Aciclovir 3% eye ointment

United Kingdom - English - eMC (Electronic Medicines Compendium)

Buy It Now

Active ingredient:
Aciclovir
Available from:
Agepha Pharma s.r.o.
ATC code:
S01AD03
INN (International Name):
Aciclovir
Dosage:
30mg/1gram
Pharmaceutical form:
Eye ointment
Administration route:
Ocular
Class:
No Controlled Drug Status
Prescription type:
Valid as a prescribable product
Product summary:
BNF: 11030300; GTIN: 08588006940060

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start

using this medicine because it contains

important information for you.

- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or

pharmacist.

- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do

not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if

their signs of illness are the same as yours.

- If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or

pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects

not listed in this leaflet, see section 4.

Your medicine is called Zovirax Eye Ointment but will

be referred to as Zovirax throughout the leaflet.

In this leaflet:

1 What Zovirax is and what it is used for

2 What you need to know before you use Zovirax

3 How to use Zovirax

4 Possible side effects

5 How to store Zovirax

6 Contents of the pack and other information

Zovirax Eye Ointment (called ‘Zovirax’ in this leaflet)

contains a medicine called aciclovir. This belongs to

a group of medicines called antivirals. It is used to

treat eye infections caused by the Herpes simplex

virus. It works by killing or stopping the growth of

viruses on the front of your eyeball (cornea).

Do not use Zovirax if:

you are allergic (hypersensitive) to aciclovir or

valaciclovir or any of the other ingredients (listed

in Section 6).

If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist

before using Zovirax.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using

Zovirax if:

you wear contact lenses. Stop wearing them while

using Zovirax.

If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist

before using Zovirax.

Other medicines and Zovirax

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking

or have recently taken any other medicines. This

includes medicines obtained without prescription,

including herbal medicines.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using

any medicine.

Driving and Using Machines

You may experience blurred vision after using

Zovirax Eye Ointment. Do not drive or use any

machines unless your vision is clear.

Always use Zovirax exactly as your doctor has told you.

You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you

are not sure.

Adults and children

The usual dose is 1cm (about 1/2 an inch) of

Zovirax applied to the infected eye five times a day.

You should space each application of Zovirax by

four hours. Suggested times are: 7am, 11am, 3pm,

7pm and 11pm.

You should carry on using Zovirax for at least 3

days after your eye has got better.

Your vision may be blurred for 5 to 10 minutes after

applying Zovirax. Wait until you can see clearly

again before driving or using any tools or machines.

How to apply Zovirax to your eye

1 Wash your hands.

2 Use your finger to gently

pull down the lower eyelid

of your infected eye.

3 Tilt your head slightly

backwards and look up.

4 Apply 1cm (about 1/2

an inch) of Zovirax to

the inside of your lower

eyelid. Try to avoid the

tip of the tube touching

any part of your eye.

5 Close your eye for

30 seconds.

6 Wash your hands after

applying Zovirax.

Zovirax Eye Ointment

(aciclovir)

Patient Information Leaflet

1.

What Zovirax is and what it is used for

2.

What you need to know before you use

Zovirax

3.

How to use Zovirax

If you use more Zovirax than you should

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you use too much

Zovirax. Zovirax eye ointment is for use in the eye, if

you swallow any talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to use Zovirax

If you forget to use Zovirax, use it as soon as you

remember. However, if it is nearly time for your

next application, skip the missed application.

Do not use a double application to make up for a

forgotten application.

Like all medicines, Zovirax can cause side effects,

although not everybody gets them. The following side

effects may happen with this medicine:

Allergic reactions (affects less than 1 in 10,000

people)

If you have an allergic reaction, stop using Zovirax

and see a doctor straight away. The signs may

include:

rash, itching or hives on your skin

swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other parts of

your body

shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing

unexplained fever (high temperature) and feeling

faint, especially when standing up.

Other side effects include:

Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)

irritation or feeling as if there is something in your

eye.

Common (affects less than 1 in 100 people)

mild stinging in your eye straight after using

Zovirax

swollen, runny eyes (conjunctivitis).

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)

swollen eyelids.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice

any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell

your doctor or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or

pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects

not listed in this leaflet.

You can also report side effects directly via the

Yellow Card Scheme at:

www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more

information on the safety of this medicine.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 25°C.

Keep the tube tightly closed when you are not

using Zovirax.

Do not use Zovirax if more than one month has

passed since you first opened the tube.

Do not use Zovirax after the expiry date which is

stated on the carton and tube. The expiry date

(Exp.) refers to the last day of that month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via

wastewater or household waste. Ask your

pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer

required. This will help protect the environment.

What Zovirax contains

Each tube contains 3% w/w of aciclovir.

Also contains white petrolatum.

What Zovirax looks like and contents of the pack

Zovirax is a white coloured, ophthalmic ointment in a

tube with a tamper evident screw cap.

Each tube contains 4.5g of ointment.

Manufactured by: - Jubilant HollisterStier General

Partnership, Kirkland, QC, Canada. Or

Glaxo Wellcome Operations Barnard Castle, UK.

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by

Product Licence holder: Kosei Pharma UK Ltd.,

956 Buckingham Avenue, Slough, SL1 4NL.

Zovirax

®

is a registered trademark of the

GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.

