed that transient mild stinging immediately following application may occur.

Health Products Regulatory Authority

13 March 2020

CRN009MF9

Page 2 of 4

Patients should avoid wearing contact lenses when using Aciclovir "Agepha" eye ointment.

4.5 Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interactions

No clinically significant interactions have been identified when applied topically.

4.6 Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Fertility

No studies have been performed to investigate the effect of topically ophthalmic use of aciclovir on fertility.

There is no information on the effect of aciclovir on human female fertility.

In a study of 20 male patients with normal sperm count, oral aciclovir administered at doses of up to 1g per day for up to six

months has been shown to have no clinically significant effect on sperm count, motility or morphology.With the recommended

use of Aciclovir "Agepha" , the systemic exposure of aciclovir is expected to be negligible and no risk is anticipated.

Pregnancy

A post-marketing aciclovir pregnancy registry has documented pregnancy outcomes in women exposed to aciclovir. The

registry findings have not shown an increase in the number of birth defects described amongst aciclovir exposed subjects

compared with the general population, and any birth defects showed no uniqueness or consistent pattern to suggest a

common cause.

Systemic administration of aciclovir in internationally accepted standard tests did not produce embryotoxic or teratogenic

effects in rabbits, rats or mice.

With the recommended use of Aciclovir "Agepha" no effects during pregnancy are anticipated since systemic exposure of

aciclovir is expected to be negligible. When necessary, Aciclovir "Agepha" eye ointment can be used during pregnancy.

Breast Feeding

Limited data show that the drug does pass into breast milk following systemic administration.

However, the dosage received by the nursing infant following maternal use of Aciclovir "Agepha" eye ointment would be

insignificant. The use of Aciclovir "Agepha" eye ointment can be considered during breast feeding.

4.7 Effects on ability to drive and use machines

No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines have been performed.

Aciclovir "Agepha" eye ointment can affect visual ability and therefore caution is advised when driving or using machines.

4.8 Undesirable effects

Immediately after the application of the ophthalmic ointment, a temporary slight pricking or burning may occur but this may

not interfere with the treatment.

Serious side effects after the use of systemically applied aciclovir are rare and most of the symptoms are reversible.

Adverse reactions are listed below by MedDRA body system organ class and by frequency.

The frequency categories used are:

very common: (³1/10)

common: (³1/100 and <1/10)

uncommon: (³1/1000 and <1/100)

rare: (³1/10,000 and <1/1000)

very rare: (<1/10,000)

Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data.

Due to the nature of the side effects, it is not possible to clearly determine whether these reactions were caused by the disease

or the administration of the drug. Post-marketing spontaneous reports served as the basis for assigning frequencies of side

effects.

Immune system disorders:

Very rare: Immediate hypersensitivity reactions, including angioedema (Quincke's oedema, pale swelling of the skin especially

in the face) and urticaria (hives)

Health Products Regulatory Authority

13 March 2020

CRN009MF9

Page 3 of 4

Eye disorders:

Very common: Superficial punctate keratopathy. This did not necessitate an early termination of therapy and healed without

sequelae.

Common: Transient mild stinging or burning occurring immediately following application, Conjunctivitis

Rare: Blepharitis

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued

monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected

adverse reactions via HPRA Pharmacovigilance, Earlsfort Terrace, IRL - Dublin 2; Tel: +353 1 6764971; Fax: +353 1 6762517.

Website: www.hpra.ie; E-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie.

4.9 Overdose

No case of overdose has been reported. Even if the entire content of a 4.5 g tube of Aciclovir "Agepha" eye ointment,

containing 135 mg aciclovir, is swallowed, no undesirable effects would be expected.

5 PHARMACOLOGICAL PROPERTIES

5.1 Pharmacodynamic properties

Pharmacotherapeutic group:

Ophthalmologicals, antiinfectives, antivirals, Aciclovir

ATC-Code

S01AD03

Mechanism of action: Aciclovir is a purine nucleoside analogue and shows in vitro high activity against herpes simplex virus

type 1 and 2, as well as against the Varicella-Zoster virus.

In the Herpes infected cells, aciclovir is phosphorylated to monophosphate by viral thymidine kinase in a first step. In further

steps, it is converted to di- and triphosphate with participation of the cell's own enzyme. On the one hand, Acyclovir

triphosphate inhibits the viral DNA polymerase and on the other hand it gets integrated into the viral DNA instead of

deoxyguanosine triphosphate which results in a disruption of the viral DNA synthesis.

Due to the fact that aciclovir is preferentially taken up by Herpes infected cells and the selective conversionto the active

triphosphate form, there is low toxicity to human cells that are not affected by the virus.

5.2 Pharmacokinetic properties

Absorption

Aciclovir is rapidly absorbed by the corneal epithelium and the superficial ocular tissues, penetrates into the aqueous humor

and reaches there a therapeutic level of about 7.5 mmol/l.

Distribution

It has not been possible to detect aciclovir in the blood by existing methods after topical application to the eye. However, trace

quantities may be measured in the urine. These levels are not clinically significant.

Biotransformation

Aciclovir is metabolized by the enzyme aldehyde dehydrogenase to 9- Carboxymethoxymethylguanin.

Elimination

Aciclovir is excreted via the kidneys, both by glomerular filtration and tubular secretion.

5.3 Preclinical safety data

The results of a wide range of mutagenicity tests in vitro and in vivo indicate that aciclovir does not pose a genetic risk to man.

Aciclovir was not found to be carcinogenic in long-term studies in the rat and the mouse.

Health Products Regulatory Authority

13 March 2020

CRN009MF9

Page 4 of 4

Largely reversible adverse effects on spermatogenesis in association with overall toxicity in rats and dogs have been reported

only at doses of aciclovir greatly in excess of those employed therapeutically. Two-generation studies in mice did not reveal

any effect of orally administered aciclovir on fertility.

Systemic administration of aciclovir in internationally accepted standard tests did not produce embryotoxic or teratogenic

effects in rabbits, rats or mice.

6 PHARMACEUTICAL PARTICULARS

6.1 List of excipients

White soft paraffin.

6.2 Incompatibilities

Not applicable.

6.3 Shelf life

3 years.

Chemical and physical in-use stability has been demonstrated for 30 days at 25 °C.

From a microbiological point of view, once opened, the product may be stored for a maximum of 28 days at 25°C. Other in-use

storage times and conditions are the responsibility of the user.

6.4 Special precautions for storage

Store below 25°C.

6.5 Nature and contents of container

White aluminium tube with internal epoxy phenol lacquer and white, HDPE cannula and cap containing 4.5 g ointment.

6.6 Special precautions for disposal

Any unused medicinal product or waste material should be disposed of in accordance with local requirements.

7 MARKETING AUTHORISATION HOLDER

AGEPHA Pharma s.r.o.

Dialnicná cesta 5

Senec 90301

Slovakia

8 MARKETING AUTHORISATION NUMBER

PA22584/001/001

9 DATE OF FIRST AUTHORISATION/RENEWAL OF THE AUTHORISATION

Date of first authorisation: 19

August 2019

10 DATE OF REVISION OF THE TEXT

Similar products

Search alerts related to this product

View documents history

Share this information