Zovirax Eye Ointment

PL NO: 39352/0198

Leaflet Date: 15.04.2014

POM

4.

Possible side effects

5.

How to store Zovirax

6.

Further information

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start

using this medicine because it contains

important information for you.

- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or

pharmacist.

- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do

not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if

their signs of illness are the same as yours.

- If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or

pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects

not listed in this leaflet, see section 4.

Your medicine is called Aciclovir 3% w/w Eye

Ointment but will be referred to as Aciclovir

throughout the leaflet.

In this leaflet:

1 What Aciclovir is and what it is used for

2 What you need to know before you use Aciclovir

3 How to use Aciclovir

4 Possible side effects

5 How to store Aciclovir

6 Contents of the pack and other information

Aciclovir 3% w/w Eye Ointment (called ‘Aciclovir’ in

this leaflet) contains a medicine called aciclovir. This

belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals. It is

used to treat eye infections caused by the Herpes

simplex virus. It works by killing or stopping the

growth of viruses on the front of your eyeball

(cornea).

Do not use Aciclovir if:

you are allergic (hypersensitive) to aciclovir or

valaciclovir or any of the other ingredients (listed

in Section 6).

If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist

before using Aciclovir.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using

Aciclovir if:

you wear contact lenses. Stop wearing them while

using Aciclovir.

If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist

before using Aciclovir.

Other medicines and Aciclovir

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking

or have recently taken any other medicines. This

includes medicines obtained without prescription,

including herbal medicines.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using

any medicine.

Driving and Using Machines

You may experience blurred vision after using

Aciclovir. Do not drive or use any machines unless

your vision is clear.

Always use Aciclovir exactly as your doctor has told

you.

You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you

are not sure.

Adults and children

The usual dose is 1cm (about 1/2 an inch) of

Aciclovir applied to the infected eye five times a

day. You should space each application of Aciclovir

by four hours. Suggested times are: 7am, 11am,

3pm, 7pm and 11pm.

You should carry on using Aciclovir for at least 3

days after your eye has got better.

Your vision may be blurred for 5 to 10 minutes after

applying Aciclovir. Wait until you can see clearly

again before driving or using any tools or machines.

How to apply Aciclovir to your eye

1 Wash your hands.

2 Use your finger to gently

pull down the lower eyelid

of your infected eye.

3 Tilt your head slightly

backwards and look up.

4 Apply 1cm (about 1/2

an inch) of Aciclovir to

the inside of your lower

eyelid. Try to avoid the

tip of the tube touching

any part of your eye.

5 Close your eye for

30 seconds.

6 Wash your hands after

applying Aciclovir.

1. What Aciclovir is and what it is used for

2.

What you need to know before you use

Aciclovir

3.

How to use Aciclovir

Aciclovir 3% w/w Eye Ointment

Patient Information Leaflet

If you use more Aciclovir than you should

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you use too much

Aciclovir. Aciclovir eye ointment is for use in the eye,

if you swallow any talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to use Aciclovir

If you forget to use Aciclovir, use it as soon as you

remember. However, if it is nearly time for your

next application, skip the missed application.

Do not use a double application to make up for a

forgotten application.

Like all medicines, Aciclovir can cause side effects,

although not everybody gets them. The following side

effects may happen with this medicine:

Allergic reactions (affects less than 1 in 10,000

people)

If you have an allergic reaction, stop using Aciclovir

and see a doctor straight away. The signs may

include:

rash, itching or hives on your skin

swelling of your face, lips, tongue or other parts of

your body

shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing

unexplained fever (high temperature) and feeling

faint, especially when standing up.

Other side effects include:

Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)

irritation or feeling as if there is something in your

eye.

Common (affects less than 1 in 100 people)

mild stinging in your eye straight after using

Aciclovir

swollen, runny eyes (conjunctivitis).

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)

swollen eyelids.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice

any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell

your doctor or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects

If you get side effects, talk to your doctor or

pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects

not listed in this leaflet.

You can also report side effects directly via the

Yellow Card Scheme at:

www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more

information on the safety of this medicine.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not store above 25°C.

Keep the tube tightly closed when you are not

using Aciclovir.

Do not use Aciclovir if more than one month has

passed since you first opened the tube.

Do not use Aciclovir after the expiry date which is

stated on the carton and tube. The expiry date

(Exp.) refers to the last day of that month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via

wastewater or household waste. Ask your

pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer

required. This will help protect the environment.

What Aciclovir contains

Each tube contains 3% w/w of aciclovir.

Also contains white petrolatum.

What Aciclovir looks like and contents of the

pack

Aciclovir is a white coloured, ophthalmic ointment in a

tube with a tamper evident screw cap.

Each tube contains 4.5g of ointment.

Manufactured by: - Jubilant HollisterStier General

Partnership, Kirkland, QC, Canada. Or

Glaxo Wellcome Operations Barnard Castle, UK.

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by

Product licence holder: Kosei Pharma UK Ltd.,

956 Buckingham Avenue, Slough, SL1 4NL.

Aciclovir 3% w/w Eye Ointment

PL NO: 39352/0198

Leaflet Date: 15.04.2014

POM

4.

Possible side effects

5.

How to store Aciclovir

6.

Further information

Similar products

Search alerts related to this product

View documents history

Share this information